Two Junior Gryphon squads claim volleyball silver

WATERLOO – A pair of Guelph Junior Gryphons squads finished as silver medalists in their respective age group divisions at the Ontario Volleyball Association’s provincial championship tournaments at RIM Park.

Junior Gryphs won silver medals in 17U Girls Division 3 and 14U Girls Division 4 play.

 

17U Girls

The Junior Gryphons won two of three matches in Division 3 pool play as they edged Eastern Ontario Air Force 2-1 (25-18, 19-25, 15-12) and blanked North Simcoe Wolves 2-0 (25-13, 25-6) and lost 2-1 (23-25, 25-13, 15-10) to Toronto Troyka.

The locals followed that with a win and two losses in re-pool play. They defeated Scarborough Evolution Heat 2-0 (25-12, 25-22), but lost 2-0 (25-23, 25-19) to Toronto West and 2-0 (25-22, 25-19) to Chatham Ballhawks.

Those results put the Junior Gryphs in the Tier 1 playoffs where they defeated Niagara Rapids Blue 2-1 (25-17, 18-25, 15-12) in the quarter-finals and Toronto West 2-0 (25-13, 25-18) in the semifinals. However, they were downed 2-0 (25-20, 25-13) by the Chatham Ballhawks in the gold-medal match.

In Division 1 pool play, the Junior Gryphons posted three consecutive victories as they defeated Stratford Stingers 2-0 (25-16, 25-22), Whitby DRVC 2-0 (25-22, 25-18) and Leaside Lightning 2-1 (19-25, 25-21, 15-8).

Those results put the Junior Gryphs in power pool play where they bounced back from a 2-0 (25-17, 25-23) loss to Woodbridge Pakmen with a 2-1 (25-15, 17-25, 15-13) win over Maverick Gold Rush and a 2-0 (25-23, 25-15) victory over Halton Hurricanes Black.

The locals were ousted following a 2-1 (25-18, 29-31, 25-23) loss to Burlington Defensa in the Tier 1 quarter-finals.

 

14U Girls

The Junior Gryphs Red had two wins and four losses in Division 4 pool play.

They swept London Fire Energy 2-0 (25-10, 25-11) and Waterloo Tigers Red 2-0 (25-15, 25-12), but lost 2-0 (25-22, 25-18) to DRVC, 2-0 (25-17, 25-10) to London Sharks HammerHeads, 2-1 (25-21, 21-25, 19-17) to Northumberland Breakers Acers and 2-0 (27-25, 25-19) to Brant Blue.

With those results the Junior Gryphs advanced to the Tier 2 playoffs where they defeated Toronto Troyka 2-0 (25-9, 25-12) in the quarter-finals and Toronto Galaxy Flares 2-1 (26-24, 15-25, 15-6) in the semifinals.

The locals were defeated 2-0 (25-14, 25-23) by Ottawa Mavericks Banditas in the Tier 2 final.

The Junior Gryphs Black had two wins and a loss in Division 3 pool play.

They defeated Niagara Rapids White 2-1 (25-21, 22-25, 15-11) and Kingston Pegasus 2-1 (25-11, 23-25, 15-6) and lost 2-0 (25-21, 25-8) to Markham Unity North.

In re-pool play, the Junior Gryphs lost 2-0 (25-10, 25-14) to Brant Orange, 2-0 (25-15, 25-23) to Leaside Lightning and 2-1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-13) to Waterdown Raiders.

The locals blanked Pegasus 2-0 (25-17, 25-14) in the Tier 1 round of 16, but lost 2-0 (25-16, 26-24) to Markham Unity North 2 (25-16, 26-24) in the quarter-finals.

 

15U Boys

The Junior Gryphons had a win and two losses in Division 1 pool play.

The locals slipped by Oakville EVP Eagles 2-1 (25-19, 19-25, 15-7) after losing 2-0 (25-13, 25-13) to Markham Unity and 2-0 (26-24, 27-25) to Chatham Ballhawks.

The locals won their three matches in power pool play as they defeated Sarnia Twin Bridges Thunder 2-1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-12), Peterborough Thunderbolts 2-0 (27-25, 25-18) and London Fire Inferno 2-0 (25-20, 25-22).

The Junior Gryphs were eliminated from the tournament following a 2-0 (25-21, 25-18) loss to Barrie Elites in the Tier 3 quarter-finals.

 

16U Girls

The Guelph Junior Gryphons Black split their matches in Division 2 pool play.

The locals lost 2-1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-11) to Markham Unity and swept Hamilton Smash Teal 2-0 (25-13, 25-19).

The Junior Gryphs also had a win and two losses in the power pools as they had a 2-1 (18-25, 25-19, 15-9) win over Niagara Rapids Black sandwiched between a 2-1 (19-25, 29-27, 15-10) loss to DRVC and a 2-1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-9) loss to Toronto Waves.

The Guelph side defeated Etobicoke 381 Kiki 2-0 (25-18, 25-16) in the Tier 1 round of 16 before losing 2-0 (25-19, 25-19) to Leaside Lightning White in the quarter-finals.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal