Mason grabs Highland Games 10K win

FERGUS – John Mason of Drumbo left the field behind as he ran to victory Sunday morning in the Fergus Highland Games 10K.

Mason, a member of the Speed River Track and Field Club, completed the distance in 33 minutes, 29.8 seconds to finish 39.2 seconds ahead of runner-up Duncan Hartwick of Guelph while Ethan Loucks of Barrie was third in 35:20.4 and Ryan Mutuchky of Barrie was fourth in 36:44.7.

Kait Toohey of Princeton was top female finisher as she was fifth overall in 37:26.7. Megan Kuikman of Brantford was second, ninth overall, in 39:01.7 and Elizabeth Waywell of Guelph was third, 12th overall, in 42:44.7.

The course saw the participants run from Fergus to Elora and back and had 73 finishers.

It was Mason’s second win in the local Guelph Athletics Society series this year as he also won last month’s Summer’s Night Classical 5K.

 

Results

10K
1. John Mason 33:29.8
2. Duncan Hartwick 34:08.0
3. Ethan Loucks 35:20.4
4. Ryan Mutuchky 36:44.7
5. Kait Toohey 37:26.7
6. Luke Aikman 37:49.3
7. Chris Van Beurden 38:25.5
8. Jim Mylet 38:48.4
9. Megan Kuikman 39:01.7
10. Don McLean 41:19.6
11. Chris MacDonald 42:12.1
12. Elizabeth Waywell 42:44.7
13. Trevor Shepherd 42:50.7
14. Len Coffey 44:21.7
15. Andrew Clark 44:27.9
16. Elyssa Murray 44:39.7
17. Jacob Saunders 45:24.6
18. Edwin Finch 45:26.9
19. Bretta Riches 46:04.3
20. Gerry Thuss 46:30.2
21. Stephanie Zammit 46:30.4
22. Elisabeta Hull 47:11.1
23. Ben Stutzman 47:29.8
24. Kelly Sinclair 47:40.0
25. Billy Marshall 47:41.6
26. Sidney Armstrong 47:46.9
27. Bryan Langdon 48:21.9
28. Phil Irish 48:34.0
29. Charles De Bueger 48:40.9
30. Cassandra Hinz 48:48.8
31. Zelimir Stanojev 49:03.7
32. Catherine Butts 50:32.8
33. Matthew Evans 50:36.5
34. Aimee Young 50:56.1
35. Rebecca Stevenson 51:05.7
36. Joe Stutzman 51:13.3
37. Jerry Greenfield 51:24.7
38. Lindsay Colautti 52:42.4
39. Ricardo Ramirez 53:00.6
40. Randy Colautti 53:29.9
41. Terry Stewart 53:32.0
42. Michelle Stevenson 53:56.1
43. Judith Dowling 54:11.7
44. Geza Szucs 54:13.3
45. Matt Morris 54:14.4
46. Benoit Jonet 54:17.7
47. David Scurr 54:23.5
48. Michelle Munroe 54:37.7
49. Megan Frost 54:44.9
50. Andrew Jackson 54:59.1
51. Tom Wilson 55:26.8
52. Scott Lawson 55:50.9
53. Alison Kurmey 56:06.1
54. Peter Aikman 56:34.7
55. Paul Brown 57:50.9
56. Erin Mawhinney 58:03.4
57. Lina Urbisci 58:20.3
58. Sherry Holder 58:52.2
59. Mark Gladding 58:54.0
60. Andrew Mazerolle 59:01.5
61. Gilles Madore 59:35.2
62. Rhiannon Kulwicki 1:01:39.9
63. Shannon Eddolls 1:02:06.5
64. Heather Harris 1:02:12.5
65. Abbie Vechter 1:02:28.6
66. Riina Jackson 1:03:01.7
67. Cindy MacDonald 1:03:10.9
68. Chelsie Millar 1:07:16.4
69. Yadhira Lopez 1:08:13.8
70. Paul Preston 1:08:33.4
71. John Medley 1:09:08.6
72. Emily Warren 1:19:21.7
73. Terri Brown 1:20:58.9
2 x 5k relay
1. 2 Cabral 39:16.1
2. Luke Cabral 39:30.0
3. Rob Fairfield 40:57.7
4. Arvelle Zacharias 48:32.2
5. Liam Smith 48:57.6
6. Corey Nicholson 53:07.6
7. Josh Cranston 54:27.1
8. Madeleine Blauel 57:32.6
9. 2 Ressa 1:04:08.8
10. 2 Todd 1:07:15.9
11. Helen Todd 1:07:25.5
12. 2 Lindsey 1:07:53.2
13. Andrea Lindsey 1:08:01.6

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal