Guelph girls’ DS hockey tournament this weekend

GUELPH – The Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s annual DS tournament is set to go this weekend.

The tournament features five divisions and has attracted 40 teams with the host Junior Gryphons represented in novice, atom, peewee and bantam. The hosts are not represented in midget.

The Grand River Mustangs of Fergus-Elora have teams entered in atom and bantam.

The Toronto Leaside Wildcats have eight teams in the tournament including two in novice, atom and peewee.

Others with teams entered in the tournament are the Ancaster Avalanche, Aurora Panthers, Cambridge roadrunners, Clarington Flames, Etobicoke Dolphins, Flamborough Falcons, Kitchener Lady Rangers, London Devilettes, North Halton Twisters, Oakville Hornets, Scarborough Sharks, Waterloo Ravens and Whitby Wolves.

Play is to start Friday with round-robin action in each division. The round-robin finishes Saturday with semifinals also to be played Saturday.

Sunday is strictly for the championship games in each division and all are to be played at the West End arena. The peewee final is scheduled for 10:30 a.m., novice final for 11 a.m., bantam final for 11:45 a.m., atom final for 12:15 p.m. and midget final for 1 p.m.

Games on the first two days of the tournament are to be played at the West End arena, Centennial arena and the Gryphon Centre.

 

Friday Games
NOVICE
Flamborough Falcons vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 2, 8:30 a.m.
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at West End arena 2, 9:30 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. London Devilettes at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena 2, 12:45 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 1, 1 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at West End arena 1, 2 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena 1, 3:15 p.m.
ATOM
Waterloo Ravens vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 1, 8:45 a.m.
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena 1, 9:45 a.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at West End arena 2, 10:30 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena 1, 10:45 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 3 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena 2, 4 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at Centennial arena, 4 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena 1, 4:15 p.m.
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Toronto Leaside White Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Whitby Wolves vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Cambridge Road Runners at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Gryphon Centre Red, 1 p.m.
Toronto Leaside White Wildcats vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena 2, 1:45 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Toronto Leaside Red Wildcats at West End arena 2, 3 p.m.
Cambridge Road Runners vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena 1, 5:15 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Whitby Wolves at West End arena 2, 6 p.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena 1, 6:30 p.m.
BANTAM
Toronto Leaside Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 9 a.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Waterloo Ravens at Centennial arena, 11 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena 2, 11:45 a.m.
Cambridge Road Runners vs. London Devilettes at West End arena 1, 12 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 2, 5 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Toronto Leaside Wildcats at Centennial arena, 5 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Grand River Mustangs at Centennial arena, 6:15 p.m.
Cambridge Road Runners vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena 2, 7:15 p.m.
MIDGET
Waterloo Ravens vs. Toronto Leaside Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Red, 11 a.m.
Whitby Wolves vs. Oakville Hornets at Gryphon Centre Red, 12 p.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Aurora Panthers at Gryphon Centre Red, 2 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Wildcats vs. Whitby Wolves at Centennial arena, 7:15 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena 2, 8:15 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Waterloo Ravens at Centennial arena, 8:15 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal