National Masters championship combatants ready

GUELPH – The medal-game combatants are set.

Teams representing Saskatchewan, Ontario, Alberta and Northern Ontario are to battle for gold in the Hy-Grade Steel Roofing Canadian Masters Curling Championships Sunday at the Guelph Curling Club.

Seven days of action at the National Masters is to come to an end with the gold-medal matches.

The Saskatchewan team skipped by Delores Syrota is to battle Ontario’s Galt Curling Club team skipped by Dale Curtis in the women’s gold-medal match while the Alberta team skipped by Fred Armstrong is to go up against the Northern Ontario team skipped by Al Hackner in the men’s championship match.

The women’s final is to go at 10 a.m. while the men’s final is to start at 2 p.m.

There’ll be bronze-medal matches held at the same time. The women’s bronze game is to pit Manitoba’s Gwen Wooley against British Columbia’s Janet Klebe while the men’s bronze match is to feature Prince Edward Island’s Bill Hope against Saskatchewan’s Jim Wilson.

The medal matches were decided following semifinals Saturday afternoon.

In the men’s semifinals, Armstrong scored three in the seventh end to secure a 7-3 win over Hope while Hackner had three in the first end in a 6-3 win over Wilson.

In the women’s semifinals, Syrota scored in each of the first four ends in a 9-3 victory over Wooley and scored three in the eighth and final end for an 8-6 triumph over Klebe.

The women’s semifinals were rematches from morning games that completed championship pool play. Then Klebe slipped by Curtis 6-5 while Syrota edged Wooley 4-3.

Those results created a four-way tie for first in the women’s championship pool as Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan and British Columbia each finished with 7-2 records.

The men’s championship pool finished with a three-way tie for first between Saskatchewan, Alberta and Northern Ontario at 8-2. Prince Edward Island and the Ontario rink skipped by Bruce Delaney finished tied for third at 6-4, but P.E.I. was awarded the final berth in the semifinals by virtue of its opening-draw win over Ontario.

Earlier in the tournament, Curtis defeated Syrota 6-4 Friday in the women’s championship pool Friday afternoon while Armstrong dropped Hackner 7-1 in the men’s championship pool Friday night.

 

Standings

Men
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 8-2
Alberta (Armstrong) 8-2
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 8-2
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 6-4
Ontario (Delaney) 6-4
British Columbia (Watson) 5-5
Quebec (Sleno) 4-6
Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 4-6
SEEDING POOL
Ontario Host (Lyle) 4-5
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 4-5
Manitoba (Franklin) 4-5
Nova Scotia (Ogden) 3-6
Yukon (Hilderman) 2-7
Northwest Territories (Delorey) 1-8
Women
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
Manitoba (Wooley) 7-2
Ontario (Curtis) 7-2
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 7-2
British Columbia (Klebe) 7-2
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 6-3
Alberta (Foster) 5-4
Northern Ontario (Ward) 3-6
New Brunswick (Brennen) 2-7
SEEDING POOL
Nova Scotia (Labelle) 4-4
Quebec (Trudel) 2-6
Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 2-6
Yukon (Johnson) 0-8

 

Saturday Results

Draw 17
MEN
British Columbia (Watson) 7 Prince Edward Island (Hope) 3
Ontario (Delaney) 5 Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 3
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 7 Quebec (Sleno) 3
Alberta (Armstrong) 5 Saskatchewan (Wilson) 4
WOMEN
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 7 Alberta (Foster) 6 (extra end)
British Columbia (Klebe) 6 Ontario (Curtis) 5
Northern Ontario (Ward) 10 New Brunswick (Brennen) 1
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 4 Manitoba (Wooley) 3
Draw 18
MEN
Semifinals
Alberta (Armstrong) 7 Prince Edward Island (Hope) 2
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 6 Saskatchewan (Wilson) 3
WOMEN
Semifinals
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 9 Manitoba (Wooley) 3
Ontario (Curtis) 8 British Columbia (Klebe) 6

 

Sunday Games

Draw 19 (10 a.m.)
WOMEN
Sheet D: Bronze-Medal Game, Manitoba (Wooley) vs. British Columbia (Klebe)
Sheet E: Gold-Medal Game, Saskatchewan (Syrota) vs. Ontario (Curtis)
Draw 20 (2 p.m.)
MEN
Sheet D: Bronze-Medal Game, Prince Edward Island (Hope) vs. Saskatchewan (Wilson)
Sheet E: Gold-Medal Game, Alberta (Armstrong) vs. Northern Ontario (Hackner)

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal