Centennial posts five top-10 swims at OFSAA meet

WINDSOR – Swimmers representing Guelph high schools recorded six top-10 finishes at the two-day OFSAA provincial high school championship meet that wrapped up Wednesday.

Five of the top-10 swims were registered by Centennial swimmers.

Kristen Quigley was eighth in the open girls 100m butterfly in 1:05.47 and also eighth in open girls 100m backstroke in 1:08.26.

William Barrett was eighth in open boys 200m individual medley in 2:14.94.

The team of Justin VanderBerg, Albert Tang, Mark Chen and Chris Reid was eighth in junior boys 200-metre medley relay in 2:18.14.

James Steele was ninth, the B final winner, in open boys 100m backstroke in 1:01.17.

Katie Berwick of Guelph CVI was the B final winner, ninth, in open girls 100m freestyle in 59.64. That time would’ve placed her seventh in the A final.

The Centennial foursome of Owen Van Riet Paap, Iain Davidson, Jacob Sands and Steele were 13th in open boys 400m freestyle relay in 3:58.68.

Steele, Barrett, Van Riet Paap and Sands were also 14th for Centennial in open boys 200m medley relay in 1:58.34.

Barrett of Centennial was 15th in open boys 100m breaststroke in 1:08.47.

The Ross team of Kaili Baird, Sarah Milligan, Hannah Wojcicki and Caroline Bendall were 15th in junior girls 200m medley relay in 2:38.91.

Wojcicki was also 15th in junior girls 50m butterfly in 34.89.

Matthew Milligan of Ross was 19th in senior boys 100m breaststroke in 1:18.73 and 23rd in senior boys 100m individual medley in 1:11.76.

The Ross team of Gillian Young, Taylor Embree, Hannah Wiley and Talija Menegotto was 21st in open girls 400m freestyle relay in 4:30.36.

Luke Alessio of Centre Wellington was 21st in junior boys 50m butterfly in 33.54.

Centennial’s VanderBerg was 27th in junior boys 50m backstroke in 35.86.

Jessie Lu of GCVI was 29th in open girls 100m freestyle in 1:02.28 and schoolmate Oskar Kaune was 31st in senior boys 200m freestyle in 2:38.44.

Dimitri Papadedes of Ross was 34th in open boys 100m individual medley in 1:06.03.

The Centennial team of Allana Conrad, Katrinna Chu, Quigley and Clara Harman-Denhoed was 39th in open girls 200m medley relay in 2:17.74.

The Ross squad of Embree, Wiley, Menegotto and Cora England was 40th in open girls 200m medley relay in 2:18.36.

Stephen Harris of Ross placed 43rd in junior boys 50m freestyle in 30.50 seconds.

Bishop Macdonell’s Dante Dilello was 43rd in open boys 200m individual medley in 2:27.13 and 52nd in open boys 100m IM in 1:08.42.

Centennial was 41st in the overall team standings with 273 points while Ross had 95, GCVI 86 and Centre Wellington 12.

Georgetown District won the overall team title with 1,188.50 points.

  • Guelph Sports Journal