Junior Gryphs split games on First on Turf opening night

GUELPH – The host Guelph Junior Gryphons split their matches on the opening night of Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf boys’ soccer tournament.

Junior Gryphons squads had two wins, two losses and two ties Friday on fields at the University of Guelph.

The Junior Gryphs Red blanked Waterloo United 3-0 in the under-14 class and Junior Gryphs Red defeated Collingwood United 3-1 in under-18. Junior Gryphs Red battled Owen Sound United to a scoreless draw in under-13 and knotted Burlington BayHawks 1-1 in under-16. Junior Gryphs Black lost 5-0 to Rockwood FC Elite in under-14 and Junior Gryphs Red lost by an identical score to Cambridge United A in under-15.

Rockwood FC shut out Paris FC 4-0 in under-13, but lost 5-0 to Milton Magic Blue in under-16.

The tournament continues throughout the weekend with finals set for Sunday.

 

Friday Results
UNDER-13
Rockwood FC 4 Paris FC 0
Clarkson Comets Red 3 Kitchener Spirit A 0
Milton Magic White 6 East Hamilton Warriors 1
Guelph Gryphons Red 0 Owen Sound United 0
UNDER-14
Guelph Gryphons Red 3 Waterloo United 0
Rockwood FC Elite 5 Guelph Gryphons Black 0
Oakville OPDL 5 Georgetown Mustangs Red 0
UNDER-15
Cambridge United A 5 Guelph Gryphons Red 0
Grimsby Griffins 2 Cambridge United B 0
UNDER-16
Milton Magic Blue 5 Rockwood FC Elite 0
Guelph Gryphons Red 1 Burlington BayHawks 1
UNDER-17
Milton Magic Blue 1 Cambridge United 1
Oakville B 0 Caledon FC 0
UNDER-18
Guelph Gryphons Red 3 Collingwood United 1
Erin Mills Green 4 York Jets 0
Epic FC 5 Brantford Galaxy 0
Saturday Games
UNDER-10
Milton Magic White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East A, 8:50 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Cambridge United Blue at East C, 8:50 a.m.
Paris FC vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at East D, 8:50 a.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. Cambridge United White at East B, 9:40 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Puslinch Predators at East C, 9:40 a.m.
Cambridge United Dev vs. Milton Magic Yellow at East D, 9:40 a.m.
Cambridge United Blue vs. Milton Magic White at East B, 11:20 a.m.
Cambridge United White vs. Paris FC at East C, 11:20 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic Blue at East D, 11:20 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Milton Magic Black at East B, 12:30 p.m.
Puslinch Predators vs. Cambridge United Dev at East C, 12:30 p.m.
Milton Magic Yellow vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold at East D, 12:30 p.m.
UNDER-11
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at West A, 8 a.m.
Cambridge United Blue vs. Mount Hamilton at West B, 8 a.m.
Cambridge United White vs. Milton Magic Blue at West A, 9 a.m.
Woolwich Wolfpack vs. Rockwood FC at West B, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Milton Magic Black at West A, 10 a.m.
Fergus United vs. Cambridge United Dev at West B, 10 a.m.
Mount Hamilton vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at West A, 11 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Cambridge United White at West B, 11 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Cambridge United Blue at West A, 12:30 p.m.
Cambridge United Dev vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at West B, 12:30 p.m.
Rockwood FC vs. Fergus United at West A, 1:30 p.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. Woolwich Wolfpack at West B, 1:30 p.m.
UNDER-12
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Club Roma Wolves Red at West A, 2:30 p.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Brantford City Blue at West B, 2:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Empire Niagara Academy at West A, 3:30 p.m.
Brantford Galaxy vs. London Whitecaps at West B, 3:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Milton Magic White at West A, 4:30 p.m.
Kitchener Green vs. Owen Sound United at West B, 4:30 p.m.
Club Roma Wolves Red vs. Milton Magic Blue at West A, 5:30 p.m.
Brantford City Blue vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at West B, 5:30 p.m.
London Whitecaps vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at West A, 6:30 p.m.
Empire Niagara Academy vs. Brantford Galaxy at West B, 6:30 p.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold at West A, 7:30 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Kitchener Green at West B, 7:30 p.m.
UNDER-13
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at Alumni Stadium, 10 a.m.
East Hamilton Warriors vs. Owen Sound United at Varsity Field, 10 a.m.
Rockwood FC vs. Kitchener Spirit A at Varsity Field, 11 a.m.
Clarkson Comets Red vs. Paris FC at Alumni Stadium, 12 p.m.
Kitchener Spirit A vs. Paris FC at Alumni Stadium, 5 p.m.
Clarkson Comets Red vs. Rockwood FC at East Field, 5:45 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. East Hamilton Warriors at Alumni Stadium, 6 p.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Milton Magic White at Varsity Field, 6 p.m.
UNDER-14
Oakville vs. Niagara Regional at Varsity Field, 9 a.m.
Georgetown Mustangs Red vs. Waterloo United at Varsity Field, 12 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Oakville at Varsity Field, 3 p.m.
Niagara Regional vs. Rockwood FC Elite at East Field, 3:45 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Oakville OPDL at East Field, 6:45 p.m.
UNDER-15
London Youth Whitecaps vs. Burlington OPDL at Alumni Stadium, 1 p.m.
Niagara Regional vs. Milton Magic White at Alumni Stadium, 2 p.m.
Burlington OPDL vs. Grimsby Griffins at Alumni Stadium, 7 p.m.
Cambridge United B vs. London Youth Whitecaps at Varsity Field, 7 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Niagara Regional at East Field, 7:45 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Cambridge United A at Varsity Field, 8 p.m.
UNDER-16
Paris FC vs. Niagara Regional at East Field, 1:45 p.m.
Aurora FC vs. Mount Hamilton at Varsity Field, 2 p.m.
Niagara Regional vs. Burlington BayHawks at Alumni Stadium, 8 p.m.
Mount Hamilton vs. Milton Magic Blue at East Field, 8:45 p.m.
Rockwood FC Elite vs. Aurora FC at Alumni Stadium, 9 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Paris FC at Varsity Field, 9 p.m.
UNDER-17
Glen Shields vs. Whitby FC at Varsity Field, 8 a.m.
Byron Norwest vs. Bradford Eagles at Alumni Stadium, 9 a.m.
Cambridge United vs. Byron Norwest at Alumni Stadium, 3 p.m.
Bradford Eagles vs. Milton Magic Blue at Alumni Stadium, 4 p.m.
Caledon FC vs. Glen Shields at East Field, 4:45 p.m.
Whitby FC vs. Oakville B at Varsity Field, 5 p.m.
UNDER-18
London Youth Whitecaps vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at Alumni Stadium, 8 a.m.
York Jets vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Alumni Stadium, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Brantford Galaxy at Varsity Field, 1 p.m.
Collingwood United vs. Erin Mills Green at East Field, 2:45 p.m.
Epic FC vs. London Youth Whitecaps at Varsity Field, 4 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal