Toronto’s St. Joseph’s wins provincial AAA hoops title

GUELPH – The lower seeds prevailed in all three games played on the final day of the OFSAA provincial high schools girls’ AAA basketball championship tournament at Centennial CVI Saturday.

Third-seed St. Joseph’s Bears of Toronto surprised top-seed Cardinal Newman Cardinals of Burlington Saturday to claim the OFSAA provincial high schools girls’ AAA basketball championship at Centennial CVI.

St. Joseph’s grabbed an early lead and held on for a 46-41 victory in the three-day tournament’s gold-medal game.

The Bears led 16-9 at the end of the first quarter, 24-14 at halftime and 32-27 after the third quarter.

Micah Dennis led St. Joseph’s with 18 points, a total matched by Cardinal Newman’s Renata Djuravcevi.

Fourth-seed Holy Cross Crusaders of Kingston took the bronze-medal game 43-40 over second-seed Notre Dame Fighting Irish of Welland.

Holy Cross extended a slim lead in the second quarter and withstood a second-half rally by Notre Dame. The Crusaders were up 13-12 at the end of the first quarter, 24-16 at halftime and 31-29 after the third quarter.

Sydney Gauthier and Maggie Besselink netted 16 points apiece for Holy Cross while Jamira Rousseau collected 11 for Notre Dame.

The 14th-seed A.B. Lucas Vikings of London won the consolation final 48-35 over the eighth-seed CWOSSA champion Brantford CI Mustangs. It was the second time A.B. Lucas defeated Brantford CI in the tournament as they had also met in the opening round.

A.B. Lucas jumped ahead in the first quarter of the consolation final and never looked back. The Vikings held quarter leads of 18-5, 29-14 and 39-23.

Avarie Thomas had 16 points for A.B. Lucas while Taylor Hill had eight for Brantford CI.

 

Results
THURSDAY
First Round
Cardinal Newman 64 Loyola 40
J. Clarke Richardson 60 Thomas A. Stewart 30
St. Joseph’s 83 St. Mother Teresa 44
A.B. Lucas 58 Brantford CI 57 (OT)
Notre Dame 63 Martingrove 42
St. Patrick’s 48 Sir John A. Macdonald 33
Holy Cross 58 Vaughan 33
Innisdale 54 Lockerby 34
Second Round
Cardinal Newman 64 Thomas A. Stewart 13
J. Clarke Richardson 55 Loyola 37
St. Joseph’s 76 Brantford CI 25
St. Mother Teresa 61 A.B. Lucas 48
Notre Dame 56 Sir John A. Macdonald 30
St. Patrick’s 73 Martingrove 37
Holy Cross 52 Lockerby 43
Innisdale 50 Vaughan 21
FRIDAY
Consolation Quarter-finals
Lockerby 45 Martingrove 39
Brantford CI 69 Loyola 59
A.B. Lucas 46 Thomas A. Stewart 32
Sir John A. Macdonald 55 Vaughan 35
Championship Quarter-finals
Cardinal Newman 66 St. Mother Teresa 37
Holy Cross 48 St. Patrick’s 43
St. Joseph’s 40 J. Clarke Richardson 19
Notre Dame 62 Innisdale 36
Consolation Semifinals
A.B. Lucas 50 Lockerby 43
Brantford CI 44 Sir John A. Macdonald 34
Championship Semifinals
Cardinal Newman 61 Holy Cross 26
St. Joseph’s 57 Notre Dame 39
SATURDAY
Gold-medal game: St. Joseph’s 46 Cardinal Newman 41
Bronze-medal game: Holy Cross 43 Notre Dame 40
Consolation final: A.B. Lucas 48 Brantford CI 35
  • Guelph Sports Journal