Peewee B Junior Gryphons get silver in Winter Classic

GUELPH – They came and they conquered.

All championship-winning teams traveled out of Guelph with their gold medals at the end of the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s Winter Classic tournament Sunday.

Three of the host association’s Junior Gryphons were still in contention at the start of the final day of the tournament.

Guelph’s peewee Bs finished as silver medalists after they were edged 3-2 by the Waterloo Ravens in the final. The Junior Gryphs had slipped by the Woolwich Wild 1-0 in a semifinal earlier in the day while Waterloo dropped the Orangeville Tigers 4-1 in the other semifinal.

The Junior Gryphons atom A squad was ousted from the semifinals with a 3-0 loss to the eventual champions, the Wilmot Wolverines. Niagara Rapids won the other semifinal 4-1 over the Ancaster Avalanche then lost 5-1 to Wilmot in the final.

In bantam BB, the Junior Gryphons were nipped 2-1 by the Flamborough Falcons in the semifinal and Flamborough advanced to edge the Stoney Creek Sabres 1-0 in the final.

Stoney Creek Sabres won the novice B final 4-3 over the Orangeville Tigers.

Ancaster Avalanche dropped the Ayr Rockets 4-1 in the atom B final.

Stratford Aces slipped by the Cambridge roadrunners 3-2 in the peewee A final.

Cambridge roadrunners defeated the Kitchener Lady Rangers 3-1 in the bantam A gold-medal match.

North Halton Twisters downed the Mount Brydges Cougars 5-2 in the bantam B championship game.

The midget A title went to the Ottawa Valley Thunder after a 2-1 win over the Greater Kingston Ice Wolves.

The North Simcoe Capitals took the midget BB final with the Woodstock Wildcats 1-0.

Saugeen Maitland Lightning edged the Vaughan Flames 3-2 in the intermediate A final.

 

Sunday Results
NOVICE B
Semifinal: Orangeville Tigers 2 Waterloo Ravens 1
Final: Stoney Creek Sabres 4 Orangeville Tigers 3
ATOM A
Semifinal: Wilmot Wolverines 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Semifinal: Niagara Rapids 4 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Final: Wilmot Wolverines 5 Niagara Rapids 1
ATOM B
Semifinal: Ayr Rockets 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Final: Ancaster Avalanche 4 Ayr Rockets 1
PEEWEE A
Final: Stratford Aces 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
PEEWEE B
Semifinal: Waterloo Ravens 4 Orangeville Tigers 1
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Woolwich Wild 0
Final: Waterloo Ravens 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
BANTAM A
Semifinal: Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 St. Thomas Panthers 0
Final: Cambridge Roadrunners 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
BANTAM BB
Semifinal: Flamborough Falcons 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Final: Flamborough Falcons 1 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
BANTAM B
Semifinal: North Halton Twisters 5 Walkerton Capitals 3
Semifinal: Mount Brydges Cougars 1 Aurora Panthers 0
Final: North Halton Twisters 5 Mount Brydges Cougars 2
MIDGET A
Semifinal: Kingston Ice Wolves 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 1
Semifinal: Ottawa Valley Thunder 2 Kanata Rangers 0
Final: Ottawa Valley Thunder 2 Kingston Ice Wolves 1
MIDGET BB
Semifinal: Woodstock Wildcats 2 Southpoint Stars 1
Semifinal: North Simcoe Capitals 4 Woolwich Wild 1
Final: North Simcoe Capitals 1 Woodstock Wildcats 0
INTERMEDIATE A
Final: Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Vaughan Flames 2
  • Guelph Sports Journal