Top seven in OFSAA girls AAA hoops quarter-finals

GUELPH – Only a mild surprise on the opening day of the OFSAA provincial high schools girls AAA basketball championship tournament Thursday.

The top seven seeds advanced to Friday’s championship quarter-finals at Centennial CVI and College Heights Secondary School.

CWOSSA champion Brantford CI Eagles, the eighth seed, didn’t reach the championship quarter-finals after they suffered two losses Thursday. They were edged 58-57 in overtime by 14th-seed A.B. Lucas Vikings of London in the opening round and downed 76-25 by third-seed St. Joseph’s Bears of Toronto in the second round.

Ninth-seed St. Mother Teresa Titans of Nepean gained a berth in the championship quarter-finals with a 61-48 win over A.B. Lucas after losing 83-44 to St. Joseph’s.

First-round matches set up pairings for the second round while all second-round winners advanced to the championship quarter-finals and second-round losers were placed in the consolation quarter-finals.

Top-seed Cardinal Newman Cardinals of Stoney Creek defeated 11th-seed Loyola Warriors of Mississauga 64-40 and 16th-seed Thomas A. Stewart Griffins of Peterborough 64-13.

Second-seed Notre Dame Fighting Irish of Welland beat 12th-seed Martingrove Bears of Etobicoke 63-42 and 15th-seed Sir John A. Macdonald Highlanders of Waterloo, the CWOSSA silver medalists, 56-30.

Fourth-seed Holy Cross Crusaders of Kingston downed 10th-seed Vaughan Voyageurs 58-33 and 13th-seed Lockerby Vikings of Sudbury 52-43.

Fifth-seed St. Patrick’s Fighting Irish of Sarnia defeated SJAM 48-33 and Martingrove 73-37.

Sixth-seed J. Clarke Richardson Storm of Ajax dropped Thomas A. Stewart 60-30 and Loyola 55-37.

Seventh-seed Innisdale Invaders of Barrie defeated Lockerby 54-34 and Vaughan 50-21.

Friday’s championship quarter-finals have Cardinal Newman playing St. Mother Teresa at Centennial at 12 p.m., St. Patrick’s battling Holy Cross at College Heights at 12 p.m., J. Clarke Richardson taking on St. Joseph’s at College Heights at 1:30 p.m. and Notre Dame tangling with Innisdale at Centennial at 1:30 p.m.

Winners advance to Friday’s championship semifinals at Centennial at 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Consolation semifinals are slated for 4 p.m. with one game at Centennial and the other at College Heights.

Saturday’s games will all be played at Centennial and feature the consolation final at 10 a.m., bronze-medal game at 12 p.m. and gold-medal game at 2 p.m.

 

Schedule and Results

Thursday Results
First Round
Cardinal Newman 64 Loyola 40
J. Clarke Richardson 60 Thomas A. Stewart 30
St. Joseph’s 83 St. Mother Teresa 44
A.B. Lucas 58 Brantford CI 57 (OT)
Notre Dame 63 Martingrove 42
St. Patrick’s 48 Sir John A. Macdonald 33
Holy Cross 58 Vaughan 33
Innisdale 54 Lockerby 34
Second Round
Cardinal Newman 64 Thomas A. Stewart 13
J. Clarke Richardson 55 Loyola 37
St. Joseph’s 76 Brantford CI 25
St. Mother Teresa 61 A.B. Lucas 48
Notre Dame 56 Sir John A. Macdonald 30
St. Patrick’s 73 Martingrove 37
Holy Cross 52 Lockerby 43
Innisdale 50 Vaughan 21
Friday Games
Consolation Quarter-finals
Martingrove vs. Lockerby at Centennial, 9 a.m.
Loyola vs. Brantford CI at College Heights, 9 a.m.
A.B. Lucas vs. Thomas A. Stewart at Centennial, 10:30 a.m.
Vaughan vs. Sir John A. Macdonald at College Heights, 10:30 a.m.
Championship Quarter-finals
Cardinal Newman vs. St. Mother Teresa at Centennial, 12 p.m.
St. Patrick’s vs. Holy Cross at College Heights, 12 p.m.
J. Clarke Richardson vs. St. Joseph’s at College Heights, 1:30 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. Innisdale at Centennial, 1:30 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
A.B. Lucas-Thomas A. Stewart winner vs. Martingrove-Lockerby winner at Centennial, 4 p.m.
Loyola-Brantford CI winner vs. Vaughan-Sir John A. Macdonald winner at College Heights, 4 p.m.
Championship Semifinals
Cardinal Newman-St. Mother Teresa winner vs. St. Patrick’s-Holy Cross winner at Centennial, 6:30 p.m.
J. Clarke Richardson-St. Joseph’s winner vs. Notre Dame-Innisdale winner at Centennial, 8 p.m.
Saturday Games
Consolation final: at Centennial, 10 a.m.
Bronze-medal game: at Centennial, 12 p.m.
Gold-medal game: at Centennial, 2 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal