Submitted Photo
Guelph Curling Club member Wendy Cuthbert delivers the ceremonial opening rock for the Hy-Grade Steel
Roofing Canadian Masters Curling Championships to sweepers Kathy Brown and Gary Houghton.
Holding the broom (not seen) is Axel Larsen.

 

Galt rink opens Masters Nationals with two wins

GUELPH – The Galt Curling Club rink skipped by Dale Curtis opened the Hy-Grade Steel Roofing Canadian Masters Curling Championships at the Guelph Curling Club with a pair of wins Monday.

The Ontario rink was one of five that won twice in women’s competition on the first day of the seven-day tournament.

Others to go 2-0 were Janet Klebe of British Columbia, Ellen Brennen of New Brunswick, Delores Syrota of Saskatchewan and Gwen Wooley of Manitoba.

Every women’s team played twice Monday.

Curtis opened the tournament with a 12-1 win over Ellen Johnson of Yukon, scoring in all but one end in a match that wrapped up after six. Ontario opened with five in the first end and stole two in the second.

In their second game, the Ontario women tripled Prince Edward Island’s Sandy Hope 9-3 in another match that ended after six ends.

Curtis scored two in the first end and Hope replied with one in the second. The Ontario women put the match away with back-to-back three-enders in the third and fourth ends.

Two men’s teams scored a pair of wins apiece Monday. However, the four rinks that only played once Monday all scored wins in those games.

Al Hackner of Northern Ontario and Ken Watson of British Columbia both stood at 2-0 after the opening day while Gary Oke of Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario Host Jim Lyle of St. Thomas, Mark Franklin of Manitoba and Bill Hope of P.E.I. each were at 1-0.

Hackner, a two-time world champion, defeated Steve Ogden of Nova Scotia 9-4 in the morning draw and Jim Wilson of Saskatchewan 6-1 in the evening draw.

Play continues Tuesday with draws at 9 a.m., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.

 

Submitted Photo
Local dignitaries and representatives from the provincial and national curling associations welcome the 24 provincial and territorial
teams to the Hy-Grade Steel Roofing Canadian Masters Curling Championships at the Guelph Curling Club Sunday.
The competition started Monday.

 

Standings

Men
POOL A
British Columbia (Watson) 2-0
Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 1-0
Ontario Host (Lyle) 1-0
Alberta (Armstrong) 1-1
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 1-1
Northwest Territories (Delorey) 0-2
Quebec (Sleno) 0-2
POOL B
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 2-0
Manitoba (Franklin) 1-0
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 1-0
Ontario (Delaney) 1-1
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 1-1
Nova Scotia (Ogden) 0-2
Yukon (Hilderman) 0-2
Women
POOL A
British Columbia (Klebe) 2-0
New Brunswick (Brennen) 2-0
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 2-0
Alberta (Foster) 0-2
Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 0-2
Quebec (Trudel) 0-2
POOL B
Manitoba (Wooley) 2-0
Ontario (Curtis) 2-0
Northern Ontario (Ward) 1-1
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 1-1
Nova Scotia (Labelle) 0-2
Yukon (Johnson) 0-2

 

Monday Results

Draw 1
MEN
British Columbia (Watson) 9 Northwest Territories (Delorey) 1
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 9 Nova Scotia (Ogden) 4
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 9 Quebec (Sleno) 4
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 7 Yukon (Hilderman) 4
WOMEN
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 6 Nova Scotia (Labelle) 5
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 10 Alberta (Foster) 5
British Columbia (Klebe) 7 Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 2
Ontario (Curtis) 12 Yukon (Johnson) 1
Draw 2
MEN
Ontario Host (Lyle) 7 Alberta (Armstrong) 6 (extra end)
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 7 Ontario (Delaney) 4
Manitoba (Franklin) 5 Nova Scotia (Ogden) 3
Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 8 Quebec (Sleno) 4
WOMEN
Manitoba (Wooley) 10 Yukon (Johnson) 3
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 5 Quebec (Trudel) 4 (extra end)
New Brunswick (Brennen) 9 Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 5
Northern Ontario (Ward) 9 Nova Scotia (Labelle) 7
Draw 3
MEN
British Columbia (Watson) 4 New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 3 (extra end)
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 6 Saskatchewan (Wilson) 1
Alberta (Armstrong) 7 Northwest Territories (Delorey) 5
Ontario (Delaney) 6 Yukon (Hilderman) 4
WOMEN
British Columbia (Klebe) 9 Alberta (Foster) 2
Manitoba (Wooley) 9 Northern Ontario (Ward) 5
New Brunswick (Brennen) 9 Quebec (Trudel) 6
Ontario (Curtis) 11 Prince Edward Island (Hope) 1

 

Tuesday Games

Draw 4 (9 a.m.)
MEN
Sheet C: Saskatchewan (Wilson) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Sheet D: Nova Scotia (Ogden) vs. Yukon (Hilderman)
WOMEN
Sheet A: Northern Ontario (Ward) vs. Yukon (Johnson)
Sheet B: Quebec (Trudel) vs. Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell)
Sheet E: Nova Scotia (Labelle) vs. Ontario (Curtis)
Sheet F: Saskatchewan (Syrota) vs. British Columbia (Klebe)
Sheet G: New Brunswick (Brennen) vs. Alberta (Foster)
Sheet H: Manitoba (Wooley) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Draw 5 (2 p.m.)
MEN
Sheet C: Alberta (Armstrong) vs. New Brunswick (MacDiarmid)
Sheet D: British Columbia (Watson) vs. Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke)
Sheet E: Northwest Territories (Delorey) vs. Ontario Host (Lyle)
Sheet G: Manitoba (Franklin) vs. Northern Ontario (Hackner)
WOMEN
Sheet A: Quebec (Trudel) vs. Alberta (Foster)
Sheet B: Nova Scotia (Labelle) vs. Yukon (Johnson)
Sheet F: Northern Ontario (Ward) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Sheet H: Saskatchewan (Syrota) vs. Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell)
Draw 6 (7 p.m.)
MEN
Sheet B: Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) vs. New Brunswick (MacDiarmid)
Sheet C: British Columbia (Watson) vs. Ontario Host (Lyle)
Sheet E: Ontario (Delaney) vs. Northern Ontario (Hackner)
Sheet F: Quebec (Sleno) vs. Northwest Territories (Delorey)
Sheet G: Yukon (Hilderman) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Sheet H: Saskatchewan (Wilson) vs. Manitoba (Franklin)
WOMEN
Sheet A: Manitoba (Wooley) vs. Ontario (Curtis)
Sheet D: New Brunswick (Brennen) vs. British Columbia (Klebe)

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal