Junior Gryphs Red runners-up in U14

GUELPH – Guelph Junior Gryphons Red finished as runners-up in the under-14 class on the girls’ weekend of Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf Tournament.

The Junior Gryphs Red doubled Oak Ridges Knights 4-2 in the semifinals, but fell 3-1 to Hamilton Sparta United in the final.

Junior Gryphs Red also reached the semifinal in U17, but were downed 5-0 by eventual-champion Burlington Bayhawks White in the semifinals. Burlington defeated North Mississauga Panthers 1-0 in the final.

Junior Gryphs Red completed round-robin play in U13 with a 4-1 win over Northumberland United. Milton Magic Blue won the category title with a 1-0 victory over Waterloo United.

Kitchener Spirit A won the U15 crown with a 2-1 triumph over Paris FC.

Oakville Wild A defeated Dixie Athletics Black 5-0 in the U16 final.

 

Sunday Results
UNDER-13
Darlington Energy 1 Waterloo United 0
Hamilton United Black 0 Milton Magic Blue 0
Paris FC 0 Dixie White 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 4 Northumberland United 1
Semifinal: Waterloo United 1 Hamilton United Black 0
Semifinal: Milton Magic Blue 1 Darlington Energy 0
Final: Milton Magic Blue 1 Waterloo United 0
UNDER-14
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 4 Oak Ridges Knights 2
Semifinal: Hamilton Sparta United 3 Milton Magic Blue 0
Final: Hamilton Sparta United 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1
UNDER-15
Kitchener Spirit A 5 Darlington Rush 0
Darlington Energy 3 Byron-Norwest Blazers Green 1
Oak Ridges Knights Blue 0 Oakville Wild 0
Paris FC 2 Milton Magic Blue 0
Semifinal: Paris FC 1 Oak Ridges Knights Blue 0
Semifinal: Kitchener Spirit A 5 Darlington Energy 4
Final: Kitchener Spirit A 2 Paris FC 1
UNDER-16
Woolwich Wolfpack 4 Oakridge Dynamo 0
Dixie Athletics Black 2 Oakville Wild B 0
Oakville Wild A 2 Flamborough Fusion 0
Burlington Bayhawks Yellow 1 Georgetown Mustangs Red 1
Semifinal: Oakville Wild A 4 Georgetown Mustangs Red 3
Semifinal: Dixie Athletics Black 2 Woolwich Wolfpack 1
Final: Oakville Wild A 5 Dixie Athletics Black 0
UNDER-17
Burlington Bayhawks White 5 Richmond Hill Raiders 0
North Mississauga Panthers 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Oakville Wild A 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Semifinal: North Mississauga Panthers 3 Oakville Wild A 1
Semifinal: Burlington Bayhawks White 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Final: Burlington Bayhawks White 1 North Mississauga Panthers 0
  • Guelph Sports Journal