Gryphon golf men fourth at OUA championships

KANATA — The Guelph Gryphons placed fourth in the men’s team competition at the two-day OUA golf championships Sunday at the Loch March Golf and Country Club.

The Gryphon team of Marc-Anthony Manion, Matthew Vihant, Nicholas Striker, Mathew Stevens and Trevor Whiton finished with a score of 602.

Western won at 587 while Ottawa and Queen’s tied for second at 601.

Manion, Vihant and Striker each shot two-round totals of 148 to finish in a tie for sixth place in the individual standings. Stevens was 40th at 158 and Whiton was 50th at 160.

Charles Fitzsimmons of Western won at 142 and he was followed by Gabriel Gingras of Ottawa in second at 143 and Austin Ryan of Laurier in third at 144.

Golfers who finished in the top 10 were named to the OUA all-star teams – the top five on the first team and the next five on the second team. Manion, Vihant and Striker were selected to the second team.

The Gryphons placed seventh in the women’s team standings with a two-round total of 529. Toronto won at 464 while Queen’s was second at 485 and Waterloo was third at 494.

For Guelph, Linnea Knutsson was fifth in the individual standings at 162 while Erin Coates was 20th at 170 and Mallory Vachon was 40th at 197.

Laura Upenieks of Toronto won the women’s individual title with a two-round total of 144. Robyn Campbell of Queen’s was second at 157 and Laura Wesselius of Waterloo was third at 158.

In the women’s category, the top eight were named OUA all-stars with the top four on the first team and those placing fifth to eighth on the second team. Knutsson was a second-team pick.

 

Standings
MEN’S TEAM
1. Western 293-294–587
2. Ottawa 306-295–601
2. Queen’s 299-302–601
4. Guelph 300-302–602
5. Laurier 302-301–603
6. Waterloo 301-303–604
7. Carleton 302-310–612
7. Brock 306-306–612
9. Windsor 314-300–614
10. Laurentian 317-306–623
11. Toronto 314-314–628
12. McMaster 322-316–638
13. UOIT 330-336–666
14. York 338-331–669
15. Trent 342-342–684
MEN’S INDIVIDUAL
1. Charles Fitzsimmons, Western 71-71–142
2. Gabriel Gingras, Ottawa 75-68–143
3. Austin Ryan, Laurier 73-71–144
3. Bryce Evon, Windsor 72-72–144
5. Mackenzie Carter, Western 72-73–145
6. Marc-Anthony Manion, Guelph 73-75–148
6. Myles Killackey, Queen’s 74-74–148
6. Matthew Vihant, Guelph 73-75–148
6. Nicholas Striker, Guelph 76-72–148
10. Jordy Denomme, Waterloo 76-73–149
10. Kevin Fawcett, Toronto 75-74–149
12. Chris Murray, Queen’s 71-79–150
12. Matthew Kartusch, Carleton 74-76–150
12. Tyler Watson, Carleton 75-75–150
12. Andrew Cox, Laurier 76-74–150
16. Jeremy Rose, Queen’s 77-74–151
16. Matt Deven, Brock 71-80–151
16. Dale Valade, Laurentian 79-72–151
19. Tyler Cormier, Waterloo 74-78–152
19. Anthony Brodeur, Ottawa 77-75–152
19. Darren Whitehouse, Windsor 78-74–152
22. Tyson Turchanski, Waterloo 74-79–153
22. Sam Kreze, Waterloo 77-76–153
22. John Boncoddo, Western 75-78–153
22. Alex Purdom, Western 81-72–153
22. Peter Leone, Brock 75-78–153
22. Jared Coyle, Ottawa 77-76–153
22. Adam Graham, Brock 81-72–153
29. Ian Wilson, Queen’s 79-75–154
29. Isaac Maxwell, Waterloo 78-76–154
31. Ryan Murphy, Laurier 77-78–155
31. Henry Luel, Laurier 77-78–155
33. Paul Edgar, Laurier 76-80–156
33. Jonathon Snook, Brock 79-77–156
33. MacKenzie Dasti, UOIT 76-80–156
36. Patrick Carlton, Western 75-82–157
36. Chris Hennigar, Carleton 77-80–157
36. Michael Reaume, Ottawa 81-76–157
36. Ethan Hurst, McMaster 77-80–157
40. Mathew Stevens, Guelph 78-80–158
40. Nicholas Workun, Ottawa 77-81–158
40. Matthew Puzhitsky, Toronto 79-79–158
40. Nick Quesnel, Laurentian 78-80–158
44. Paul Martin, Carleton 76-83–159
44. Ben Kargus, Carleton 80-79–159
44. Jack Allan, Toronto 79-80–159
44. Liam Hamlin, Laurentian 80-79–159
44. Nico Presot, Laurentian 80-79–159
44. Vincent Giroux, Laurentian 83-76–159
50. Trevor Whiton, Guelph 78-82–160
50. Nikishantess Penashue, Windsor 82-78–160
52. Trevor Corner, Queen’s 77-84–161
52. Jason Buliga, Windsor 85-76–161
52. John MacPherson, McMaster 88-73–161
55. Jordan Lisko, Brock 83-79–162
55. Brett Brydges, McMaster 80-82–162
55. Davis Kuksis, Toronto 81-81–162
58. Sam Roy, York 83-80–163
58. Zac Howard, Trent 83-80–163
60. Shaun Nichols, Trent 78-87–165
61. Andrew Pearson, McMaster 85-81–166
61. Michael Tabascio, York 82-84–166
63. Noah Oakes, McMaster 80-87–167
64. Brendan Barletta, UOIT 81-88–169
64. Curtis Sewell, UOIT 85-84–169
66. Quinten Moulson, Windsor 82-88–170
67. Dhillon Gurbir, York 86-85–171
67. Aaron Koenigsberg, York 87-84–171
69. Joshua Harrop, UOIT 88-84–172
69. Cameron Anderson, York 89-83–172
71. Nicholas Harris, Trent 92-83–175
72. Ben Basran, Toronto 89-87–176
72. Andrew Hudencial, Ryerson 85-91–176
74. Brent Seton, UOIT 89-90–179
75. Jack Prins, Trent 89-92–181
76. Matt Beavis, Trent 95-92–187
WOMEN’S TEAM
1. Toronto 226-238–464
2. Queen’s 243-242–485
3. Waterloo 245-249–494
4. Windsor 244-251–495
5. Western 249-249–498
6. Brock 257-258–515
7. Guelph 269-260–529
8. Laurier 262-268–530
9. Ottawa 275-271–546
10. McMaster 277-277–554
WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL
1. Laura Upenieks, Toronto 71-73–144
2. Robyn Campbell, Queen’s 80-77–157
3. Laura Wesselius, Waterloo 76-82–158
4. Ellice Hong, Toronto 74-86–160
5. Linnea Knutsson, Guelph 86-76–162
6. Melanie Burgess, Windsor 83-80–163
7. Tavia Maurovic, Windsor 79-85–164
8. Chloe Wilson, Carleton 78-87–165
8. Ana Peric, Toronto 81-84–165
8. Melissa Ramnauth, Queen’s 80-85–165
11. Tasha Macdonald, Western 84-82–166
11. Claire Konning, Waterloo 80-86–166
11. Kelsey Fuchs, Toronto 85-81–166
11. Jennifer Knox, Western 81-85–166
11. Sierra Singh, Queen’s 83-83–166
16. Shannon Rowan, Brock 86-81–167
17. Amanda Kerr, Western 86-82–168
17. Skylar Turkiewicz, Laurier 83-85–168
19. Jasmine Mussani, Queen’s 87-82–169
20. Erin Coates, Guelph 84-86–170
20. Elanna Lachaine-DeMarchi, Waterloo 89-81–170
20. Nicole Cesca, Windsor 82-88–170
23. Ashley Thompson, Ottawa 83-89–172
23. Sarah Guerten, Western 84-88–172
25. Emily Staddler, Windsor 87-86–173
26. Emily Heming, McMaster 88-87–175
26. Lauren Hines, Brock 90-85–175
28. Julia Moretto, Brock 84-92–176
29. Stephanie Elsey, Laurier 87-90–177
30. Gracen Lacko, Laurentian 82-97–179
31. Becky Bauer, McMaster 94-91–185
32. Alexandra Medeiros, Laurier 92-94–186
33. Alexis Batt, Brock 87-100–187
34. Jessica Sterbenk, Ottawa 97-91–188
34. Melanie Carriere, Ottawa 95-93–188
34. Maria Garcia, Waterloo 96-92–188
37. Samantha Zulian, Laurier 97-93–190
38. Courtney Moore, McMaster 95-99–194
39. Lauren Middlemiss, Ottawa 104-91–195
40. Mallory Vachon, Guelph 99-98—197
  • Guelph Sports Journal