Rockwood FC teams sweep matches at tournament

GUELPH – Rockwood FC squads won all four games they played Saturday at the University of Guelph in Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf boys’ tournament.

Rockwood FC won two matches in under-13 and one each in under-14 and under-16.

In under-13, Rockwood FC had a pair of 5-1 wins as they defeated Kitchener Spirit A and Clarkson Comets Red.

Rockwood FC also defeated Niagara Regional 2-0 in under-14 and Aurora FC 4-0 in under-16.

Junior Gryphons teams representing the host Guelph Youth Soccer Club had two wins, six losses and a tie.

In under-13, the Junior Gryphons Red blanked the East Hamilton Warriors 2-0 and tied Milton Magic White 3-1 while Junior Gryphons Red slipped by York Jets 1-0 in under-18.

In under-14, Junior Gryphons Black lost 5-0 to Oakville and Junior Gryphons Red were downed 6-1 by Oakville OPDL.

Junior Gryphons Red were blanked 5-0 by Niagara Regional in under-15.

In under-16, Junior Gryphons Red wee edged 2-1 by Paris FC.

In under-18, Junior Gryphons Black were nipped 1-0 by both London Youth Whitecaps and Brantford Galaxy.

All championship matches are set for Sunday.

Under-13 (Varsity Field), under-14 (West Field) and under-15 (Alumni Stadium) are slated for 4:45 p.m. while under-17 (East Field) is to start at 5 p.m., under-18 (West Field) at 6 p.m. and under-16 (East Field) at 6:15 p.m.

 

Saturday Results
UNDER-13
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 Milton Magic White 1
Owen Sound United 5 East Hamilton Warriors 0
Rockwood FC 5 Kitchener Spirit A 1
Paris FC 3 Clarkson Comets Red 0
Paris FC 3 Kitchener Spirit A 1
Rockwood FC 5 Clarkson Comets Red 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 East Hamilton Warriors 0
Owen Sound United 0 Milton Magic White 0
UNDER-14
Oakville 1 Niagara Regional 1
Georgetown Mustangs Red 1 Waterloo United 0
Oakville 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Rockwood FC Elite 2 Niagara Regional 0
Oakville OPDL 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1
UNDER-15
Burlington OPDL 2 London Youth Whitecaps 0
Niagara Regional 5 Milton Magic White 0
Burlington OPDL 3 Grimsby Griffins 0
London Youth Whitecaps 2 Cambridge United B 0
Niagara Regional 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Cambridge United A 3 Milton Magic White 0
UNDER-16
Paris FC 2 Niagara Regional 0
Aurora FC 1 Mount Hamilton 1
Burlington BayHawks 2 Niagara Regional 0
Milton Magic Blue 3 Mount Hamilton 0
Rockwood FC Elite 4 Aurora FC 0
Paris FC 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1
UNDER-17
Glen Shields 0 Whitby FC 0
Bradford Eagles 5 Byron Norwest 0
Cambridge United 4 Byron Norwest 0
Bradford Eagles 1 Milton Magic Blue 1
Caledon FC 0 Glen Shields 0
Whitby FC 0 Oakville B 0
UNDER-18
London Youth Whitecaps 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 York Jets 0
Brantford Galaxy 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Erin Mills Green 2 Collingwood United 0
Epic FC 0 London Youth Whitecaps 0
Sunday Games
UNDER-13
Rockwood FC vs. Owen Sound United at Alumni Stadium, 1 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Paris FC at Varsity Field, 1 p.m.
Final at Varsity Field, 4:45 p.m.
UNDER-14
Waterloo United vs. Oakville OPDL at Alumni Stadium, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Niagara Regional at East Field, 8 a.m.
Rockwood FC Elite vs. Oakville at Varsity Field, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Georgetown Mustangs Red at West Field, 8 a.m.
Semifinal at East Field, 1 p.m.
Semifinal at West Field, 1 p.m.
Final at West Field, 4:45 p.m.
UNDER-15
Cambridge United A vs. Niagara Regional at Alumni Stadium, 12 p.m.
London Youth Whitecaps vs. Grimsby Griffins at Vasity Field, 12 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at West Field, 12 p.m.
Semifinal at East Field, 2:15 p.m.
Semifinal at West Field, 2:15 p.m.
Final at Alumni Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
UNDER-16
Mount Hamilton vs. Rockwood FC Elite at Alumni Stadium, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Niagara Regional at East Field, 11 a.m.
Aurora FC vs. Milton Magic Blue at Varsity Field, 11 a.m.
Burlington BayHawks vs. Paris FC at West Field, 11 a.m.
Semifinal at Alumni Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinal at Varsity Field, 3:30 p.m.
Final at East Field, 6:15 p.m.
UNDER-17
Whitby FC vs. Caledon FC at Alumni Stadium, 10 a.m.
Bradford Eagles vs. Cambridge United at East Field, 10 a.m.
Glen Shields vs. Oakville B at Varsity Field, 10 a.m.
Byron Norwest vs. Milton Magic Blue at West Field, 10 a.m.
Semifinal at Alumni Stadium, 2:15 p.m.
Semifinal at Varsity Field, 2:15 p.m.
Final at East Field, 5 p.m.
UNDER-18
York Jets vs. Collingwood United at Alumni Stadium, 9 a.m.
Erin Mills Green vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at East Field, 9 a.m.
Brantford Galaxy vs. London Youth Whitecaps at Varsity Field, 9 a.m.
Epic FC vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at West Field, 9 a.m.
Semifinal at East Field, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinal at West Field, 3:30 p.m.
Final at West Field, 6 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal