Gryphons capture 10 medals at OUA wrestling championships

ST. CATHARINES – The Guelph Gryphons claimed 10 medals at the OUA wrestling championship meet at Brock University Sunday.

The Gryphs picked up two gold, four silver and four bronze medals at the meet and both the men’s and women’s teams placed third in the team standings.

Brock won both the men’s and women’s team titles, taking top spot in the men’s class with 104 points and prevailing in the women’s class with 78 points.

McMaster Marauders were second in the men’s class at 63 and Guelph was third at 55.

Lakehead Thunderwolves were second in the women’s class at 42 and Guelph was third at 33.

Job Reinhart and Gracelynn Doogan won the gold medals for the Gryphs.

Reinhart finished atop the men’s 100 kg. class while Ignatius Pitt of Brock was second and Scott MacLellan of McMaster third.

Doogan won the women’s 82 kg. class while Darrion Sterling of Brock was second and Dana Campbell of Lakehead third.

Elvir Uzunovic won a silver medal in the men’s 61 kg. class. Lingrit Sadiku of Brock took gold and Kevin Leatherdale of Lakehead won bronze.

Alexander Chaves claimed silver in men’s 72 kg. with former Gryphon Cruiz Manning, now with Brock, winning gold and Caleb Rutner of Western taking bronze.

Daniel Humphrey captured silver in men’s 82 kg. Ty Bridgewater of Brock won gold and Peter Shirley of McMaster won bronze.

Chelsey Sicard grabbed silver in women’s 55 kg. Emily Schaefer of Brock took gold and Centre Wellington high school graduate Jenna Leslie of Alma won bronze for McMaster.

Oren Fumanov claimed bronze in men’s 57 kg. Gold medalist in the class was Sam Jagas of Brock while Marco Palermo of Lakehead won silver.

Simon Chaves was bronze medalist in men’s 90 kg. Clayton Pye of Brock won gold and Jacob Luczak of Lakehead won silver.

Gabriel Laplante won bronze in men’s 120 kg. Gold medalist was Richard DesChâtelets of Brock while silver medalist was Ameen Aghamirian of McMaster.

The other bronze medal was won by Hannah Little in women’s 59 kg. Hannah Taylor of Brock won gold and Alexandria Town of York won silver.

Racheal Cowey finished fourth in women’s 51 kg. Medalists were Kristina McLaren of Brock for gold, Jessica Bershatsky of Lakehead for silver and Riley Tubaro of Algoma for bronze.

Natalie Rygielski was fifth in women’s 63 kg. Jessica Brouillette of Brock finished first, Natasha Doroodian of Algoma second and Michalia Walls of Western third.

Jaber Husiny placed sixth in men’s 68 kg. Matt Jagas of Brock won while Bryce Davis of Algoma was second and Gurpreet Ghuman of McMaster third.

Top finishers advance to the U Sports national championship meet at Algoma University in Sault Ste. Marie Feb. 23 and 24.

  • Guelph Sports Journal