Locals claim 23 victories at CWOSSA track & field

KINCARDINE – Local athletes scored victories in 23 events at the two-day CWOSSA high school track and field championship meet at the Davidson Centre’s track and field facility.

Runners Ashlan Best of Centennial, Tiana LoStracco of St. James and Haley Davis of Ross each won two CWOSSA titles.

Best ruled two events in the senior girls’ category as she won the 200 metres in 23.93 seconds and 400 metres in 58.17 seconds.

LoStracco had two wins in junior girls as she took the 400 metres in 59.82 seconds and 800 metres in two minutes, 23.04 seconds.

Davis claimed two wins in midget girls’ races as she prevailed in the 800 metres in 2:21.85 and 1,500 metres in 4:51.57.

Locals swept the steeplechase events, Cole Hannam of St. James winning the open boys’ 2,000-metre event in 6:23.86 and Avery Dolderman of Centre Wellington winning the open girls’ 1,500-metre race in 5:31.98.

Gavin Hughes of St. James won the senior boys’ 3,000 metres in 9:08.69.

Harris Schaubel of Centennial claimed the victory in the senior boys’ 110-metre hurdles in 15.07 seconds.

Adam Lee of Ross cleared 1.93 metres to win the senior boys’ high jump.

Aiden Peet of Bishop Macdonell captured the senior boys’ pole vault victory as he cleared 3.30 metres.

The win in the senior girls’ 400-metre hurdles went to Centennial’s Kaitlynn Meier-Ross in 1:07.44.

Spencer Wright of Lourdes had a best jump of 6.02 metres to win the junior boys’ long jump.

Tessa Ladhani of Guelph CVI took the junior girls’ 1,500 metres in 5:06.68.

GCVI’s Sequoia Kim shared the junior girls’ long jump victory with Nicole Hellinga of Breslau’s Woodland Christian as both recorded jumps of 4.91 metres.

Lazar Stojanovic of Ross was victorious in the junior boys’ 300-metre hurdles in a time of 45.03 seconds

Holly Steeneveld of Bishop Macdonell won the midget girls’ 400 metres in 1:00.24.

Alicia Higgins of Bishop Mac took the midget girls’ 300-metre hurdles in 49.19 seconds.

Sarah Bakker led an Erin sweep of the podium in midget girls’ discus as she won with a best throw of 25.83 metres. Taylor Paquette was second and Morgan Sadler third.

Relay teams representing local schools also scored three victories. GCVI won the open girls’ 4×400-metre relay in 4:03.31, Centennial won the senior boys’ 4×100-metre relay in 44.61 seconds and Lourdes took the junior boys’ 4×100-metre relay in 45.69 seconds.

Sevanne Ghazarian, a member of the Speed River Track and Field Club who run for St. Benedict of Cambridge, had two wins at the meet as she won the senior girls’ 1,500 metres in 4:42.34 and 3,000 metres in 9:52.26.

Top five in each event qualified for the OFSAA West championship meet. It’s scheduled for May 26 and 27 at Belleville.


OFSAA West Qualifiers

The following is the list of local qualifiers for the OFSAA West track and field meet.


Grace Drewry (senior girls’ long jump, triple jump)
Alicia Higgins (midget girls’ 300-metre hurdles)
Charlotte Manella (senior girls’ 400-metre hurdles)
Celia Markovinovic (junior girls’ 80-metre hurdles)
Zachary Murch (senior boys’ 200 metres)
Aiden Peet (senior boys’ 110-metre hurdles, 400-metre hurdles, pole vault)
Holly Steeneveld (midget girls’ 200 metres, 400 metres)
Relay (junior girls’ 4×100 metre relay)
Ashlan Best (senior girls’ 200 metres, 400 metres)
Amber Champagne (junior girls’ 400 metres)
Joanna Hui (midget girls’ 100 metres)
Qalib Ladhni (junior boys’ 100-metre hurdles, discus)
Kaitlynn Meier-Ross (senior girls’ 400 metres, 400-metre hurdles)
Olami Ogunnote (senior boys’ 100 metres)
Cameron Powell (junior boys’ 200 metres, 400 metres)
Carter Powell (senior boys’ 100 metres, 200 metres)
Harris Schaubel (senior boys’ 110-metre hurdles, 400-metre hurdles)
Benjamin Smith (midget boys’ 100 metres)
Timothy Wang (junior boys’ long jump)
Relay (open girls’ 4×400 metre relay, senior boys’ 4×100 metre relay, senior girls’ 4×100 metre relay, junior boys’ 4×100 metre relay, junior girls’ 4×100 metre relay, midget boys’ 4×100 metre relay)
Mike Bradley (midget boys’ 100 metres, 200 metres)
Curtis Dawes (midget boys’ 400 metres)
Avery Dolderman (open girls’ 1,500 metres steeplechase, midget girls’ 800 metres)
Spencer Dyce (junior boys’ javelin)
Maddie Ongena (midget girls’ 3,000 metres)
Elizabeth Teasell (senior girls’ 800 metres, 1,500 metres)
Relay (midget boys’ 4×100 metre relay)
Mackenzie Feenstra (junior girls’ 400 metres)
Sarah Bakker (midget girls’ discus)
Ethan Bishop (junior boys’ shot put)
Braydon Clarke (senior boys’ 800 metres, 1,500 metres)
Mackenzie Collings (senior girls’ discus)
Jessie Cuthburt (midget girls’ 300-metre hurdles)
Taylor Paquette (midget girls’ discus)
Dakota Poulter (midget girls’ 3,000 metres)
Morgan Sadler (midget girls’ discus)
Ryan St. Denis (midget boys’ discus)
Sara Farquharson (senior girls’ 400 metres)
Brandon Ferigo (senior boys’ shot put)
Taylor Ferigo (junior girls’ shot put)
Madi Jarvis (senior girls’ 400 metres, 800 metres)
Sequoia Kim (junior girls’ long jump, triple jump)
Tessa Ladhani (junior girls’ 400 metres, 800 metres, 1,500 metres)
Kael Prickett (senior girls’ javelin)
Relay (open boys’ 4×400 metre relay, open girls’ 4×400 metre relay, senior girls’ 4×100 metre relay)
Chris Bungay (junior boys’ 100-metre hurdles)
Owen Duffy (midget boys’ 3,000 metres)
Brooklyn Haelzle (junior girls’ 300-metre hurdles, high jump)
Amy Hasson (senior girls’ 400-metre hurdles)
Abraham Kayeye (junior boys’ 100 metres, long jump)
Brock Mckenzie (junior boys’ 800 metres, 1,500 metres)
Tayrn McManus (open girls’ 1,500 metres steeplechase)
Sebastian Porcelotto (midget boys’ 400 metres)
Matias Tessel (junior boys’ 300-metre hurdles)
Spencer Wright (junior boys’ 400 metres, long jump, triple jump)
Relay (junior boys’ 4×100 metre relay)
Haley Davis (midget girls’ 400 metres, 800 metres, 1,500 metres)
Taylor Embree (junior girls’ 1,500 metres, 3,000 metres)
Caitlin Epp (midget girls’ javelin)
Nicholas Epp (senior boys’ javelin)
Stephen Harris (junior boys’ 800 metres)
Henry Huang (junior boys’ triple jump)
Elijah Jimenez (senior boys’ 400-metre hurdles)
David Kroes (junior boys’ 300-metre hurdles)
Adam Lee (senior boys’ long jump, high jump)
Liam Ramshaw (senior boys’ 110-metre hurdles, high jump)
Lazar Stojanovic (midget boys’ 300-metre hurdles)
Bryce Sukhdeo (midget boys’ high jump)
Nahom Tesfit Ezra (open boys’ 2,000 metres steeplechase)
Lisa Wedel (senior girls’ shot put)
Relay (senior boys’ 4×100 metre relay, midget girls’ 4×100 metre relay)
Luke Cabral (junior boys’ 3,000 metres)
Von Davis (senior girls’ 100 metres, 200 metres)
Agatha Godlewski (junior girls’ 800 metres)
Cole Hannam (open boys’ 2,000 metres steeplechase, senior boys’ 800 metres)
Gavin Hughes (senior boys’ 1,500 metres, 3,000 metres)
Hadyn LeGrand (midget boys’ 300-metre hurdles, triple jump)
Tiana LoStracco (junior girls’ 400 metres, 800 metres)
Laura Maieron (junior girls’ shot put, discus)
Teju Obesisan (midget girls’ 300-metre hurdles)
Delaney Tone (midget girls’ 80-metre hurdles)
Relay (open girls’ 4×400 metre relay)
Scott Gilstorf (junior boys’ high jump)
Nicole Rodrigues (midget girls’ long jump)


  • Guelph Sports Journal