Guelph PowerPlay Tournament starts Friday

GUELPH – The 46th annual Guelph PowerPlay Minor Hockey Tournament is set to start Friday at 8 a.m. at seven local arenas.

The tournament is to begin early Friday morning with games at Centennial arena, Exhibition arena, Sleeman Centre, Gryphon Centre and West End arena in Guelph, Centre Wellington Sportsplex in Fergus and Cambridge Sports Park. Guelph’s Victoria Road arena will have its first game at 8:30 a.m.

A total of 109 teams are entered in the three-day tournament that is for AA, A and AE squads in the novice, minor atom, atom, minor peewee and peewee age groups.

The host Guelph Junior Gryphons will have 15 teams competing in the tournament, one in each division.

The Centre Wellington Fusion of Fergus-Elora will have teams in novice A, minor atom AA, peewee A and peewee AE.

The Erin Hillsburgh Devils are entered in atom A.

Other communities with teams in the tournament include Amherstburg, Ancaster, Aurora, Belle River, Belleville, Brantford, Burlington, Caledon, Cambridge, Clarington, Dundas, East Gwillimbury, Erie North Shore, Flamborough, Gloucester, Grimsby, Hamilton, Heartland, Humber Valley, Kent, Kitchener, LaSalle, London, Meadowvale, Mississauga, Nepean, Nickel City, Northumberland, Oakville, Orangeville, Orleans, Oshawa, Ottawa, Peterborough, Pickering, Quinte West, Richmond Hill, Riverside, Rouyn-Noranda, Southpoint, Southtown, Stouffville, Stratford, Streetsville, Tillsonburg, TNT, Toronto, Vaughan, Waterloo, Welland, West London, Whitby, Willowdale and Woolwich.

Schedule

Friday Games
NOVICE AA
Orangeville vs. Belle River at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 8 a.m.
Burlington vs. Northumberland at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 8:30 a.m.
Flamborough vs. Clarington at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Peterborough at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 9:30 a.m.
Belle River vs. Flamborough at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 12:15 p.m.
Clarington vs. Orangeville at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 12:30 p.m.
Northumberland vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 1:15 p.m.
Peterborough vs. Burlington at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 1:30 p.m.
NOVICE A
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Clarington at Sleeman Centre, 8 a.m.
Woolwich vs. Cambridge at Gryphon Centre Red, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Amherstburg at Exhibition Arena, 9 a.m.
Tillsonburg vs. Erie North Shore at Gryphon Centre Red, 9 a.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 1:30 p.m.
Cambridge vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Exhibition Arena, 2:15 p.m.
Amherstburg vs. Tillsonburg at Centennial Arena, 2:15 p.m.
Clarington vs. Woolwich at West End Arena One, 2:15 p.m.
NOVICE AE
Kent vs. Stouffville at Centennial Arena, 8 a.m.
Kitchener vs. LaSalle at Exhibition Arena, 8 a.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial Arena, 9 a.m.
Kent vs. Kitchener at Exhibition Arena, 12:15 p.m.
Stouffville vs. LaSalle at Centennial Arena, 12:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Orangeville at Centennial Arena, 1:15 p.m.
Orangeville vs. Erie North Shore  at Exhibition Arena, 5:15 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AA
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Nepean vs. Caledon at West End Arena One, 9 a.m.
Toronto vs. Flamborough at Exhibition Arena, 10 a.m.
Kent vs. Hamilton at Cambridge Sports Park North, 10 a.m.
Caledon vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Exhibition Arena, 1:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Nepean at West End Arena One, 1:15 p.m.
Hamilton vs. Toronto at Gryphon Centre Gold, 1:30 p.m.
Flamborough vs. Kent at Cambridge Sports Park North, 2:15 p.m.
MINOR ATOM A
Welland vs. East Gwillimbury at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 10 a.m.
Riverside vs. Richmond Hill at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 10:30 a.m.
Erie North Shore vs. Willowdale at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Whitby at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 11:30 a.m.
East Gwillimbury vs. Riverside at Centre Wellington Sportsplex A, 2:15 p.m.
Richmond Hill vs. Welland at Centre Wellington Sportsplex B, 2:30 p.m.
Willowdale vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial Arena, 3:15 p.m.
Whitby vs. Erie North Shore at Centennial Arena, 4:15 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AE
TNT vs. Dundas at Cambridge Sports Park North, 8 a.m.
Belleville vs. Aurora at Cambridge Sports Park South, 8:15 a.m.
Waterloo vs. Orangeville at Cambridge Sports Park North, 9 a.m.
Pickering vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Cambridge Sports Park South, 9:15 a.m.
Aurora vs. TNT at Cambridge Sports Park South, 12:30 p.m.
Dundas vs. Belleville at Cambridge Sports Park North, 1:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Waterloo at Gryphon Centre Red, 1:15 p.m.
Orangeville vs. Pickering at Cambridge Sports Park South, 1:30 p.m.
ATOM AA
Mississauga vs. Flamborough at Victoria Road Arena, 8:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Belle River at Victoria Road Arena, 9:30 a.m.
Oakville vs. Nepean at West End Arena Two, 11:30 a.m.
Gloucester vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 12:15 p.m.
Oakville vs. Mississauga at Gryphon Centre Red, 3:15 p.m.
Nepean vs. Flamborough at Victoria Road Arena, 3:30 p.m.
Belle River vs. Gloucester at Victoria Road Arena, 5:30 p.m.
ATOM A
Humber Valley vs. Ancaster at West End Arena One, 8 a.m.
Southpoint vs. Burlington at West End Arena Two, 8:30 a.m.
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 9:30 a.m.
Burlington vs. Humber Valley at West End Arena One, 12:15 p.m.
Ancaster vs. Southpoint at West End Arena Two, 12:30 p.m.
Cambridge vs. Erin-Hillsburgh Devils at Victoria Road Arena, 1:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Cambridge at West End Arena One, 5:15 p.m.
ATOM AE
Stratford vs. Rouyn-Noranda at Gryphon Centre Red, 10 a.m.
LaSalle vs. West London at Victoria Road Arena, 10:30 a.m.
Waterloo vs. Peterborough at Gryphon Centre Red, 11 a.m.
Rouyn-Noranda vs. West London at Gryphon Centre Red, 2:15 p.m.
Peterborough vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Victoria Road Arena, 2:30 p.m.
Stratford vs. LaSalle at Victoria Road Arena, 4:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Waterloo at Centennial Arena, 5:15 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Ottawa vs. Nickel City at Cambridge Sports Park South, 10:15 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Cambridge at Sleeman Centre, 11:15 a.m.
Mississauga vs. Clarington at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Gloucester vs. Vaughan at Victoria Road Arena, 11:30 a.m.
Nickel City vs. Gloucester at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2:30 p.m.
Vaughan vs. Ottawa at West End Arena One, 3:15 p.m.
Clarington vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 3:30 p.m.
Mississauga vs. Cambridge at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE A
Welland vs. Heartland at Centennial Arena, 10 a.m.
Amherstburg vs. Clarington at West End Arena One, 10 a.m.
Riverside vs. Meadowvale at West End Arena Two, 10:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Quinte West at Cambridge Sports Park North, 11 a.m.
Clarington vs. Welland at Cambridge Sports Park South, 2:30 p.m.
Quinte West vs. Riverside at Exhibition Arena, 3:15 p.m.
Heartland vs. Amherstburg at Cambridge Sports Park North, 3:15 p.m.
Meadowvale vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Cambridge Sports Park South, 3:30 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Brantford at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Waterloo vs. Oshawa at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Brantford vs. Oakville at Sleeman Centre, 12:15 p.m.
Oshawa vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 1:15 p.m.
Oakville vs. Waterloo at Gryphon Centre Gold, 4:30 p.m.
PEEWEE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Hamilton at Cambridge Sports Park South, 11:15 a.m.
Burlington vs. Waterloo at Cambridge Sports Park North, 12:15 p.m.
Streetsville vs. London at Gryphon Centre Gold, 12:30 p.m.
Southtown vs. Kitchener at Victoria Road Arena, 12:30 p.m.
Hamilton vs. Burlington at Cambridge Sports Park North, 4:15 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena Two, 4:30 p.m.
Kitchener vs. Streetsville at Cambridge Sports Park South, 4:30 p.m.
Southtown vs. London at Cambridge Sports Park South, 5:30 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Clarington vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Exhibition Arena, 11 a.m.
Oakville vs. Oshawa at Centennial Arena, 11 a.m.
Northumberland vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End Arena One, 11 a.m.
Grimsby vs. Northumberland at West End Arena Two, 2:30 p.m.
Oakville vs. Clarington at West End Arena One, 4:15 p.m.
Oshawa vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Exhibition Arena, 4:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Grimsby at Gryphon Centre Red, 5:15 p.m.
PEEWEE AE
Centre Wellington Fusion vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 10 a.m.
Kitchener vs. LaSalle at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Orleans vs. Centre Wellington Fusion at Sleeman Centre, 2:15 p.m.
LaSalle vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 4:15 p.m.
Orleans vs. Kitchener at Victoria Road Arena, 6:30 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal