Locals climb slippery podium at Royal City Invitational

GUELPH – Despite the rainy conditions, local athletes were in fine form Wednesday at the Royal City Invitational, the first home meet of the high school track and field season.

The locals endured the rain that fell throughout the meet at the St. James facility to claim 82 podium finishes – 30 victories, 27 second-place finishes and 25 third-place finishes.

 

Senior Boys

Adam Lee of the Ross Royals competed in several events and had four podium finishes and two fifth-place finishes. He won the 100 metres in 11.43 seconds and high jump by clearing 1.75 metres. Qalib Ladhni of Centennial was second at 1.70m.

Lee was second in long jump with a leap of 6.06m while Timothy Wang of Centennial was thid at 5.99m. Lee was also third in the 110-metre hurdles and fifth in both shot put and javelin.

Jake Groenendyk of Bishop Macdonell won shot put with a toss of 13.09m while Johnny Tranter-Allen of Erin was second at 12.37m.

Spencer Dyce of Centre Wellington won javelin with a throw of 39.86m while Jacob Good of St. John’s Kilmarnock was second at 38.13m and Groenendyk was third at 35.20m.

Jacob Shackell of Guelph CVI won 400m at 54.10.

Brock McKenzie of Lourdes took 800m in 2:03.6.

David Kroes of Ross won 400m hurldes in 1:05.2 while Matias Tessel of Lourdes was the runner-up in 1:06.7.

Guelph CVI B was victorious in the 4x100m relay in 48.76 seconds and Centennial A was second in 50.23.

Henry Huang of Ross was the runner-up in triple jump at 12.33m.

 

Senior Girls

Joanna Hui of Centennial won 100 metres with a clocking of 13.17 seconds.

Amy Hasson of Lourdes captured the 100m hurdles win in 17.26 seconds while Sequoia Kim of Guelph CVI was third in 18.43.

Esmee Hotson of Centre Wellington was the winner in 400m hurdles as she was timed in 1:12.2. Anna Bout of St. John’s Kilmarnock was second in 1:16.0.

Lauren Stevens of Ross won javelin with a throw of 26.32m while Charley Smeltzer of Centre Wellington was third at 25.85m.

Bishop Macdonell A took the 4x100m relay win in 56.20 seconds. Centennial A was second in 56.70 and Lourdes A third in 56.93.

Runner-up finishes were recorded by Bout 1,500m (5:11.7), Maria Tomberg of GCVI in high jump (1.40m), Abbey Prilesnik of Ross in triple jump (9.50m) and Taylor Ferigo of GCVI in shot put (9.30m).

Hotson was third in 400m (1:04.8) while Jenevieve Scobbie of St. James was third in 800m (2:36.0) and GCVI’s Kim was third in long jump (4.63m).

 

Junior Boys

Noel Berardine of Guelph CVI had two victories as he took the 400m in 56.08 and 800m in 2:19.1. Benjamin Smith of Centennial was second in 400m in 57.17 and Connor Wideman of Centennial was third in 57.52.

Smith won the 100m and was followed by Mike Bradley of Centre Wellington in second at 12.42 and Cole Coghill of GCVI in third in 12.78.

Mike Bradley won the long jump with a leap of 5.78m while Brandon Devries of Centre Wellington was third in 5.54m.

Centennial A was victoious in 4x100m relay in 49.94 and Centre Wellington A was second in 50.41.

Lazar Stojanovic of Ross had a pair of runner-up finishes as he was second in 110m hurdles in 17.51and 300m hurdles in 45.27. Schoolmate Bryce Sukhdeo was thid in 110m hurdles in 17.57.

Andrew Stonehouse of Centennial placed second in 1,500m in 4:53.7 and Owen Duffy of Lourdes was third in 4:58.5.

Hadyn Legrand of St. James was second in javelin with a throw of 39.11m.

 

Junior Girls

Haley Davis of Ross had two victories as she won 1,500m in 5:00.8 and 800m in 2:23.0. Avery Dolderman of Centre Wellington was third in 800m in 2:25.6.

Holly Steeneveld of Bishop Macdonell took 400m in 1:02.2.

Dolderman was second in 300m hurdles in 50.32.

Alyssa Wand of Lourdes was runner-up in javelin at 20.70m while Caitlin Epp of Ross was third in 19.73m.

Athena Langhorn of Lourdes placed third in a pair of events – 100m in 14.80 and 80m hurdles in 14.80.

 

Midget Boys

Tennessee Tremain of GCVI won 1,500m in 4:40.1 while Drew Vanderberg of Centennial was third in 4:50.8. Tremain was also second in 800m in 2:11.7.

Duncan Waugh of Centennial took 100m hurdles in 18.19.

Vincent Olivieri of St. John’s Kilmarnock won 300m hurdles in 45.87 while Jesse Bauman of GCVI was second in 48.07.

Scott Morris of Centre Wellington cleared 1.58m to win high jump. Emerson Milbury of GCVI and Owen Fox of Centre Wellington tied for third at 1.45m.

Emerson Milbury won javelin with a toss of 31.52m while Kurtis Gobbi of Lourdes was second at 24.80m.

Gobbi was also third in shot put at 9.85m.

Justice Terry of Ross was third in long jump at 5.23m.

GCVI A won the 4x100m relay.

 

Midget Girls

Natalia Van Esch of Centre Wellington cleared 1.35m to win high jump.

Josie Hayward of Centre Wellington had a leap of 4.27m to win long jump. Abbey Prilesnik of Ross was second at 4.22m and Angie Shi of Centennial third at 4.20m.

Meghan Lomax of Centre Wellington won shot put with a throw of 8.81m while Olivia Brown of St. James was second at 8.73m.

Carly Baird of Centennial was third in 1,500m with a time of 5:37.8.

  • Guelph Sports Journal