Four Junior Gryphons squads unbeaten in own tourney

GUELPH – Four teams from the host Guelph Girls Hockey Association went undefeated Friday on the opening day of the annual three-day Winter Classic Tournament.

Guelph’s midget A and BB teams each won both of their outings while the atom A and B teams each had a win and a tie.

The midget A Junior Gryphons blanked the Flamborough Falcons 2-0 and edged the Hamilton Hawks 2-1.

Midget BB Junior Gryphons downed Windsor Wildcats 4-2 and shut out St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 4-0.

Atom A Junior Gryphons tied Woodstock Wildcats 3-3 and slipped by Aurora Panthers 3-2.

Atom B Junior Gryphons doubled Ancaster Avalanche 4-2 and battled North York Storm to a scoreless stalemate.

Peewee A Junior Gryphons nipped Stratford Aces 2-1 and lost 4-1 to Clearview Ice Cats.

Peewee B Junior Gryphons were downed 4-1 by Aurora Panthers and they edged Flamborough Falcons 2-1.

Novice B Junior Gryphons were defeated 6-1 by Cambridge Roadrunners and 9-0 by St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers.

Bantam A Junior Gryphons lost 2-1 to Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats and 3-0 to Flamborough Falcons.

Grand River Mustangs have two teams in the tournament.

Atom BB Mustangs downed Orangeville Tigers 6-2 and edged Flamborough Falcons 2-1.

Bantam B were shut out 3-0 by Waterloo Ravens and they rebounded to edge Niagara Rapids 1-0.

Round-robin pool play wraps up Saturday while semifinals and finals are to go Sunday.

Of the 12 finals, seven are to be played at the West End arena, three at the Gryphon Centre and the other two at the Victoria Road arena.

 

Friday Results
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Orangeville Tigers 7 London Devilettes 0
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 9 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Orangeville Tigers 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 3 London Devilettes 0
ATOM A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Woodstock Wildcats 3
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Aurora Panthers 1
London Devilettes 4 Saugeen Maitland Lightning 4
Woolwich Wild 6 Oakville Hornets 2
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Woodstock Wildcats 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 6 Oakville Hornets 1
Woolwich Wild 1 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Aurora Panthers 2
ATOM BB
Grand River Mustangs 6 Orangeville Tigers 2
Flamborough Falcons 5 Niagara Rapids 3
Orangeville Tigers 2 Niagara Rapids 1
Grand River Mustangs 2 Flamborough Falcons 1
ATOM B
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Ancaster Avalanche 2
North York Storm 0 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Ayr Rockets 9 Caledon Coyotes 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 North York Storm 0
Ayr Rockets 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Wilmot Wolverines 1 Caledon Coyotes 1
PEEWEE A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stratford Aces 1
Ancaster Avalanche 6 Aurora Panthers 3
Clearview Ice Cats 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Stratford Aces 4 Aurora Panthers 1
Ancaster Avalanche 4 Clearview Ice Cats 1
PEEWEE B
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
North Halton Twisters 1 Flamborough Falcons 1
Haldimand River Cats 2 Ilderton Jets 1
Aurora Panthers 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Flamborough Falcons 1
North Halton Twisters 2 Aurora Panthers 1
Haldimand River Cats 3 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Ilderton Jets 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
BANTAM A
Brampton Canadettes 4 Flamborough Falcons 1
Stoney Creek Sabres 1 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Nepean Wildcats 3 Durham West Lightning 1
Windsor Wildcats 1 Brampton Canadettes 0
Chatham Outlaws 4 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Flamborough Falcons 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Durham West Lightning 0
Windsor Wildcats 3 Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 2
Chatham Outlaws 2 Nepean Wildcats 1
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Belmont Blazers 3 North York Storm 3
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Windsor Wildcats 0
Waterloo Ravens 3 North York Storm 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 Belmont Blazers 0
BANTAM B
North Halton Twisters 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Waterloo Ravens 3 Grand River Mustangs 0
Bluewater Hawks 3 Oakville Hornets 0
Woolwich Wild 0 Ayr Rockets 0
Grand River Mustangs 1 Niagara Rapids 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Oakville Hornets 1 Waterloo Ravens 1
Bluewater Hawks 5 Niagara Rapids 1
Ayr Rockets 6 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Woolwich Wild 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
MIDGET A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
Hamilton Hawks 1 Oshawa Lady Generals 0
Waterloo Ravens 2 Detroit HoneyBaked 1
Barrie Sharks 1 Niagara Rapids 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 Stratford Aces 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 3 Rochester Edge 0
Oshawa Lady Generals 1 Flamborough Falcons 1
Waterloo Ravens 1 Niagara Rapids 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Hamilton Hawks 1
Barrie Sharks 4 Detroit HoneyBaked 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Rochester Edge 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 3 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 1
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 0 Windsor Wildcats 0
Stratford Aces 1 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
MIDGET BB
Woolwich Wild 2 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Windsor Wildcats 2
Niagara Rapids 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Woolwich Wild 2 Napanee Crunch 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Napanee Crunch 3 Niagara Rapids 3
MIDGET B
Haldimand River Cats 1 Stratford Aces 1
Orillia Hawks 0 Hamilton Hawks 0
Saugeen Shores Storm 2 Brantford Ice Cats 2
Woodstock Wildcats 0 Flamborough Falcons 0
Stratford Aces 4 Ancaster Avalanche 0
North Halton Twisters 3 Hamilton Hawks 1
Brantford Ice Cats 2 Haldimand River Cats 2
Orillia Hawks 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
Woodstock Wildcats 3 North Halton Twisters 1
Saugeen Shores Storm 6 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Saturday Games
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at West End arena 1, 7:45 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. London Devilettes at Exhibition arena, 10 a.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Orangeville Tigers at West End arena 1, 12:15 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Orangeville Tigers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 4:30 p.m.
ATOM A
Woolwich Wild vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at Victoria Road arena, 9 a.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 1, 9:45 a.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. London Devilettes at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Woodstock Wildcats at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
Fourth in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Gryphon Centre Red, 4:15 p.m.
Third in Pool B vs. Second in Pool A at Gryphon Centre Gold, 4:45 p.m.
Fourth in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 5 p.m.
Third in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 6:15 p.m.
ATOM BB
Flamborough Falcons vs. Orangeville Tigers at Exhibition arena, 9 a.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Grand River Mustangs at Gryphon Centre Red, 10 a.m.
Semifinal: Fourth Place vs. First Place at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Centennial arena, 5:45 p.m.
ATOM B
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Wilmot Wolverines at Exhibition arena, 8 a.m.
North York Storm vs. Ayr Rockets at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Caledon Coyotes vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Consolation: Sixth Place vs. Fifth Place at Exhibition arena, 5:45 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Stratford Aces vs. Clearview Ice Cats at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:45 a.m.
Clearview Ice Cats vs. Aurora Panthers at Victoria Road arena, 12:15 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Stratford Aces at West End arena 1, 4 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 6 p.m.
PEEWEE B
Ilderton Jets vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Victoria Road arena, 10 a.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Aurora Panthers at Exhibition arena, 11:15 a.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 2, 11:30 a.m.
Haldimand River Cats vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 12:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Fourth in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 5 p.m.
Quarter-final: Fourth in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 5:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Third in Pool B vs. Second in Pool A at West End arena 1, 6:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Third in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B at West End arena 2, 6:30 p.m.
BANTAM A
Nepean Wildcats vs. Stoney Creek Sabres at West End arena 2, 7:45 a.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena 2, 9 a.m.
Durham West Lightning vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Brampton Canadettes at Sleeman Centre, 10:15 a.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Chatham Outlaws at Gryphon Centre Red, 12:30 p.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Windsor Wildcats at Victoria Road arena, 2:45 p.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Nepean Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 4:45 p.m.
Chatham Outlaws vs. Durham West Lightning at Gryphon Centre Red, 5:30 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 7:15 p.m.
Brampton Canadettes vs. Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats at Victoria Road arena, 8:30 p.m.
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Belmont Blazers at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. North York Storm at Victoria Road arena, 4 p.m.
Belmont Blazers vs. Waterloo Ravens at Sleeman Centre, 7:15 p.m.
North York Storm vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 8:30 p.m.
BANTAM B
Bluewater Hawks vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena 1, 8:45 a.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Gryphon Centre Red, 9 a.m.
Ayr Rockets vs. North Halton Twisters at Victoria Road arena, 11:15 a.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Grand River Mustangs at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Niagara Rapids at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 2:30 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Bluewater Hawks at Sleeman Centre, 6 p.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Oakville Hornets at Gryphon Centre Red, 6:45 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Woolwich Wild at Centennial arena, 7:15 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Ayr Rockets at Victoria Road arena, 7:30 p.m.
MIDGET A
Niagara Rapids vs. Detroit HoneyBaked at West End arena 1, 11 a.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. Flamborough Falcons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 12:45 p.m.
Barrie Sharks vs. Waterloo Ravens at Sleeman Centre, 1 p.m.
Rochester Edge vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at Victoria Road arena, 1:15 p.m.
Oshawa Lady Generals vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 1:45 p.m.
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder vs. Stratford Aces at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2 p.m.
Ottawa Valley Thunder vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at West End arena 2, 2:45 p.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 7:45 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 8 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool D vs. First in Pool C at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool B vs. Third in Pool A at West End arena 1, 9:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool C vs. First in Pool D at Gryphon Centre Red, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool A vs. Third in Pool B at Sleeman Centre, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool D vs. Third in Pool C at West End arena 2, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool C vs. Third in Pool D at Victoria Road arena, 9:45 p.m.
MIDGET BB
Napanee Crunch vs. London Devilettes at Gryphon Centre Red, 11 a.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Windsor Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 11:30 a.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 3:15 p.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Napanee Crunch at West End arena 2, 4 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. St. Catharines JR Brock Badgers at Gryphon Centre Red, 8:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Niagara Rapids at Sleeman Centre, 8:15 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Woolwich Wild at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:45 p.m.
MIDGET B
Flamborough Falcons vs. Hamilton Hawks at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Woodstock Wildcats vs. Orillia Hawks at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Saugeen Shores Storm vs. Haldimand River Cats at West End arena 2, 10:15 a.m.
Brantford Ice Cats vs. Stratford Aces at Sleeman Centre, 2:15 p.m.
Orillia Hawks vs. North Halton Twisters at Gryphon Centre Red, 3 p.m.
Haldimand River Cats vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 3:30 p.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. Woodstock Wildcats at Exhibition arena, 6:45 p.m.
Stratford Aces vs. Saugeen Shores Storm at Exhibition arena, 7:45 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Brantford Ice Cats at Exhibition arena, 9 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Flamborough Falcons at Centennial arena, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday Games
NOVICE B
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at West End arena 2, 1:30 p.m.
ATOM A
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 1, 8 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 2, 8:15 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 1:30 p.m.
ATOM BB
Final: Semifinal winners at Gryphon Centre Gold, 1 p.m.
ATOM B
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Centennial arena, 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Fourth Place vs. First Place at Centennial arena, 10:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 2, 2:45 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Sleeman Centre, 10:15 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2:15 p.m.
PEEWEE B
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 1, 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 2, 9:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 3 p.m.
BANTAM A
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 12 p.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at Victoria Road arena, 4:15 p.m.
BANTAM BB
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Victoria Road arena, 9:15 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at Victoria Road arena, 3 p.m.
BANTAM B
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 2, 12:15 p.m.
MIDGET A
Semifinal: TBA at Sleeman Centre, 11:30 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
MIDGET BB
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at West End arena 1, 12 p.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at West End arena 2, 4:15 p.m.
MIDGET B
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 10:45 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 4:15 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal