Regals hot in own Chuck Miller tournament

GUELPH – Teams from the host Guelph Minor Lacrosse Association had eight wins and a tie in 10 outings on the opening day of their own Guelph Regals Chuck Miller Invitation tournament Friday.

Tyke, novice, peewee and midget teams each won both of their games on the first day of the three-day tournament.

Guelph blanked Wallaceburg 4-0 and doubled Sarnia 4-2 in tyke.

In novice, the Regals dropped Peterborough 10-2 and Sarnia 10-1.

Guelph edged Whitby 7-6 and downed Peterborough 10-4 in peewee.

The Regals also had two wins in midget, winning 5-3 over Cambridge and 9-2 over Six Nations.

In bantam, the Regals tied Hamilton 11-11 and lost 11-2 to Six Nations.

The lone team representing the Centre Wellington Mohawks in the tournament also scored a pair of victories as the Mohawks defeated North Perth 13-4 and Peterborough 6-3 in novice.

The tournament continues Saturday with all games to be played at the Centre Wellington Sportsplex in Fergus.

Sunday will feature just championship matches and will be played at Guelph’s West End arena.

 

Friday Results

Tyke
Cambridge 7 Halton Two 5
Guelph Two 4 Wallaceburg 0
Milton Two 7 Peterborough Three 7
Wallaceburg 14 Milton Two 2
Halton Two 9 Sarnia 2
Cambridge 11 Peterborough Three 2
Guelph Two 4 Sarnia 2
Novice
Hamilton Two 13 Sarnia Two 4
Guelph Two 10 Peterborough Three 2
Centre Wellington Two 13 North Perth 4
Peterborough Two 10 Six Nations Two 3
Hamilton Two 10 Peterborough Three 0
Guelph Two 10 Sarnia Two 1
Centre Wellington Two 6 Peterborough Two 3
Six Nations Two 13 North Perth 4
Peewee
Whitby Three 14 Halton Two 1
Guelph Three 7 Whitby Four 6
Milton Two 6 Peterborough Two 1
Whitby Three 17 Barrie Two 1
Guelph Three 10 Peterborough Two 4
Milton Two 5 Whitby Four 3
Halton Two 12 Barrie Two 4
Bantam
Cornwall 4 Six Nations Four 3
Kingston 9 Six Nations Three 3
Guelph Two 11 Hamilton Two 11
Kingston 8 Hamilton Two 2
Six Nations Four 11 Guelph Two 2
Cornwall 14 Six Nations Three 4
Midget
Guelph Two 5 Cambridge 3
Six Nations Three 2 London Two 0
Cambridge 8 London Two 1
Guelph Two 9 Six Nations Three 2

Saturday Games

At Centre Wellington Sportsplex A
Novice: Guelph Two vs. Hamilton, 10 a.m.
Novice: Centre Wellington Two vs. Six Nations Two, 11 a.m.
Tyke qualifier: Cambridge vs. Sarnia Two, 12 p.m.
Tyke qualifier: Halton Two vs. Peterborough Three, 1 p.m.
Peewee qualifier: Guelph Three vs. Peterborough Two, 2 p.m.
Peewee qualifier: Milton Two vs. Barrie Two, 3 p.m.
Bantam: Guelph Two vs. Six Nations Three, 4 p.m.
Tyke semifinal: Guelph Two vs. Lowest Seed qualifier winner, 5 p.m.
Tyke semifinal: Highest Seed qualifier winner vs. 2nd Highest Seed qualifier winner, 6 p.m.
Peewee semifinal: Highest Seed qualifier winner vs. 2nd Highest Seed qualifier winner, 7 p.m.
Bantam semifinal: 1st Pool 1 vs. 2nd Pool 1, 8 p.m.
At Centre Wellington Sportsplex B
Novice: Peterborough Three vs. Sarnia Two, 9 a.m.
Novice: Peterborough Two vs. North Perth, 10 a.m.
Tyke qualifier: Wallaceburg vs. Milton Two, 11 a.m.
Midget: Guelph Two vs. London Two, 12 p.m.
Midget: Cambridge vs. Six Nations Three, 1 p.m.
Peewee qualifier: Halton Two vs. Whitby Four, 2 p.m.
Bantam: Kingston vs. Six Nations Four, 3 p.m.
Bantam: Cornwall vs. Hamilton Two, 4 p.m.
Novice semifinal: 1st Pool 1 vs. 2nd Pool 1, 5 p.m.
Novice semifinal: 1st Pool 2 vs. 2nd Pool 2, 6 p.m.
Peewee semifinal: Whitby Three vs. Lowest Seeded qualifier winner, 7 p.m.
Bantam Semifinal: 1st Pool 2 vs. 2nd Pool 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday Games

At West End arena 1
Tyke Final, 10 a.m.
Peewee Final, 11:15 a.m.
Midget Final, 12:30 p.m.
At West End arena 2
Novice Final, 10:30 a.m.
Bantam Final, 11:45 a.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal