Grand River bantams in Guelph DS tourney final

GUELPH – The Grand River Mustangs bantams will be carrying local hopes Sunday in the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s invitational development stream tournament finals at the West End arena.

The Mustangs are to play the Waterloo Ravens in the bantam final at 11:45 a.m.

Grand River gained its berth in the final by blanking the Guelph Junior Gryphons 4-0 in one semifinal Saturday while Waterloo slipped by the Cambridge roadrunners 3-2 in the other.

The Mustangs bounced back from a 2-1 loss to the Kitchener Lady Rangers in their tournament opener to gain a place in the semifinals with wins over the London Devilettes (2-1) and Cambridge (6-4).

The Junior Gryphons had a bit of everything in pool play to get into the semifinals. They defeated the Toronto Leaside Wildcats 2-0, lost 6-0 to Waterloo and tied the North Halton Twisters 2-2.

The Junior Gryphons also reached the semifinals in novice before being ousted from the tournament with a 4-0 loss to Toronto Leaside White. In pool play, the locals defeated the Flamborough Falcons 5-0, beat to Etobicoke Dolphins 4-1 and lost 3-1 to Toronto Leaside Red.

The other novice semifinal saw London drop Toronto Leaside Red 7-0 to set up a final with Toronto Leaside White Sunday at 11 a.m.

Grand River qualified for the semifinals in atom, but suffered a 4-0 loss to Toronto Leaside Red. Earlier the Mustangs won 2-0 over London and 3-0 over Toronto Leaside White and tied Scarborough Sharks 1-1 in pool play.

The Junior Gryphons suffered three losses in pool play as they were defeated 5-0 by Waterloo, 7-2 by Etobicoke and 5-0 by Toronto Leaside Red.

The atom final Sunday at 12:15 p.m. features Scarborough against Toronto Leaside Red after Scarborough nipped Waterloo 2-1 in the semifinals.

The Junior Gryphons also had three losses in peewee pool play as they were defeated 3-2 by Toronto Leaside Red, 3-0 by Ancaster Avalanche and 5-1 by Kitchener.

Sunday’s peewee final at 10:30 a.m. pits Toronto Leaside White against Clarington after Toronto Leaside White dropped Whitby 5-2 and Clarington edged Ancaster 3-2 in the semifinals.

There were no local teams in midget. The class final Sunday at 1 p.m. matches Oakville against Waterloo after both scored one-goal wins in the semifinals. Oakville edged Clarington 3-2 and Waterloo nipped Whitby 2-1.

 

Friday Results
NOVICE
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Flamborough Falcons 0
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 13 Scarborough Sharks 0
London Devilettes 8 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 7 Flamborough Falcons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 3 London Devilettes 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 6 Scarborough Sharks 0
ATOM
Waterloo Ravens 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Scarborough Sharks 1 Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 1
Grand River Mustangs 2 London Devillettes 0
Etobicoke Dolphins 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 2
Grand River Mustangs 3 Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 0
Scarborough Sharks 3 London Devillettes 1
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Etobicoke Dolphins 1 Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 1
Whitby Wolves 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Clarington Flames 2 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Ancaster Avalanche 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 6 Scarborough Sharks 1
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Cambridge roadrunners 0 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Whitby Wolves 3 Ancaster Avalanche 2
Clarington Flames 6 Scarborough Sharks 1
BANTAM
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Waterloo Ravens 3 North Halton Twisters 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Grand River Mustangs 1
Cambridge roadrunners 1 London Devilettes 0
Waterloo Ravens 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
North Halton Twisters 0 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Grand River Mustangs 2 London Devilettes 1
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
MIDGET
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Whitby Wolves 2 Oakville Hornets 2
Clarington Flames 2 Aurora Panthers 1
Whitby Wolves 7 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Oakville Hornets 7 Clarington Flames 2
Waterloo Ravens 6 Aurora Panthers 0
Saturday Results
NOVICE
Flamborough Falcons 3 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
London Devilettes 12 Scarborough Sharks 2
Semifinal: London Devilettes 7 Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 0
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
ATOM
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Waterloo Ravens 8 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
London Devillettes 2 Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 0
Grand River Mustangs 1 Scarborough Sharks 1
Semifinal: Scarborough Sharks 2 Waterloo Ravens 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 4 Grand River Mustangs 0
PEEWEE
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Cambridge roadrunners 3 Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 3
Whitby Wolves 1 Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats 0
Etobicoke Dolphins 2 Clarington Flames 1
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Scarborough Sharks 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White Wildcats 5 Whitby Wolves 2
Semifinal: Clarington Flames 3 Ancaster Avalanche 2
BANTAM
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 North Halton Twisters 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Grand River Mustangs 6 Cambridge roadrunners 4
London Devilettes 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Semifinal: Waterloo Ravens 3 Cambridge roadrunners 2
Semifinal: Grand River Mustangs 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
MIDGET
Clarington Flames 4 Toronto Leaside Wildcats 0
Waterloo Ravens 2 Whitby Wolves 0
Oakville Hornets 7 Aurora Panthers 3
Semifinal: Waterloo Ravens 2 Whitby Wolves 1
Semifinal: Oakville Hornets 3 Clarington Flames 2
Sunday Games
NOVICE
Final: London Devilettes vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at West End arena 2, 11 a.m.
ATOM
Final: Scarborough Sharks vs. Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats at West End arena 2, 12:15 p.m.
PEEWEE
Final: Toronto Leaside White Wildcats vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena 1, 10:30 a.m.
BANTAM
Final: Waterloo Ravens vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena 1, 11:45 a.m.
MIDGET
Final: Waterloo Ravens vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena 1, 1 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal