Eight Junior Gryphon teams undefeated in tournament

GUELPH ā€“ Eight teams representing the host Guelph Junior Gryphons went through the opening day of the three day Guelph Minor Hockey Association PowerPlay Tournament undefeated Friday.

Five of those teams won both of their games while the other three each had a win and a tie.

The Junior Gryphs beat Peterborough 6-2 and Northumberland 5-1 in novice AA.

In novice AE, the Junior Gryphs downed Erie North Shore 6-0 and Orangeville 4-1.

The Junior Gryphs had two shutout wins in atom AA as they blanked Belle River 4-0 and Gloucester 6-0.

The Junior Gryphs defeated Cambridge 6-1 and Clarington 3-1 in minor peewee AA.

In peewee AA, the Junior Gryphs handed Hamilton a 4-1 setback and Waterloo a 3-1 loss.

Each of the three Junior Gryphon squads that had a win and a tie recorded the tie in their first game. Guelph tied Whitby 2-2 and beat Willowdale 4-1 in minor atom A, tied Peterborough 1-1 and edged Waterloo 3-2 in atom AE and tied Brantford 1-1 and shut out Oshawa 4-0 in minor peewee AE.

The Junior Gryphs slipped by Pickering 3-2 and lost 4-0 to Waterloo in minor atom AE, were edged 2-1 by Quinte West and dropped Meadowvale 6-1 in minor peewee A and were involved in two 3-1 games in peewee A, beating Northumberland and losing to Grimsby.

Guelph teams lost both games they played in novice A, minor atom AA, atom A and peewee AE. The Junior Gryphs were defeated 7-1 by Amherstburg and 5-1 by Erie North Shore in novice A, were blanked 3-0 by the Centre Wellington Fusion and defeated 4-2 by Nepean in minor atom AA, lost 5-2 to the Erin-Hillsburgh Devils and 4-1 to Cambridge in atom A and were edged 2-1 by the Centre Wellington Fusion and defeated 5-2 by LaSalle in peewee AE.

Two of the Centre Wellington Fusion squads from Elora-Fergus had two wins apiece while the other two Fusion teams each had a win and a loss Friday.

The Fusion minor atom AAs blanked the Guelph Junior Gryphons 3-0 and downed Caledon 5-1 while the peewee A squad dropped Clarington 4-0 and Oshawa 3-1.

The Fusion slipped by Clarington 1-0 and was downed 4-1 by Cambridge in novice A and edged the Guelph Junior Gryphons 2-1 and was nipped 3-2 by Orleans in peewee AE.

The lone team representing the Erin-Hillsburgh Devils had a win and a tie in the atom A class. The Devils defeated the Guelph Junior Gryphons 5-2 and lost 2-1 to Cambridge.

Play resumes Saturday and all playoff games in the tournament are set for Sunday with the championship games going in the afternoon.

 

Friday Results
NOVICE AA
Belle River 7 Orangeville 0
Burlington 3 Northumberland 3
Clarington 4 Flamborough 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Peterborough 2
Belle River 4 Flamborough 1
Clarington 4 Orangeville 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Northumberland 1
Peterborough 5 Burlington 1
NOVICE A
Centre Wellington Fusion 1 Clarington 0
Woolwich 5 Cambridge 1
Amherstburg 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Tillsonburg 4 Erie North Shore 3
Erie North Shore 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Cambridge 4 Centre Wellington Fusion 1
Tillsonburg 1 Amherstburg 0
Woolwich 5 Clarington 0
NOVICE AE
Kent 6 Stouffville 1
Kitchener 3 LaSalle 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Erie North Shore 0
Kent 1 Kitchener 0
LaSalle 3 Stouffville 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Orangeville 1
Erie North Shore 10 Orangeville 9
MINOR ATOM AA
Centre Wellington Fusion 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Nepean 1 Caledon 0
Toronto 3 Flamborough 3
Kent 0 Hamilton 0
Centre Wellington Fusion 5 Caledon 1
Nepean 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Toronto 2 Hamilton 1
Flamborough 6 Kent 1
MINOR ATOM A
Welland 6 East Gwillimbury 0
Riverside 16 Richmond Hill 0
Erie North Shore 7 Willowdale 4
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Whitby 2
Riverside 3 East Gwillimbury 2
Welland 7 Richmond Hill 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Willowdale 1
Whitby 2 Erie North Shore 2
MINOR ATOM AE
TNT 7 Dundas 6
Belleville 2 Aurora 2
Waterloo 1 Orangeville 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Pickering 2
TNT 8 Aurora 5
Dundas 3 Belleville 3
Waterloo 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Orangeville 3 Pickering 3
ATOM AA
Mississauga 7 Flamborough 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Belle River 0
Nepean 5 Oakville 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Gloucester 0
Oakville 0 Mississauga 0
Nepean 2 Flamborough 2
Gloucester 2 Belle River 0
ATOM A
Ancaster 3 Humber Valley 0
Burlington 2 Southpoint 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Burlington 12 Humber Valley 3
Ancaster 3 Southpoint 1
Cambridge 2 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 1
Cambridge 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
ATOM AE
Stratford 8 Rouyn-Noranda 4
West London 6 LaSalle 1
Waterloo 1 Peterborough 1
West London 3 Rouyn-Noranda 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Peterborough 1
Stratford 2 LaSalle 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Waterloo 2
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Ottawa 4 Nickel City 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Cambridge 1
Mississauga 3 Clarington 2
Gloucester 2 Vaughan 1
Gloucester 4 Nickel City 0
Vaughan 3 Ottawa 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Clarington 1
Mississauga 2 Cambridge 1
MINOR PEEWEE A
Welland 5 Heartland 2
Amherstburg 5 Clarington 1
Riverside 4 Meadowvale 1
Quinte West 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Welland 6 Clarington 1
Riverside 2 Quinte West 0
Heartland 5 Amherstburg 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Meadowvale 1
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Brantford 1
Waterloo 5 Oshawa 1
Brantford 6 Oakville 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Oshawa 0
Waterloo 1 Oakville 0
PEEWEE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Hamilton 1
Burlington 2 Waterloo 0
London 3 Streetsville 1
Kitchener 3 Southtown 1
Hamilton 2 Burlington 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Waterloo 1
Kitchener 1 Streetsville 0
Southtown 1 London 0
PEEWEE A
Centre Wellington Fusion 4 Clarington 0
Oakville 4 Oshawa 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Northumberland 1
Grimsby 3 Northumberland 1
Oakville 7 Clarington 1
Centre Wellington Fusion 3 Oshawa 1
Grimsby 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
PEEWEE AE
Centre Wellington Fusion 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener 3 LaSalle 1
Orleans 3 Centre Wellington Fusion 2
LaSalle 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Kitchener 2 Orleans 1
Saturday Games
NOVICE AA
Flamborough vs. Northumberland at Centennial Arena, 9 a.m.
Burlington vs. Clarington at Exhibition Arena, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Belle River at West End Arena Two, 9:15 a.m.
Orangeville vs. Peterborough at West End Arena One, 10 a.m.
Belle River vs. Burlington at Cambridge Sports Park North, 2 p.m.
Peterborough vs. Flamborough at Cambridge Sports Park South, 2:15 p.m.
Clarington vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 2:15 p.m.
Northumberland vs. Orangeville at Exhibition Arena, 5 p.m.
NOVICE A
Tillsonburg vs. Clarington at Centennial Arena, 8 a.m.
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Erie North Shore at Exhibition Arena, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Cambridge at West End Arena Two, 8:30 a.m.
Woolwich vs. Amherstburg at West End Arena One, 9 a.m.
Clarington vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Cambridge Sports Park South, 1:15 p.m.
Cambridge vs. Tillsonburg at Centennial Arena, 2 p.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Woolwich at Exhibition Arena, 2 p.m.
Amherstburg vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at West End Arena One, 2 p.m.
NOVICE AE
Orangeville vs. Kent at Victoria Road Arena, 7 a.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Kitchener at West End Arena Two, 7:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Kent at Victoria Road Arena, 11 a.m.
Stouffville vs. Kitchener at West End Arena Two, 11:15 a.m.
LaSalle vs. Orangeville at West End Arena Two, 12:15 p.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Stouffville at West End Arena Two, 3:15 p.m.
LaSalle vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Victoria Road Arena, 5 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AA
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Hamilton at Centennial Arena, 10 a.m.
Kent vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Exhibition Arena, 10 a.m.
Toronto vs. Caledon at West End Arena Two, 10:15 a.m.
Nepean vs. Flamborough at West End Arena One, 11 a.m.
Flamborough vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Cambridge Sports Park North, 4 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Toronto at Cambridge Sports Park South, 4:15 p.m.
Hamilton vs. Nepean at West End Arena One, 5 p.m.
Caledon vs. Kent at West End Arena Two, 5:15 p.m.
MINOR ATOM A
Welland vs. Whitby at Gryphon Centre Red, 9 a.m.
Riverside vs. Willowdale at Victoria Road Arena, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. East Gwillimbury at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Richmond Hill at Sleeman Centre, 10 a.m.
East Gwillimbury vs. Erie North Shore at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
Richmond Hill vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 4 p.m.
Whitby vs. Riverside at Centennial Arena, 6 p.m.
Willowdale vs. Welland at Exhibition Arena, 6 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AE
Belleville vs. Waterloo at Sleeman Centre, 7 a.m.
TNT vs. Pickering at West End Arena One, 7 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Dundas at Sleeman Centre, 8 a.m.
Orangeville vs. Aurora at Cambridge Sports Park North, 11 a.m.
Waterloo vs. TNT at West End Arena One, 12 p.m.
Pickering vs. Belleville at Exhibition Arena, 1 p.m.
Aurora vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena One, 4 p.m.
Dundas vs. Orangeville at West End Arena Two, 4:15 p.m.
ATOM AA
Mississauga vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial Arena, 7 a.m.
Gloucester vs. Oakville at Exhibition Arena, 7 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Nepean at Centennial Arena, 11 a.m.
Belle River vs. Flamborough at Exhibition Arena, 11 a.m.
Oakville vs. Belle River at West End Arena One, 3 p.m.
Nepean vs. Mississauga at Centennial Arena, 4 p.m.
Flamborough vs. Gloucester at Exhibition Arena, 4 p.m.
ATOM A
Burlington vs. Cambridge at Gryphon Centre Red, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Humber Valley at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils vs. Burlington at Centennial Arena, 12 p.m.
Humber Valley vs. Southpoint at Exhibition Arena, 12 p.m.
Cambridge vs. Ancaster at West End Arena One, 1 p.m.
Southpoint vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Victoria Road Arena, 4 p.m.
Ancaster vs. Erin-Hillsburgh Devils at Centennial Arena, 5 p.m.
ATOM AE
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Stratford at Gryphon Centre Red, 7 a.m.
Waterloo vs. LaSalle at Gryphon Centre Gold, 7:30 a.m.
Peterborough vs. Stratford at Gryphon Centre Red, 11 a.m.
Rouyn-Noranda vs. LaSalle at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:30 a.m.
West London vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 12 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Rouyn-Noranda at Gryphon Centre Red, 3 p.m.
West London vs. Peterborough at Gryphon Centre Red, 4 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Nickel City at Centennial Arena, 1 p.m.
Gloucester vs. Clarington at Gryphon Centre Red, 1 p.m.
Ottawa vs. Cambridge at Victoria Road Arena, 1 p.m.
Mississauga vs. Vaughan at Gryphon Centre Gold, 1:30 p.m.
Cambridge vs. Gloucester at Gryphon Centre Gold, 5:30 p.m.
Nickel City vs. Mississauga at Gryphon Centre Red, 6 p.m.
Clarington vs. Ottawa at West End Arena One, 6 p.m.
Vaughan vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 6:15 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE A
Welland vs. Meadowvale at Gryphon Centre Red, 10 a.m.
Riverside vs. Heartland at Victoria Road Arena, 10 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Clarington at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Amherstburg vs. Quinte West at Sleeman Centre, 11 a.m.
Meadowvale vs. Amherstburg at Cambridge Sports Park North, 5 p.m.
Quinte West vs. Welland at Sleeman Centre, 5 p.m.
Clarington vs. Riverside at Cambridge Sports Park South, 5:15 p.m.
Heartland vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial Arena, 7 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Oakville vs. Oshawa at Victoria Road Arena, 8 a.m.
Waterloo vs. Brantford at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Guelph Gryphon vs. Oakville at Victoria Road Arena, 12 p.m.
Oshawa vs. Brantford at Gryphon Centre Gold, 12:30 p.m.
Guelph Gryphon vs. Waterloo at Gryphon Centre Gold, 4:30 p.m.
PEEWEE AA
Streetsville vs. Waterloo at Gryphon Centre Red, 2 p.m.
Burlington vs. London at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Kitchener at Centennial Arena, 3 p.m.
Southtown vs. Hamilton at Exhibition Arena, 3 p.m.
Hamilton vs. Streetsville at Gryphon Centre Gold, 6:30 p.m.
London vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 7 p.m.
Kitchener vs. Burlington Blue at Victoria Road Arena, 7 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Southtown at West End Arena Two, 7:15 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Clarington at Cambridge Sports Park South, 11:15 a.m.
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Northumberland at Cambridge Sports Park North, 1 p.m.
Grimsby vs. Oakville at West End Arena Two, 1:15 p.m.
Oshawa vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 3 p.m.
Northumberland vs. Oakville at Gryphon Centre Red, 5 p.m.
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Grimsby at Victoria Road Arena, 6 p.m.
Oshawa vs. Clarington at West End Arena One, 7 p.m.
PEEWEE AE
Orleans vs. LaSalle at West End Arena One, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Orleans at Cambridge Sports Park North, 12 p.m.
Kitchener vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Cambridge Sports Park South, 12:15 p.m.
LaSalle vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Cambridge Sports Park North, 3 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Kitchener at Cambridge Sports Park South, 3:15 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal