Liam Stiles runs to victory in Guelph Lake 10K

GUELPH – Former District 10 high school cross-country champion and University of Guelph varsity runner Liam Stiles ran to victory in the 10-kilometgre race that was part of the Guelph Lake 5K & 10K at the Guelph Lake Conservation Area.

Stiles finished the distance in 36 minutes, 0.9 seconds for the win.

Finishing second, 2:17.4 behind was Chris Shaw.

Top female finisher was Deborah Powell who placed third overall in 42:03.0.

Andrew McAlorum of Waterloo won the five-kilometre race with a clocking of 19:35.5.

Mark Linseman of Guelph was second in 19:39.2 while Jenevieve Scobbie, running for the St. James Lions, was top female finisher as she completed the race third overall in 20:27.3.

Next local race is to be Wednesday’s The Inferno Campus Mile. It’s to start at 6:40 p.m. near Creelman Hall.

The following are the results of the Guelph Lake 5K and 10K races held at the Guelph Lake Conservation Area.

10K
1. Liam Stiles, Guelph, 36:00.9
2. Chris Shaw, Guelph, 38:18.3
3. Deborah Powell, Guelph, 42:03.0
4. Qing Li, Toronto, 42:23.6
5. Chris Duke, Guelph, 42:23.7
6. Wade Corby, Vaughan, 44:03.4
7. Slater Doggett, Oakville, 44:04.5
8. Mylene Ward, Guelph, 45:32.2
9. Holly Dolan, Guelph, 45:32.3
10. Chris Illes, Burlington, 45:58.3
11. Tim Favot, Vaughan, 46:08.4
12. Juan Ignacio Gonzalez, Guelph, 46:16.9
13. Laura Headley, Toronto, 46:32.7
14. Stephen Brock, Richmond, 46:34.4
15. Javier Sandino, Burlington, 46:39.5
16. Mike Cunningham, Guelph, 46:46.8
17. Paul Mathias, Surrey, 47:54.9
18. Brandon Brock, Waterloo, 48:39.5
19. Neil Okolowsky, Guelph, 48:43.1
20. Thomas Jensen, Taastrup, 49:02.0
21. Kate Mlodzik, Arkell, 49:42.0
22. Jenni Judin, NA, 49:42.3
23. Greg Menotti, Apollo Beach, 49:43.5
24. Melanie Thuss, Dorchester, 49:49.9
25. Elizabeth Szilassy, NA, 50:05.6
26. Julia Malcolm, Guelph, 50:21.3
27. Megan Ferraro, Guelph, 50:50.5
28. Danielle Julien-Wright, Guelph, 51:22.6
29. Papaz Ilinca, Kincardine, 51:55.5
30. Christine Lebeau, Guelph, 51:58.9
31. Lois Bachuk, Elora, 53:39.8
32. Natalie Boyd, Fonthill, 53:51.2
33. Ricardo Ramirez, Guelph, 55:08.3
34. Phil Irish, Elora, 55:28.9
35. Warren Adams, Guelph, 55:46.9
36. Enver Salie, Guelph, 55:53.2
37. Meghan Vanderlaan, Oakville, 56:05.8
38. Rebecca Corby, Burlington, 56:38.9
39. Ashley Vanderlaan, Guelph, 56:54.7
40. Linda Umbrico, Kitchener, 57:08.7
41. Scott Andrews, Guelph, 57:43.5
42. Johnathan Hirst, Georgetown, 57:44.1
43. Amanda Ramsahai, Guelph, 58:31.7
44. Gavin Lecky, Guelph, 59:08.0
45. Emma Swan, Guelph, 59:08.7
46. Jessica Grabowski, Guelph, 59:55.6
47. Jennifer Deeks, Guelph, 59:59.5
48. Julia Mlodzik, Arkell, 1:00:15.6
49. Danielle Nelson, Toronto, 1:00:25.8
50. Tsarina Scomazzon, Welland, 1:00:25.9
51. Erin Pettapiece, Guelph, 1:01:04.9
52. Peter Kennedy, Mississauga, 1:01:12.1
53. Lina Urbisci, Guelph, 1:02:03.4
54. Jennifer Doner, Ingersoll, 1:02:12.5
55. Andrew Benedict, Ingersoll, 1:02:12.8
56. Heather Kennedy, Mississauga, 1:02:16.1
57. Lana Munn, Stoney Creek, 1:02:24.6
58. C. Menotti, Apollo Beach, 1:03:04.7
59. Tory Ambrose, Orillia, 1:03:55.8
60. Sabrina Douglas, Cambridge, 1:03:56.1
61. Angela Wallace, Bolton, 1:03:56.3
62. Adam Wallace, Bolton, 1:03:56.8
63. Cindy MacDonald, Eden Mills, 1:04:30.0
64. Ashley-Ann Maginnis, Fergus, 1:06:21.0
65. Mike Greer, Guelph, 1:06:36.2
66. Pippy Warburton, Guelph, 1:06:47.6
67. Ellen Burgess, Guelph, 1:09:34.9
68. Violetta Igneski, Oakville, 1:10:00.6
69. Tracy Isaacs, London, 1:10:01.0
70. Sanju Gupta, Toronto, 1:10:25.8
71. Siobhan Hanley, Guelph, 1:11:28.8
72. Nichole Hunstein, Kitchener, 1:11:32.5
73. Emil Matacz, Milton, 1:14:41.3
74. Brooke McDonald, Shelburne, 1:14:41.5
75. Ashley Miller, Guelph, 1:14:42.3
76. Norah Vranic, Georgetown, 1:15:18.4
77. Jude Winkup, Guelph, 1:16:08.5
78. Crawford Cam, Puslinch, 1:18:05.4
79. Andrea Thompson, Cambridge, 1:18:25.9
80. Cailen Swain, Cambridge, 1:19:03.7
81. Berkes Anne, NA, 1:19:25.7
82. Lorraine Vranic, Georgetown, 1:21:07.5
83. Sarah Priamo, Guelph, 1:21:51.8
84. Emily Warren, Guelph, 1:24:40.9
85. Keith Brock, Richmond, 1:27:13.4
86. Alana Harrison, Guelph, 1:28:53.6
87. Jessica Paynter, Guelph, 1:35:32.2
88. Aaron Haniff, Guelph, 1:36:21.0

 

5K
1. Andrew McAlorum, Waterloo, 19:35.5
2. Mark Linseman, Guelph, 19:39.2
3. Jenevieve Scobbie, St. James, 20:27.3
4. Paul Braun, Kitchener, 20:38.5
5. Damaren Aaron, Kitchener, 21:12.5
6. Christopher Lowrey, Oakville, 21:29.8
7. Andrew Lebeau, Guelph, 21:46.4
8. Lee Frank, Kitchener, 21:50.6
9. Finnigan MacDonald, Guelph, 21:55.9
10. Jeff Baker, Guelph, 22:03.2
11. Ian McQueen, Guelph, 22:03.7
12. Andrew Ekblad, Guelph, 22:27.9
13. Jose Spricigo, NA, 22:34.0
14. Owen Wilson, Elora, 22:39.2
15. Jacob Tomas, St. James, 23:04.8
16. Angela Hofstra, Guelph, 23:20.0
17. Carolina Dale, London, 23:23.5
18. Brandon Dodd, Guelph, 23:30.4
19. Abby Wilson, Elora, 23:42.6
20. E. Henderson, NA, 23:58.0
21. Alex Garbuio, St. James, 24:01.4
22. Noah Simon, St. James, 24:10.7
23. Adam Nowakowski, St. James, 24:11.0
24. Kent Lewis, Guelph, 24:12.9
25. Jose Martirena, St. James, 24:13.3
26. Remy Muszynski, St. James, 24:23.7
27. Robert Thomas-Gerber, St. James, 24:35.8
28. K. Wilson, Elora, 24:37.8
29. Brad Drost, Kitchener, 24:41.7
30. Aaron Nowakowski, St. James, 24:47.6
31. Bryan Richardson, St. James, 24:59.2
32. Elisabeta Hull, Guelph, 25:13.3
33. Karlee Craig, Waterloo, 25:16.4
34. Pilly Vautour, Guelph, 25:39.2
35. Philip Surafel, St. James, 25:47.7
36. Mackenzie Seasons, NA, 25:49.2
37. Kevin Hallahan, Baden, 25:50.1
38. Chris MacIejko, NA, 25:57.6
39. E. Wilson, NA, 26:05.9
40. Nicolas Anbeek, Guelph, 26:11.6
41. Darren Kelly, Kitchener, 26:13.6
42. E. Duffy, NA, 26:15.9
43. Seca Duffy, NA, 26:16.9
44. Charles Assmann, Guelph, 26:26.3
45. Claudio Aramini, St. James, 26:27.2
46. Matthew Beghin, Guelph, 26:32.1
47. Rob Winckler, NA, 26:52.5
48. Renee Rivers, Guelph, 26:58.1
49. Liam Whalen, St. James, 27:15.4
50. Steven Curzon, St. James, 27:16.2
51. Elizabeth Connelly, St. James, 27:18.2
52. Barb Robilotto, Milton, 27:22.4
53. Britta Knight, Guelph, 27:29.9
54. Purvi Patel, Guelph, 27:40.2
55. J. Nelson, NA, 27:43.1
56. Alex Pigozzo, St. James, 27:47.5
57. Eric Marsetti, St. James, 27:48.4
58. Ajay Rairakhia, Burlington, 27:52.5
59. Kevin Um, Ancaster, 27:54.4
60. Liam Wheaton, NA, 27:56.9
61. Sarah Nabet, Hamilton, 28:04.1
62. B. Wilson, Elora, 28:06.2
63. Carolle Muterlle, NA, 28:14.3
64. Kristina Sitas, Oakville, 28:20.8
65. Jen Stoker, NA, 28:25.6
66. Mark Beattie, NA, 28:28.0
67. Patrick Gobbi, Guelph, 28:32.4
68. Ross Littlejohn, Kitchener, 28:32.6
69. Holly Dalton, Guelph, 28:34.6
70. Kate Hano, Kitchener, 28:46.8
71. Kathryn Swerhun, Burlington, 28:51.9
72. Emily Morais, Guelph, 29:13.8
73. Masha Baryakhtar, Waterloo, 29:14.2
74. Austin Gourlay, Formosa, 29:15.3
75. Rachel Skeoch, Guelph, 29:24.0
76. Mariama Everitt, Guelph, 29:32.3
77. Matthew Everitt, Guelph, 29:33.8
78. Debra Arnold, Kitchener, 29:36.6
79. Terri Rowan, Guelph, 29:37.2
80. Sal Cipparrone, Oakville, 29:38.3
81. Andrika Sutton, Toronto, 29:54.0
82. M. McElhinney, NA, 29:58.4
83. Linnea Ramirez, St. James, 30:04.3
84. Oakes Janet, Milton, 30:07.3
85. Jenny Gourlay, Cambridge, 30:15.6
86. Nathaniel Lee, St. James, 30:20.2
87. Ella Henderson, Guelph, 30:22.3
88. Rachel Costin, Burlington, 30:27.8
89. Dorothy McGinnis, Guelph, 30:32.3
90. Eric Di Cesare, Freelton, 30:34.3
91. Alicia Mount, Freelton, 30:35.0
92. Nicole Bulmer, St. James, 30:45.3
93. Cassia Michel, Guelph, 30:45.6
94. Brent McGinnis, Guelph, 30:46.8
95. Steven Jacobs, Guelph, 30:50.7
96. Christiane Kahriz, Rockwood, 30:53.4
97. Rhys Beaton-Plewes, St. James, 30:55.6
98. Hannah Petty, St. James, 30:59.2
99. Julie Porter, Guelph, 31:05.1
100. Angela Hamelin, Guelph, 31:06.5
101. Isabel Del Toro MacIas Vala, Guelph, 31:12.2
102. Kimberley Stark, Guelph, 31:22.3
103. Jim Barnett, Etobicoke, 31:29.7
104. Bridget Dempsey, St. James, 31:38.9
105. Caroline Gonano, Guelph, 31:41.7
106. Winona Zelenka, Toronto, 32:06.1
107. E. Cotton, NA, 32:06.8
108. Brianna Wolske, NA, 32:12.4
109. Jacob McGaugh, Guelph, 32:27.3
110. Hannah Senitt, Guelph, 32:29.8
111. Meagan Reid, Guelph, 33:02.5
112. C. Wasson, NA, 33:24.0
113. Nakita Krucker, Newmarket, 33:37.7
114. Carmen Chui, NA, 33:47.1
115. Rebecca Costin, Burlington, 33:47.4
116. Adam Mark, Newmarket, 33:49.8
117. Lyndsay Dokas, Guelph, 33:57.1
118. Janine Dokas, Cambridge, 33:57.4
119. Sandra Kiemele, Oakville, 34:41.1
120. Dave Lowrey, Oakville, 34:45.0
121. Domenica Pigozzo, St. James, 35:16.1
122. Frank Fegan, Guelph, 36:14.5
123. Maria Bednarchuk, Kitchener, 37:13.2
124. Thomas Thebarge, St. James, 37:25.3
125. Hilary Atilola, Guelph, 37:28.3
126. Bryce MacIejko, NA, 37:36.3
127. Gillian May, Etobicoke, 37:45.1
128. Joe Tindale, Guelph, 38:06.6
129. M. Menotti, Apollo Beach, 38:09.7
130. Ashleigh Menotti, Apollo Beach, 38:11.8
131. Alean Jackman, Ballinafad, 38:50.0
132. Dante Sirio, St. James, 39:16.3
133. O. Gyuran, Guelph, 39:23.9
134. S. Maksym, Guelph, 39:23.9
135. Karen Menotti, Apollo Beach, 39:41.3
136. Sandra Conway, Guelph, 40:54.3
137. Chenai Robson, Guelph, 40:55.2
138. Brenda Reeves, London, 41:54.6
139. S. Maksym, Guelph, 42:17.1
140. Aaron Maksym, Guelph, 42:19.0
141. Junior Palermo, St. James, 42:20.3
142. Daniel Prior, Guelph, 42:58.6
143. Selso Dalmaso, NA, 43:05.1
144. Nathalie Poluff, NA, 43:46.5
145. Loralie Anbeek, Guelph, 44:10.7
146. Eden Phelan, St. James, 44:50.3
147. Alyssa Leblanc, St. James, 44:55.7
148. Kloe McKenzee, St. James, 45:11.6
149. Mckenna Dal Bello, St. James, 45:12.0
150. Jenna May, Etobicoke, 45:27.9
151. Kathryn Schuback, Toronto, 45:28.6
152. Josh Prior, Guelph, 45:49.1
153. Victoria Lecky, Guelph, 45:49.7
154. M. Ly, Guelph, 46:31.3
155. Stefanie Ly, Guelph, 46:31.6
156. Bronwen Kerr, St. James, 48:05.5
157. Daniella Rinaldo, St. James, 48:05.6
158. Samantha Mathisen, St. James, 48:35.6
159. Lianne Kaminski, Arthur, 50:40.5
160. Ashley Weatherall, Conn, 50:40.6
161. Hallie Babic, St. James, 52:30.1
162. Tom Sitas, Oakville, 57:25.0
163. Wendy Lim, Richmond, 57:25.9
164. Marylou Sitas, Oakville, 57:25.9