Marlins finish ManSask meet with 45 medals

WINNIPEG – Guelph Marlin Aquatic Club members collected 12 more medals Sunday on the final day of the ManSask provincial swimming championship meet at the Pan Am Pool.

The Marlins won three gold, four silver and five bronze Sunday and leave the meet with 45 medals – 12 gold, 14 silver and 19 bronze.

Highlight Sunday was a podium sweep in the boys’ 13-and-under’s 200-metre freestyle. Colin Campbell won in 2:07.0 while Marcus Beckstead-Holman was second in 2:08.2 and William Beckstead-Holman was third in 2:08.9.

William Beckstead-Holman also won the category’s 50m backstroke in 30.05 seconds and Marcus Beckstead-Holman took the 400m individual medley in 5:06.6.

Russell Burton, competing in the boys’ 14-15 class, was second in the 400m IM in 4:53.8 and third in the 200m freestyle in 2:06.2.

James Steele was second in the boys’ 16-and-over’s 200m freestyle in 1:58.4 and third in the 100m breaststroke in 1:11.1. William Barrett was second in the 100m breaststroke in 1:09.1 while Ryan Jensen was fastest in the 400m IM’s preliminaries in 4:38.8, but he didn’t race in the final.

Kristen Quigley was third in the girls’ 15-and-over’s 200m freestyle in 2:10.7.

Representing Ontario, Marlins ‘ William Beckstead-Holman, Burton, Thomas McDonald and Campbell were third in the boys’ 14-15’s 200m medley relay in 1:55.3. Manitoba won at 1:52.0 and Saskatchewan was second at 1:53.7.

 

Marlins Results

The following are results for the Guelph Marlins on the final day of the meet.
Boys 13-and-Under
Marcus Beckstead-Holman: 1st (400m IM), 2nd (200m free)
William Beckstead-Holman: 1st (50m back), 3rd (200m free)
Colin Campbell: 1st (200m free)
Ethan Mark: 17th (400m IM), 19th (100m breast)
Boys 14-15
Russell Burton: 2nd (400m IM), 3rd (200m free)
Thomas McDonald: 6th (50m fly), 11th (200m free)
Boys 16-and-Over
William Barrett: 2nd (100m breast), 7th (200m free)
Dante Di Lello: 13th (200m free), 19th (50m fly)
Ryan Jensen: 1st (400m IM preliminaries), 5th (50m back), 8th (50m fly)
Jaxon Konrad: 11th (100m breast), 17th (50m fly)
Dimitri Papadedes: 16th (200m free), 20th (50m fly)
James Steele: 2nd (200m free), 3rd (100m breast)
Owen Van Riet Paap: 24th (200m free, 50m fly)
Girls 12-and-Under
Lily Pierce: 8th (50m back), 10th (50m fly)
Elise Schlotzhauer: 27th (50m fly), 41st (50m back), 44th (200m free)
Girls 13-14
Aluki Chupik-Hall: 22nd (100m breast), 56th (200m free)
Allana Conrad: 14th (50m back), 44th (50m fly)
Sydney Conrad: 5th (50m fly), 10th (200m free)
Gabriella Pollock: 25th (100m breast), 37th (200m free)
Hanna Schlotzhauer: 16th (200m free), 19th (100m breast)
Nyah Stables: 10th (50m fly), 29th (50m back)
Girls 15-and-Over
Laura Bumbulis: 7th (100m breast)
Claire Campbell: 12th (400m IM), 15th (200m free)
Britney Dortona: 6th (50m fly), 8th (200m free)
Kristen Quigley: 3rd (200m free), 4th (50m fly)
Relay
Boys 14-15 200m medley relay: third (William Beckstead-Holman, Russell Burton, Thomas McDonald, Colin Campbell)

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal