Gryphon rugby men to compete for national medal

GUELPH – Sunday’s medal-game combatants have been decided for the Canadian university men’s rugby championship tournament at Alumni Stadium.

The host Guelph Gryphons are among the four teams that will compete for medals on the final day of the four-day tournament. What isn’t known is the hue of the medals the Gryphs and three others will battle for Sunday.

The medal-game participants were decided with Friday’s results as the McMaster Marauders defeated the Concordia Stingers 38-11 and the Victoria Vikes trounced the UPEI Panthers 95-0.

The losses were the second for both the Stingers and the Panthers which eliminate them from medal competition.

Those results also effectively turn Saturday’s games, the final ones of pool play, into semifinals as the winners will compete in the gold-medal match Sunday at 1 p.m. and the losers will move on to the bronze-medal game Sunday at 11:30 a.m.

Saturday’s games pit the UBC Thunderbirds against McMaster at 12 p.m. and the Guelph Gryphons against Victoria at 2 p.m.

 

McMaster 38 Concordia 11

The Marauders built a 16-3 lead in the first half before adding three tries and a penalty kick in the second half.

Will Kelly had three penalty kicks and two conversions for McMaster while single tries were added by Callum Macleay, Graham Dobbs, Jack McRogers, Kevin Perera and Will Redgate.

Jon Banks had two penalty kicks for Concordia while Lucas Hotton scored a try.

 

Victoria 95 UPEI 0

The Vikes pounced early to head into the halftime intermission with a 52-0 lead.

A total of 13 players scored tries for the Vikes including Noah Bain and Jackson Matthews who had two apiece and Tom Heuser who had one of the other tries.

Brennig Prevost kicked 10 converts.

 

Schedule and Results
THURSDAY
UBC Thunderbirds 46 Concordia Stingers 0
Guelph Gryphons 66 UPEI Panthers 0
FRIDAY
McMaster Marauders 38 Concordia Stingers 11
Victoria Vikes 95 UPEI Panthers 0
SATURDAY
UBC Thunderbirds vs. McMaster Marauders, 12 p.m.
Guelph Gryphons vs. Victoria Vikes, 2 p.m.
SUNDAY
Bronze-medal game, second in Pool A vs. second in Pool B, 11:30 a.m.
Gold-medal game, first in Pool A vs. first in Pool B, 1 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal