Junior Gryphons topped in girls’ tourney openers

GUELPH – Teams from the host club suffered 2-0 losses Friday on the opening night of the girls’ edition of Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf Tournament.

Junior Gryphons Red were downed by Milton Magic Blue in under-13 play.

Junior Gryphs Black were defeated by Oakville Wild A in under-17 action.

The tournament started with five games Friday while all of its divisions will have round-robin action Saturday.

 

Friday Games
UNDER-13
Milton Magic Blue 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
UNDER-15
Kitchener Spirit A 2 Oakville Wild 0
UNDER-16
Flamborough Fusion 0 Woolwich Wolfpack 0
Burlington Bayhawks Yellow 1 Oakville Wild B 0
UNDER-17
Oakville Wild A 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Saturday Games
UNDER-9
Milton Magic Blue vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at East A, 8 a.m.
Dixie Athletics Black vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East B, 8 a.m.
Aurora Stingers Yellow vs. Kitchener Spirit White at East C, 8 a.m.
Cambridge United vs. Rockwood FC at East D, 8 a.m.
Dixie Athletics White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold at East B, 8:50 a.m.
Dixie Athletics Blue vs. Kitchener Spirit Green at East C, 8:50 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Aurora Stingers Yellow at East A, 10:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Dixie Athletics Blue at East B, 10:30 a.m.
Kitchener Spirit Green vs. Milton Magic Blue at East C, 10:30 a.m.
Rockwood FC vs. Dixie Athletics White at East D, 10:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Cambridge United at East A, 11:20 a.m.
Kitchener Spirit White vs. Dixie Athletics Black at East B, 11:20 a.m.
UNDER-10
Mount Hamilton YSC Development vs. Milton Magic White at East A, 8:50 a.m.
Whitby Iroquois Target vs. Byron Dynamite Boom at East D, 8:50 a.m.
Whitby Iroquois Development vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East A, 9:40 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Brantford City at East B, 9:40 a.m.
Georgetown Mustangs vs. Mount Hamilton YSC Target at East C, 9:40 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Newmarket United at East D, 9:40 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Mount Hamilton YSC Development at East C, 11:20 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Whitby Iroquois Development at East D, 11:20 a.m.
Newmarket United vs. Georgetown Mustangs at East A, 12:30 p.m.
Byron Dynamite Boom vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at East B, 12:30 p.m.
Mount Hamilton YSC Target vs. Milton Magic Blue at East C, 12:30 p.m.
Brantford City vs. Whitby Iroquois Target at East D, 12:30 p.m.
UNDER-11
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Georgetown Mustangs Red at West A, 8 a.m.
Paris FC vs. Milton Magic Black at West B, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic Blue at West A, 9 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Byron Norwest Yellow at West B, 9 a.m.
Georgetown Mustangs Red vs. Milton Magic Black at West A, 10 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Paris FC at West B, 11 a.m.
Byron Norwest Yellow vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at West A, 12:30 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at West B, 12:30 p.m.
UNDER-12
Darlington Rush vs. Paris FC Black at West B, 10 a.m.
Byron-Norwest vs. Milton Magic Blue at West A, 11 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Georgetown Mustangs Black at West A, 1:30 p.m.
London Whitecaps vs. Puslinch Predators at West B, 1:30 p.m.
Darlington Energy vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at West A, 2:30 p.m.
Saltfleet Stoney Creek Black vs. Cambridge United at West B, 2:30 p.m.
Paris FC Black vs. Milton Magic White at West A, 3:30 p.m.
Puslinch Predators vs. Byron-Norwest at West B, 3:30 p.m.
Georgetown Mustangs Black vs. Darlington Rush at West A, 4:30 p.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. London Whitecaps at West B, 4:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Saltfleet Stoney Creek Black at West A, 5:30 p.m.
Cambridge United vs. Darlington Energy at West B, 5:30 p.m.
UNDER-13
Northumberland United vs. Hamilton United Black at Alumni Stadium, 9:30 a.m.
Paris FC vs. Waterloo United at Alumni Stadium, 10:30 a.m.
Dixie White vs. Darlington Energy at Alumni Stadium, 1 p.m.
Hamilton United Black vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at East Field, 2:30 p.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Northumberland United at Varsity Field, 6 p.m.
Waterloo United vs. Dixie White at Alumni Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
Darlington Energy vs. Paris FC at East Field, 6:30 p.m.
UNDER-14
Hamilton Sparta United vs. Oakville Wild B at Alumni Stadium, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Oakville Wild C at Varsity Field, 8 a.m.
Oak Ridges Knights vs. Milton Magic Blue at Varsity Field, 9:30 a.m.
Paris FC vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Varsity Field, 11 a.m.
Rockwood FC vs. Hamilton Sparta United at Alumni Stadium, 11:30 a.m.
Woolwich Wolfpack vs. Oak Ridges Knights at Varsity Field, 12:30 p.m.
Oakville Wild C vs. Paris FC at Varsity Field, 2 p.m.
Oakville Wild B vs. Rockwood FC at Alumni Stadium, 3 p.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Woolwich Wolfpack at Varsity Field, 3:30 p.m.
UNDER-15
Oak Ridges Knights Blue vs. Darlington Rush at Alumni Stadium, 2 p.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Byron-Norwest Blazers Green at East Field, 4:30 p.m.
Paris FC vs. Darlington Energy at Varsity Field, 5 p.m.
Kitchener Spirit A vs. Oak Ridges Knights Blue at Alumni Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Byron-Norwest Blazers Green vs. Paris FC at Varsity Field, 8 p.m.
Darlington Rush vs. Oakville Wild at West Field, 8 p.m.
Darlington Energy vs. Milton Magic Blue at West Field, 9 p.m.
UNDER-16
Dixie Athletics Black vs. Georgetown Mustangs Red at Alumni Stadium, 4:30 p.m.
Flamborough Fusion vs. Oakridge Dynamo at Alumni Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
Woolwich Wolfpack vs. Oakville Wild A at East Field, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Bayhawks Yellow vs. Dixie Athletics Black at Alumni Stadium, 8:30 p.m.
Oakville Wild A vs. Oakridge Dynamo at East Field, 8:30 p.m.
Georgetown Mustangs Red vs. Oakville Wild B at Varsity Field, 9 p.m.
UNDER-17
North Mississauga Panthers vs. Burlington Bayhawks White at East Field, 1:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Richmond Hill Raiders at East Field, 3:30 p.m.
Burlington Bayhawks White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at Varsity Field, 7 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. North Mississauga Panthers at West Field, 7 p.m.
Richmond Hill Raiders vs. Oakville Wild A at East Field, 7:30 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal