Semifinal berths at National Masters decided Saturday morning

GUELPH – Three teams that will compete in the semifinals on the men’s side of the Hy-Grade Steel Roofing Canadian Masters Curling Championships have been decided while two berths remain open in the women’s category heading into Saturday morning’s final draw of the championship pools.

While the participants in Saturday afternoon’s semifinals in the men’s category have been decided, the match-ups have not.

Saskatchewan’s Jim Wilson finished play Thursday night atop the men’s championship pool at 8-1 while Alberta’s Armstrong and Northern Ontario’s Al Hackner were tied for second at 7-2. Prince Edward Island’s Bill Hope was fourth at 6-3.

Ontario’s Bruce Delaney is at 5-4 and can tie P.E.I. with a win over Newfoundland an Labrador’s Gary Oke Saturday morning. P.E.I. is to play British Columbia’s Ken Watson and would gain the final semifinal berth with a win.

Hope did score a first-draw win over Delaney Monday.

In the women’s category, Manitoba’s Gwen Wooley and Ontario’s Dale Curtis are in the semifinals as they’re tied for first at 7-1.

Four teams are in the running for the other two berths. At the end of play Thursday, Saskatchewan’s Delores Syrota and British Columbia’s Janet Klebe were tied for third at 6-2 while Alberta’s Diane Foster and P.E.I.’s Sandy Hope are tied for fifth at 5-3.

In Saturday morning’s draw, Syrota is to play Wooley, Klebe is to play Curtis and Foster is to play Hope.

The semifinals are to go Saturday at 2 p.m. and all participants will compete in a medal match Sunday. Semifinal winners advance to the gold-medal matches while the semifinal losers are to play in the bronze-medal games.

The women’s medal matches are set for Sunday at 10 a.m. while the men’s medal games are slated for Sunday at 2 p.m.

 

Standings

Men
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 8-1
Alberta (Armstrong) 7-2
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 7-2
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 6-3
Ontario (Delaney) 5-4
Quebec (Sleno) 4-5
British Columbia (Watson) 4-5
Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 4-5
SEEDING POOL
Ontario Host (Lyle) 4-5
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 4-5
Manitoba (Franklin) 4-5
Nova Scotia (Ogden) 3-6
Yukon (Hilderman) 2-7
Northwest Territories (Delorey) 1-8
Women
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
Manitoba (Wooley) 7-1
Ontario (Curtis) 7-1
Saskatchewan (Syrota) 6-2
British Columbia (Klebe) 6-2
Alberta (Foster) 5-3
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 5-3
New Brunswick (Brennen) 2-6
Northern Ontario (Ward) 2-6
SEEDING POOL
Nova Scotia (Labelle) 4-4
Quebec (Trudel) 2-6
Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 2-6
Yukon (Johnson) 0-8

 

Friday Results

Draw 13
MEN
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 8 Yukon (Hilderman) 7 (extra end)
Ontario Host (Lyle) 6 Nova Scotia (Ogden) 5 (extra end)
Manitoba (Franklin) 6 Northwest Territories (Delorey) 0
WOMEN
Nova Scotia (Labelle) 10 Quebec (Trudel) 7
Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 14 Yukon (Johnson) 7
Draw 14
MEN
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 8 Quebec (Sleno) 3
Northern Ontario (Hackner) 11 British Columbia (Watson) 1
Alberta (Armstrong) 7 Ontario (Delaney) 5
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 4 Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 3 (extra end)
WOMEN
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 7 New Brunswick (Brennen) 2
Ontario (Curtis) 6 Saskatchewan (Syrota) 4
Alberta (Foster) 8 Northern Ontario (Ward) 5
Manitoba (Wooley) 7 British Columbia (Klebe) 2
Draw 15
MEN
Yukon (Hilderman) 8 Northwest Territories (Delorey) 7
Manitoba (Franklin) 7 Ontario Host (Lyle) 4
New Brunswick (MacDiarmid) 8 Nova Scotia (Ogden) 5
WOMEN
Nova Scotia (Labelle) 8 Yukon (Johnson) 5
Newfoundland & Labrador (Rockwell) 7 Quebec (Trudel) 6
Draw 16
MEN
Alberta (Armstrong) 7 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1
Saskatchewan (Wilson) 7 Quebec (Sleno) 4
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 7 Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) 6
Ontario (Delaney) 4 British Columbia (Watson) 2
WOMEN
Ontario (Curtis) 5 New Brunswick (Brennen) 2
Alberta (Foster) 6 Manitoba (Wooley) 4
Prince Edward Island (Hope) 8 Saskatchewan (Syrota) 1
British Columbia (Klebe) 8 Northern Ontario (Ward) 2

 

Saturday Games

Draw 17 (9 a.m.)
MEN
Sheet A: British Columbia (Watson) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Sheet B: Newfoundland & Labrador (Oke) vs. Ontario (Delaney)
Sheet C: Quebec (Sleno) vs. Northern Ontario (Hackner)
Sheet D: Alberta (Armstrong) vs. Saskatchewan (Wilson)
WOMEN
Sheet E: Alberta (Foster) vs. Prince Edward Island (Hope)
Sheet F: British Columbia (Klebe) vs. Ontario (Curtis)
Sheet G: New Brunswick (Brennen) vs. Northern Ontario (Ward)
Sheet H: Saskatchewan (Syrota) vs. Manitoba (Wooley)
Draw 18 (2 p.m.)
MEN
Sheet F: Semifinal
Sheet G: Semifinal
WOMEN
Sheet B: Semifinal
Sheet C: Semifinal

 

Sunday Games

Draw 19 (10 a.m.)
WOMEN
Sheet D: Bronze-Medal Game
Sheet E: Gold-Medal Game
Draw 20 (2 p.m.)
MEN
Sheet D: Bronze-Medal Game
Sheet E: Gold-Medal Game

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal