Marlins grab 15 more medals at ManSask meet

WINNIPEG – Members of the Guelph Marlin Aquatic Club claimed 15 medals including five gold at the ManSask provincial swimming championships Saturday at the Pan Am Pool.

The Marlins also won four silver and six bronze medals Saturday.

Marcus Beckstead-Holman won gold in the boys’ 13-and-under’s 200-metre individual medley as he won in 2:22.8. He also won a bronze in the 200m butterfly.

Twin brother William Beckstead-Holman won gold in the 100m freestyle in 57.98 seconds and bronze in the 200m backstroke.

In the same class, Colin Campbell won gold in the 800m free in 9:41.4 and silver in the 200m fly.

Russell Burton struck gold in the boys’ 14-15’s 200m back in 2:14.6 and he also won silver in the 200m IM.

The boys’ 13-and-under 200m medley relay team of the Beckstead-Holman twins, Campbell and Ethan Mark won in a time of 2:06.0.

Ryan Jensen had a pair of runner-up finishes in the boys’ 16-and-over class as he won silver in the 200m back and 200m IM.

William Barrett won bronze in the boys’ 16-and-over’s 50m breaststroke.

Three relay teams won bronze – the girls’ 13-14 200m medley relay team of Sydney Conrad, Hanna Schlotzhauer, Nyah Stables and Gabriella Pollock, the girls’ 15-and-over 200m medley relay team of Claire Campbell, Laura Bumbulis, Kristen Quigley and Britney Dortona and the boys’ 16-and-over 200m medley relay team of Jensen, Barrett, Burton and James Steele.

The Marlins are fifth in the team standings with 1,556 points. The Regina Optimist Dolphins lead at 2,961 and are followed by the Manta Swim Club at 1,910.5, Oakville Aquatic Club at 1,753 and the University of Manitoba Bisons at 1,597.

The meet concludes Sunday.

 

Marlins Results

Boys 13 & Under
Marcus Beckstead-Holman: 1st (200m IM), 3rd (200m fly), 5th (200m back)
William Beckstead-Holman: 1st (100m free), 3rd (200m back)
Colin Campbell: 1st (800m free), 2nd (200m fly)
Ethan Mark: 16th (50m breast), 30th (200m IM)
Thomas Steele: 15th (200m back), 17th (200m fly), 21st (200m IM)
Boys 14-15
Russell Burton: 1st (200m back), 2nd (200m IM)
Thomas McDonald: 6th (200m fly), 9th (200m back), 14th (200m IM)
Boys 16 & Over
William Barrett: 3rd (50m breast), 6th (200m IM), 10th (100m free)
Dante Di Lello: 5th (800m free), 14th (100m free), 20th (200m IM)
Ryan Jensen: 2nd (200m back, 200m IM)
Jaxon Konrad: 7th (50m breast), 22nd (200m IM), 32nd (100m free)
Dimitri Papadedes: 4th (800m free), 5th (200m fly), 17th (200m IM)
James Steele: 4th (200m back, 200m IM)
Owen Van Riet Paap: 12th (200m back), 19th (100m free), 24th (200m IM)
Girls 12 & Under
Lily Pierce: 18th (100m free), 21st (200m back), 23rd (200m IM)
Elise Schlotzhauer: 15th (800m free), 48th (100m free), 51st (200m IM)
Girls 13-14
Aluki Chupik-Hall: 10th (50m breast), 45th (200m IM), 74th (100m free)
Allana Conrad: 19th (200m back), 50th (200m IM), 62nd (100m free)
Sydney Conrad: 7th (200m fly, 200m IM), 10th (200m back)
Gabriella Pollock: 9th (200m back), 13th (100m free), 17th (200m IM)
Hanna Schlotzhauer: 13th (800m free), 40th (100m free)
Nyah Stables: 15th (200m fly), 26th (200m back), 36th (200m IM)
Girls 15 & Over
Laura Bumbulis: 10th (800m free), 14th (200m IM), 32nd (100m free)
Claire Campbell: 8th (200m fly), 11th (200m back), 18th (200m IM)
Britney Dortona: 6th (800m free), 9th (100m free)
Kristen Quigley: 5th (200m fly), 6th (200m back), 7th (200m IM)
Relays
Boys 13 & Under 200m Medley: 1st (William Beckstead-Holman, Ethan Mark, Colin Campbell, Marcus Beckstead-Holman)
Girls 13-14 200m Medley: 3rd (Sydney Conrad, Hanna Schlotzhauer, Nyah Stables, Gabriella Pollock), 16th (Allana Conrad, Aluki Chupik-Hall, Lily Pierce, Elise Schlotzhauer)
Girls 15 & Over 200m Medley: 3rd (Claire Campbell, Laura Bumbulis, Kristen Quigley, Britney Dortona)
Boys 16 & Over 200m Medley: 3rd (Ryan Jensen, William Barrett, Russell Burton, James Steele), 7th (Dimitri Papadedes, Jaxon Konrad, Thomas McDonald, Owen Van Riet Paap)

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal