Peewee A Junior Gryphons win twice at Winter Classic tourney

GUELPH – The Guelph Junior Gryphons peewee A squad claimed a pair of wins Friday in the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s Winter Classic tournament.

The peewee As shut out the Chicago Fury 1-0 and Cambridge Roadrunners 5-0 to be the lone team from the host association to win its first two games.

However, four other Junior Gryphons squads remained unbeaten following their first two games as they each had a win and a tie.

The atom Bs tied the Kitchener Lady Rangers 0-0 and blanked the Wilmot Wolverines 2-0.

The bantam As tied the Napanee Crunch 1-1 and downed the Chicago Bruins 3-0.

The bantam BBs battled the Flamborough Falcons to a scoreless standoff and edged the Waterloo Ravens 2-1.

The midget As defeated the Flamborough Falcons 2-0 and tied the Kingston Ice Wolves 0-0.

Three other Junior Gryphons teams had a win and a loss.

The novice Bs defeated the Woolwich Wild 3-0 and were edged 3-2 by the Stoney Creek Sabres.

The peewee Bs were nipped 2-1 by the Waterloo Ravens and they blanked the Woolwich Wild 2-0.

The intermediate As were edged 4-3 by the Saugeen Maitland Lightning and rebounded with a 2-1 win over the Vaughan Flames.

The bantam Bs edged the Wilmot Wolverines 2-1 Thursday, but lost 6-0 to the Mississauga Chiefs and 4-1 to the St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers Friday.

The atom As lost 2-0 to the Wilmot Wolverines and tied the London Devilettes 2-2 Friday.

The lone Grand River Mustangs team in the tournament had a win and a tie Friday in the midget BB class. They tied the King Cavalry 0-0 and blanked the Stoney Creek Sabres 2-0.

The Mount Forest Rams had two scoreless ties in bantam B as they fought to a draw with the Aurora Panthers and Ancaster Avalanche.

Scoreless ties were also a bit of a trend in the tournament as there were a total of 1O of them including four in bantam B and two in atom B.

The tournament is to continue with round-robin pool play in each division Saturday.

Most of the semifinals and all of the finals are slated for Sunday with the majority of the finals to be played at the West End arena. Finals set for that facility are peewee A at 9:45 a.m., novice B at 12:15 p.m., bantam B at 12:45 p.m., atom A at 1:30 p.m., atom B at 2 p.m., midget BB at 3 p.m., peewee B at 3:15 p.m., bantam A at 4:30 p.m. and bantam BB at 4:45 p.m.

The intermediate A and midget A finals are to be played at the Gryphon Centre with intermediate A slated for 1 p.m. and midget A scheduled for 2:30 p.m.

 

Results and Schedules

NOVICE B
FRIDAY
Orangeville Tigers 7 Cambridge Roadrunners 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Woolwich Wild 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 4 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Orangeville Tigers 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Woolwich Wild 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Waterloo Ravens 11 Ancaster Avalanche 0
SATURDAY
8 a.m.: Waterloo Ravens vs. Cambridge Roadrunners, Exhibition arena
9 a.m.: Ancaster Avalanche vs. Woolwich Wild, Exhibition arena
10 a.m.: Orangeville Tigers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Centennial arena
12 p.m.: Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Waterloo Ravens, Centennial arena
3:15 p.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Ancaster Avalanche, Centennial arena
4:15 p.m.: Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Stoney Creek Sabres, Centennial arena
5:15 p.m.: Woolwich Wild vs. Orangeville Tigers, Centennial arena
SUNDAY
8 a.m.: third place vs. second place, Centennial arena
12:15 p.m.: semifinal winner vs. first place, West End arena 1
ATOM A
FRIDAY
Wilmot Wolverines 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Ancaster Avalanche 2 London Devilettes 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Sudbury Lady Wolves 0
Niagara Rapids 2 Stratford Aces 1
Wilmot Wolverines 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Niagara Rapids 3 Sudbury Lady Wolves 2
Stratford Aces 7 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 London Devilettes 2
SATURDAY
8 a.m.: Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Niagara Rapids, Victoria Road arena
9 a.m.: Ancaster Avalanche vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Victoria Road arena
10 a.m.: Sudbury Lady Wolves vs. Stratford Aces, Exhibition arena
11 a.m.: London Devilettes vs. Wilmot Wolverines, Exhibition arena
4 p.m.: third pool A vs. second pool B, Victoria Road arena
4:15 p.m.: fourth pool B vs. first pool A, Gryphon Centre Red
5:15 p.m.: third pool B vs. second pool A, Victoria Road arena
5:45 p.m.: fourth pool A vs. first pool B, Gryphon Centre Red
SUNDAY
8 a.m.: quarter-final 1 winner vs. quarter-final 2 winner, Victoria Road arena
9:15 a.m.: quarter-final 3 winner vs. quarter-final 4 winner, Centennial arena
1:30 p.m.: semifinal winners, West End arena 1
ATOM B
FRIDAY
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Ancaster Avalanche 5 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 0 Ayr Rockets 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Ayr Rockets 1 Ancaster Avalanche 1
SATURDAY
8 a.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Ayr Rockets, Centennial arena
9 a.m.: Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Ancaster Avalanche, Centennial arena
12:30 p.m.: Ayr Rockets vs. Wilmot Wolverines, West End arena 1
4:15 p.m.: Ancaster Avalanche vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Exhibition arena
5:30 p.m.: Wilmot Wolverines vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers, Exhibition arena
SUNDAY
9 a.m.: third place vs. second place, Sleeman Centre
2 p.m.: semifinal winner vs. first place, West End arena 2
PEEWEE A
FRIDAY
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Chicago Fury 0
Stratford Aces 2 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Stratford Aces 3 Chicago Fury 0
SATURDAY
10 a.m.: Chicago Fury vs. Cambridge Roadrunners, Victoria Road arena
10:30 a.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Stratford Aces, Sleeman Centre
6:30 p.m.: fourth place vs. first place, Victoria Road arena
7:45 p.m.: third place vs. second place, Victoria Road arena
SUNDAY
9:45 a.m.: semifinal winners, West End arena 2
PEEWEE B
FRIDAY
Waterloo Ravens 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Woolwich Wild 3 Orangeville Tigers 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Orangeville Tigers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Woolwich Wild 0
SATURDAY
1 p.m.: Orangeville Tigers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Exhibition arena
5:30 p.m.: Woolwich Wild vs. Waterloo Ravens, West End arena 1
SUNDAY
10:30 a.m.: fourth place vs. first place, Sleeman Centre
10:30 a.m.: third place vs. second place, Centennial arena
3:15 p.m.: semifinal winners, West End arena 2
BANTAM A
FRIDAY
Cambridge Roadrunners 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 3
St. Thomas Panthers 2 Chicago Bruins 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Napanee Crunch 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Cambridge Roadrunners 4 Napanee Crunch 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Chicago Bruins 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 0 St. Thomas Panthers 0
SATURDAY
11:15 a.m.: St. Thomas Panthers vs. Napanee Crunch, Gryphon Centre Red
11:45 a.m.: St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, West End arena 2
12:30 p.m.: Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers, Gryphon Centre Gold
4:15 p.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. St. Thomas Panthers, West End arena 1
4:30 p.m.: Chicago Bruins vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers, Gryphon Centre Gold
9:15 p.m.: Napanee Crunch vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers, Victoria Road arena
9:15 p.m.: Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Chicago Bruins, Gryphon Centre Gold
SUNDAY
11:15 a.m.: third place vs. second place, West End arena 2
4:30 p.m.: semifinal winner vs. first place, West End arena 1
BANTAM BB
FRIDAY
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 Flamborough Falcons 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Waterloo Ravens 1 Clarington Flames 0
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2 Caledon Coyotes 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Flamborough Falcons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Waterloo Ravens 1
Clarington Flames 3 Caledon Coyotes 0
SATURDAY
9 a.m.: Caledon Coyotes vs. Stoney Creek Sabres, Gryphon Centre Red
9 a.m.: Clarington Flames vs. Flamborough Falcons, West End arena 1
10:30 a.m.: St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, West End arena 2
2:15 p.m.: Waterloo Ravens vs. Caledon Coyotes, West End arena 2
3 p.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Clarington Flames, Sleeman Centre
5:45 p.m.: Flamborough Falcons vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers, Gryphon Centre Gold
6:45 p.m.: Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Waterloo Ravens, Gryphon Centre Gold
SUNDAY
11:30 a.m.: third place vs. second place, Gryphon Centre Gold
4:45 p.m.: semifinal winner vs. first place, West End arena 2
BANTAM B
THURSDAY
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Wilmot Wolverines 1
FRIDAY
Mount Forest Rams 0 Aurora Panthers 0
Lambeth Lancers 3 Ancaster Avalanche 1
North Halton Twisters 5 Ottawa Ice 2
Mount Brydges Cougars 1 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Hamilton Hawks 0 Woolwich Wild 0
Walkerton Capitals 2 Aurora Panthers 1
Mississauga Chiefs 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Mount Forest Rams 0 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Wilmot Wolverines 3 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2
Mount Brydges Cougars 3 Ottawa Ice 1
Walkerton Capitals 5 Hamilton Hawks 0
Woolwich Wild 2 Lambeth Lancers 0
Mississauga Chiefs 0 North Halton Twisters 0
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
SATURDAY
8 a.m.: Lambeth Lancers vs. Hamilton Hawks, West End arena 1
8:30 a.m.: Mount Brydges Cougars vs. North Halton Twisters, West End arena 2
9:30 a.m.: Ancaster Avalanche vs. Walkerton Capitals, West End arena 2
10 a.m.: Woolwich Wild vs. Aurora Panthers, West End arena 1
11 a.m.: Wilmot Wolverines vs. Mississauga Chiefs, Centennial arena
12:45 p.m.: Mount Forest Rams vs. Lambeth Lancers, Gryphon Centre Red
2:15 p.m.: Ottawa Ice vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Exhibition arena
3:15 p.m.: St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Mount Brydges Cougars, Exhibition arena
6:30 p.m.: Aurora Panthers vs. Ancaster Avalanche, Centennial arena
6:30 p.m.: Hamilton Hawks vs. Mount Forest Rams, Exhibition arena
7:30 p.m.: Walkerton Capitals vs. Woolwich Wild, Centennial arena
7:30 p.m.: North Halton Twisters vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers, West End arena 2
8:30 p.m.: Mississauga Chiefs vs. Ottawa Ice, Centennial arena
SUNDAY
8 a.m.: second pool B vs. first pool A, West End arena 1
8:30 a.m.: second pool A vs. first pool B, West End arena 2
12:45 p.m.: semifinal winners, West End arena 2
MIDGET A
THURSDAY
Burlington Barracudas 4 Waterloo Ravens 0
FRIDAY
Ottawa Valley Thunder 1 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 4 Detroit Honey Backbaked 0
Hamilton Hawks 2 Ottawa Ice 1
Windsor Wildcats 2 Kanata Rangers 2
Burlington Barracudas 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 1
Owen Sound Ice Hawks 4 Detroit Honey Backbaked 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 1 Waterloo Ravens 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 Kingston Ice Wolves 0
Ottawa Ice 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
Burlington Barracudas 1 Chatham Outlaws 1
Stoney Creek Sabres 2 Kanata Rangers 1
Kingston Ice Wolves 1 Hamilton Hawks 0
Owen Sound Ice Hawks 3 Windsor Wildcats 0
Chatham Outlaws 2 Waterloo Ravens 1
SATURDAY
8:30 a.m.: Flamborough Falcons vs. Kingston Ice Wolves, Gryphon Centre Gold
9:45 a.m.: Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Owen Sound Ice Hawks, Gryphon Centre Gold
11:15 a.m.: Chatham Outlaws vs. Ottawa Valley Thunder, Victoria Road arena
11:15 a.m.: Detroit Honey Backbaked vs. Windsor Wildcats, West End arena 1
12:30 p.m.: Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Hamilton Hawks, Victoria Road arena
1 p.m.: Waterloo Ravens vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers, West End arena 2
1:30 p.m.: Kingston Ice Wolves vs. Ottawa Ice, West End arena 1
3 p.m.: Owen Sound Ice Hawks vs. Kanata Rangers, West End arena 1
6 p.m.: Ottawa Valley Thunder vs. Burlington Barracudas, West End arena 2
6:45 p.m.: Hamilton Hawks vs. Flamborough Falcons, West End arena 1
7 p.m.: Windsor Wildcats vs. Stoney Creek Sabres, Gryphon Centre Red
8 p.m.: St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Chatham Outlaws, Gryphon Centre Gold
8:30 p.m.: Kanata Rangers vs. Detroit Honey Backbaked, Gryphon Centre Red
9:45 p.m.: Ottawa Ice vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Gryphon Centre Red
SUNDAY
10:45 a.m.: first pool B vs. first pool A, West End arena 1
10:45 a.m.: wild card vs. first pool C, Victoria Road arena
2:30 p.m.: semifinal winners, Gryphon Centre Gold
MIDGET BB
FRIDAY
Grand River Mustangs 0 King Cavalry 0
Woodstock Wildcats 6 Lambton Attack 0
Southpoint Stars 3 Woolwich Wild 2
Waterloo Ravens 1 Napanee Crunch 0
Grand River Mustangs 2 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
North Simcoe Capitals 3 Lambton Attack 0
Southpoint Stars 1 King Cavalry 1
Napanee Crunch 2 Woodstock Wildcats 1
Woolwich Wild 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 2
North Simcoe Capitals 2 Waterloo Ravens 1
SATURDAY
8 a.m.: Woolwich Wild vs. King Cavalry, Sleeman Centre
9:15 a.m.: Napanee Crunch vs. Lambton Attack, Sleeman Centre
10 a.m.: Waterloo Ravens vs. Woodstock Wildcats, Gryphon Centre Red
11 a.m.: Southpoint Stars vs. Grand River Mustangs, Gryphon Centre Gold
1:45 p.m.: King Cavalry vs. Stoney Creek Sabres, Gryphon Centre Red
3 p.m.: Woodstock Wildcats vs. North Simcoe Capitals, Gryphon Centre Red
3:30 p.m.: Lambton Attack vs. Waterloo Ravens, West End arena 2
4:45 p.m.: Grand River Mustangs vs. Woolwich Wild, West End arena 2
8 p.m.: Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Southpoint Stars, West End arena 1
8:30 p.m.: North Simcoe Capitals vs. Napanee Crunch, West End arena 2
SUNDAY
9:15 a.m.: second pool B vs. first pool A, Victoria Road arena
9:15 a.m.: second pool A vs. first pool B, West End arena 1
3 p.m.: semifinal winners, West End arena 1
INTERMEDIATE A
FRIDAY
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3
Vaughan Flames 2 Kensington Valley Ravens 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Vaughan Flames 1
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Kensington Valley Ravens 1
SATURDAY
4 p.m.: Kensington Valley Ravens vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons, Sleeman Centre
5:15 p.m.: Vaughan Flames vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning, Sleeman Centre
9:15 p.m.: fourth place vs. first place, West End arena 1
9:45 p.m.: third place vs. second place, West End arena 2
SUNDAY
1 p.m.: semifinal winners, Gryphon Centre Gold
  • Guelph Sports Journal