2019 U Sports cross-country championship results

KINGSTON – The following are the results from Saturday’s U Sports national cross-country championship meet.

 

Team Standings
MEN
1. Calgary Dinos 75
2. Guelph Gryphons 89
3. McMaster Marauders 94
4. Laval Rouge et Or 131
5. Queen’s Gaels 149
6. Western Mustangs 173
7. UBC Thunderbirds 235
8. Trinity Western Spartans 242
9. Victoria Vikes 243
10. Toronto Varsity Blues 279
11. Manitoba Bisons 331
12. St. Francis Xavier X-Men 344
13. Laurentian Voyaguers 385
14. Alberta Golden Bears 405
15. Sherbrooke Vert et Or 427
16. Regina Cougars 540
17. Laurier Golden Hawks 541
18. UQAM Citadins 650
19. Montreal Carabins 700
WOMEN
1. Laval Rouge-et-Or 55
2. Queen’s Gaels 62
3. Guelph Gryphons 108
4. UBC Thunderbirds 191
5. McGill Martlets 195
6. Victoria Vikes 206
7. Trinity Western Spartans 224
8. Calgary Dinos 227
9. Dalhousie Tigers 277
10. Laurentian Voyaguers 306
11. Montreal Carabins 376
12. St. Francis Xavier X-Women 381
13. Toronto Varsity Blues 386
14. Western Mustangs 389
15. McMaster Marauders 402
16. Sherbrooke Vert et Or 417
17. Saskatchewan Huskies 450
18. Laurier Golden Hawks 501
19. Regina Cougars 596
20. Manitoba Bisons 701
Individuals
MEN
1. Connor Black, Guelph 31:13.0
2. Jean-Simon Desgagnes, Laval 31:13.6
3. Russell Pennock, Calgary 31:16.2
4. John Gay, UBC 31:17.0
5. Isaiah Frielink, Western 31:18.5
6. Caleb De Jong, Trinity Western 31:25.3
7. Nick Colyn, Trinity Western 31:28.3
8. Jack Sheffar, Western 31:33.1
9. Eric Lutz, Calgary 31:34.1
10. Stefan Daniel, Calgary 31:36.7
11. Max Turek, McMaster 31:38.0
12. Mitchell Delange, Queen’s 31:42.0
13. Alexis Lepage, Laval 31:44.0
14. Alex Drover, McMaster 31:45.1
15. Angus Rawling, St. Francis Xavier 31:52.2
16. Mitchell Ubene, Guelph 31:55.7
17. Mark Patton, Guelph 31:56.6
18. Jonathan Favero, McMaster 31:58.6
19. Andrew Peverill, St. Mary’s 31:58.6
20. Robert Lawand, Toronto 31:59.6
21. Ryan Grieco, Calgary 32:01.2
22. Mostafa Elkurdy, Guelph 32:04.9
23. Christopher Busset, Laval 32:06.4
24. Sergio Raez Villanueva, McMaster 32:06.6
25. Alex Neuffer, St. Francis Xavier 32:06.8
26. Matt Flood, Queen’s 32:09.4
27. Christian MacGillivray, McMaster 32:12.5
28. Daniel Heschuk, Manitoba 32:14.8
29. Josh Kozelj, Victoria 32:16.4
30. Ben Carson, Western 32:17.6
31. Mitchell Kirby, Queen’s 32:22.4
32. Tyler Kiyonaga, Calgary 32:24.1
33. Andrew Shepherd, Guelph 32:24.1
34. Ruben Sansom, Queen’s 32:27.4
35. Keven Bedard, Laval 32:28.5
36. James Lam, Trinity Western 32:30.7
37. Josh Kellier, Guelph 32:31.4
38. Craig Klomp, Toronto 32:33.4
39. Paul Sagriff, Laurentian 32:34.7
40. Dylan Alick, McMaster 32:34.9
41. Liam Passi, Laurentian 32:37.3
42. Thomas Broatch, UBC 32:37.9
43. Thomas Windisch, Sherbrooke 32:38.4
44. Riley Stuermer, Alberta 32:39.3
45. Simon Berube, Manitoba 32:41.4
46. Brett Crowley, Queen’s 32:41.7
47. Benjamin Workman, Guelph 32:42.4
48. Rob Kanko, Queen’s 32:42.9
49. Chet Goerzen, Victoria 32:45.0
50. Ben Weir, Victoria 32:45.8
51. Maximus Thiessen, Calgary 32:46.7
52. Joe Sheridan, Laurier 32:47.2
53. Tyler De Jong, Trinity Western 32:47.7
54. Jonathan Toombs, Victoria 32:50.0
55. Matt Sheeler, Western 32:51.8
56. Sam Kinahan, Toronto 32:54.8
57. Tyler Dozzi, UBC 32:55.4
58. Samuel Poher, Laval 32:58.8
59. Xavier Grenier-Talavera, Concordia 32:59.6
60. Joshua McGillivray, McMaster 33:00.0
61. Derrick Evans, Victoria 33:00.9
62. Felix Lapointe-Pilote, Laval 33:03.9
63. Rhys Kramer, UBC 33:06.1
64. Jonathan Guidinger, Calgary 33:06.3
65. Deric Kornelson, Manitoba 33:07.6
66. Nathan Deghan, Queen’s 33:07.7
67. Marc-Antoine Senneville, UQTR 33:10.8
68. Santiago Bessai, McGill 33:11.8
69. Cole Dinsdale, UBC 33:11.9
70. Tyson Keddie, Alberta 33:13.9
71. Gregory Hetterley, Regina 33:18.1
72. Dominic Perreault, Sherbrooke 33:18.8
73. Paul MacLellan, St. Francis Xavier 33:19.8
74. Nicolas Gilbert, UQTR 33:20.8
75. Carter Wood, Western 33:21.4
76. Alex Nemethy, Victoria 33:21.5
77. James Cromack, Dalhousie 33:21.7
78. Zach Frangos, Toronto 33:22.4
79. Christopher Moore, Waterloo 33:23.5
80. Andrew Nebel, Windsor 33:26.4
81. Adam Clayton, Western 33:26.5
82. Robert Chauvet, Alberta 33:26.6
83. Brayden Mytopher, Regina 33:27.7
84. Malo Chefson, Sherbrooke 33:28.1
85. Michael Mitchell, UBC Okanagan 33:34.4
86. Joshua Martin, Windsor 33:35.2
87. Jake Carroll, Toronto 33:36.5
88. Ben Devito, Toronto 33:39.0
89. Nic Roberts, Ottawa 33:41.1
90. Connor Boyd, Manitoba 33:42.3
91. Michael Milic, UBC 33:44.0
92. Maxime Lopes, UQAM 33:44.3
93. Nico Pedersen, Ottawa 33:44.7
94. Caleb Beland, Laurentian 33:45.6
95. Mitch Cauchi, Windsor 33:49.4
96. Isaac Cull, UNB 33:50.3
97. Eric Chan, Alberta 33:50.4
98. Patrick Rouleau, Laval 33:53.8
99. Bryn Smith, Dalhousie 33:58.2
100. Dylan McKevitt, Laurentian 34:02.1
101. Jared Welsh, Saskatchewan 34:06.1
102. Gabriel Germain, UQAM 34:08.5
103. Nickolas Kosmenko, Manitoba 34:10.9
104. Xavier Houle, UQTR 34:16.3
105. Brendan Hoff, Victoria 34:16.4
106. Rehno Kipkemboi, Manitoba 34:17.1
107. Michael Colford, UNB 34:17.4
108. Ethan Loucks, Western 34:20.0
109. Jonathan Stoppa, Lakehead 34:20.9
110. Aidan Doherty, St. Francis Xavier 34:22.2
111. Eric Gareau, Laurentian 34:23.0
112. Logan Arthur, Alberta 34:23.9
113. Charles Khazoom, Sherbrooke 34:29.4
114. Dan Hilbers, Laurier 34:30.6
115. Nicolas Bergeron, Sherbrooke 34:31.1
116. Mitchell Miron, Toronto 34:31.9
117. Jon Fernandes, Saskatchewan 34:35.7
118. Joey Hardy, Laurier 34:39.3
119. Matthew MacLellan, Alberta 34:43.5
120. Marc Turmel, Regina 34:48.3
121. Addison Derhak, St. Francis Xavier 34:53.2
122. Taryn Heidecker, Saskatchewan 34:54.1
123. Pier-Luc Roy, Montreal 35:01.6
124. Jonathan Peverill, St. Mary’s 35:07.8
125. Curtis Thompson, Alberta 35:07.9
126. Turner Woodroff, UBC Okanagan 35:08.4
127. Scott Kohlman, MacEwan 35:08.4
128. Zack Savlov, Laurier 35:13.2
129. Brendan Masters, Laurier 35:21.2
130. Troy Morgan, Thompson Rivers 35:21.8
131. Matthew Johnson, Regina 35:27.4
132. Alexandre Fishbein-Ouimette, Laurentian 35:30.4
133. Jeremie Roy, Sherbrooke 35:30.5
134. Patrick Marlow, St. Francis Xavier 35:34.8
135. Quinn Legare, Regina 35:37.7
136. Owen Harris, UBC Okanagan 35:41.8
137. Alexander McBride, Regina 35:52.5
138. Paul Ramsey-Vejlens, Montreal 35:53.9
139. Joe Stewart, St. Mary’s 35:57.7
140. Isaac Wadhwani, Trinity Western 36:06.9
141. Guillaume Bertrand, Sherbrooke 36:07.7
142. Christopher Govig, Montreal 36:13.1
143. Calum Carrigan, Thompson Rivers 36:14.0
144. Felix Lafortune-Cazale, UQAM 36:16.1
145. Nathanael Fehringer, Trinity Western 36:20.5
146. Oscar Chappe, Montreal 36:37.9
147. Michael Charanduk, Laurier 36:42.4
148. Owen Guenette, MacEwan 36:51.6
149. Rahil Kachalia, Laurier 36:58.4
150. Michael Wood, Manitoba 37:13.7
151. Gabriel Moreau, Montreal 37:22.3
152. Flix Leblanc, Montreal 37:33.2
153. Jarod Milford, Laurentian 37:50.4
154. Philibert Dumontier-Mnard, Montreal 37:54.2
155. Victor Rousteau, UQAM 38:08.7
156. Luc Gallant, St. Francis Xavier 38:09.4
157. Julien Larose, UQAM 38:34.4
158. Jerome Cassan, UQAM 39:27.7
WOMEN
1. Brogan MacDougall, Queen’s 27:48.6
2. Aurelie Dube-Lavoie, Laval 28:02.1
3. Catherine Beauchemin, Laval 28:05.4
4. Danielle Jossinet, Guelph 28:11.8
5. Melissa Jones, Calgary 28:28.7
6. Anne-Marie Comeau, Laval 28:31.8
7. Lacourse Jessy, Laval 28:33.5
8. Alison Irvine, Victoria 28:34.0
9. Branna MacDougall, Queen’s 28:45.8
10. Hannah Woodhouse, Guelph 28:49.4
11. Courtney Hufsmith, Saskatchewan 29:00.4
12. Meggie Dargis, McGill 29:01.2
13. Makenna Fitzgerald, Queen’s 29:07.5
14. Nicola Symonds, UBC 29:09.6
15. Taylor Sills, Queen’s 29:12.3
16. Sarah MacArthur, UBC 29:15.1
17. Emma Hubbard, Guelph 29:17.2
18. Veronika Fagan, UBC Okanagan 29:18.8
19. Michelle Reddy, Dalhousie 29:28.7
20. Savanna Jordan, Dalhousie 29:33.3
21. Elizabeth Hirsch, McGill 29:41.1
22. Chloe Hegland, Victoria 29:41.6
23. Jenny Bottomley, Laurentian 29:49.3
24. Laura Yantha, Queen’s 29:57.7
25. Rebekkah Pyle, Lakehead 30:02.2
26. Sarah Cranmer-Byng, Laurier 30:02.9
27. Gabrielle Joffe, UBC 30:03.6
28. Carol-Ann MacDonald, Moncton 30:04.2
29. Dana Earhart, Guelph 30:05.3
30. Christina Sevsek, Trinity Western 30:07.0
31. Jouen Chang, Trinity Western 30:07.2
32. Katie Robinson, Acadia 30:10.5
33. Zoe Burke, Western 30:12.2
34. Sophie Watts, Dalhousie 30:14.6
35. Camille Brisson, Sherbrooke 30:16.5
36. Megan Crocker, Laurentian 30:17.6
37. Jade Berube, Laval 30:18.5
38. Celine Marks, McGill 30:18.7
39. Emma Steele, MacEwan 30:19.8
40. Jenna Van Vilet, Carleton 30:24.0
41. Kate Anderson, Calgary 30:25.1
42. Meghan Manor, Calgary 30:26.1
43. Kate Current, Western 30:27.0
44. Nicole Rich, Laurentian 30:30.3
45. Caitlin Mann, Victoria 30:30.9
46. Kara Blair, Queen’s 30:34.5
47. Joanna Williams, Trinity Western 30:36.0
48. Sadie-Jane Hickson, Guelph 30:37.1
49. Margot Duval, Montreal 30:38.3
50. Jade Bouchard-Nguyen, Montreal 30:39.0
51. Emma Waddington, McMaster 30:40.7
52. Nicole Martynuik-Pombert, Alberta 30:42.6
53. Murielle Aglot, McGill 30:44.9
54. Jennifer Shannon, Trinity Western 30:46.4
55. Rachel MacDougall, St. Francis Xavier 30:47.8
56. Jamie Hennessey, UBC 30:47.9
57. Tanis Smith, Toronto 30:49.6
58. Andie Wood, Victoria 30:50.1
59. Courtney Moffatt, Saskatchewan 30:53.0
60. Somerset Jarvis, Toronto 30:54.6
61. Sydney Pattison, Laurier 30:55.9
62. Mikaela Smart, Trinity Western 30:56.1
63. Charlotte Ward, Guelph 30:57.6
64. Gabrielle Desharnais-Prefontaine, Sherbrooke 30:57.9
65. Hana Marmura, St. Francis Xavier 30:58.0
66. Pnlope Goudreault, UQTR 30:59.0
67. Katherine Marshall, Toronto 30:59.3
68. Zoe Johnston, St. Francis Xavier 30:59.9
69. Emily Simpson, Calgary 31:01.2
70. Katie Chehowy, Calgary 31:02.3
71. Morgane Butler, McGill 31:04.1
72. Sandrine Veillette, McGill 31:04.1
73. Georgia Ginther, Victoria 31:04.7
74. Caroline Forbes, McMaster 31:05.3
75. lodie De Coene, Montreal 31:07.2
76. Sarah Forman, Calgary 31:08.1
77. Kristen Kuhn, McMaster 31:09.9
78. Madelyn Brunt, UBC 31:11.8
79. Rebecca Brennan, Ottawa 31:12.2
80. Jade Watson, Queen’s 31:12.8
81. Jasmine Feddema, Alberta 31:13.1
82. Juliette Maurin, Sherbrooke 31:13.6
83. Julijana Sevsek, Trinity Western 31:15.9
84. Mirelle Martens, Trinity Western 31:18.3
85. Magale Babineau, Ottawa 31:19.8
86. Madalyn Higgins, Acadia 31:22.0
87. Camille Riopel, McGill 31:26.8
88. Caitlin Vail, Victoria 31:29.5
89. Isabelle Turcotte, Laval 31:29.5
90. Breanne Steven, Laurentian 31:30.8
91. Hilary Stone, Toronto 31:36.0
92. Klo Gervais-Pepin, UQTR 31:36.7
93. Caitlin Leblanc, Calgary 31:38.4
94. Chloe Hewitt, Victoria 31:38.6
95. Stphanie Turgeon, Montreal 31:40.3
96. Jane Hergett, St. Francis Xavier 31:41.4
97. Ashley Robson, St. Francis Xavier 31:41.5
98. Rachel Faulds, McMaster 31:42.3
99. Aly White, Western 31:42.9
100. Lauren Kanko, Western 31:43.4
101. Ellen Chappell, Dalhousie 31:45.5
102. Kendra Hawke, McMaster 31:46.6
103. Georgia Waller, Dalhousie 31:48.0
104. Annika Austin, UBC 31:48.3
105. Kaila Neigum, Regina 31:52.0
106. Caroline Pomerleau, Laval 31:54.8
107. Gabrielle Champigny, Montreal 31:56.3
108. Stephanie Ryall, Waterloo 31:57.3
109. Janine Zajac, Manitoba 32:02.4
110. Tianna Dodds, Regina 32:03.6
111. Jasmin Aggarwal, Toronto 32:05.5
112. Melodie Gilbert, Sherbrooke 32:05.9
113. Jessie Nusselder, Laurentian 32:06.7
114. Breanna Faiczak, Western 32:06.9
115. Paige Chisholm, St. Francis Xavier 32:09.2
116. Catherine Thompson, St. Francis Xavier 32:10.8
117. Hillary Mehlhorn, Saskatchewan 32:15.4
118. Nina Whitford, Guelph 32:18.4
119. Bhreagh Burke, St. Mary’s 32:22.9
120. Nomie Desharnais-Prefontaine, Montreal 32:28.3
121. Renelle Briggs, McMaster 32:28.7
122. Adriana Davis, Regina 32:29.3
123. Pascale Gendron, Laurentian 32:35.6
124. Andranne Marquis, Sherbrooke 32:41.9
125. Anjoli Vanderkuur, Western 32:42.1
126. Lauren Kerker, Laurier 32:44.4
127. Kaylee Tymo, Regina 32:47.6
128. Megan Black, McMaster 32:48.5
129. Natalia Bidulka, Saskatchewan 32:49.0
130. Hayley Dick, Western 32:51.3
131. Jessica Needham, Dalhousie 32:51.8
132. Darbi Edwards, Regina 32:52.7
133. Isabella Barreto-Cote, Montreal 33:06.5
134. Sydney Neufeld, Saskatchewan 33:11.8
135. Evelyne Ouellet, Sherbrooke 33:15.3
136. Cassandra Mastel-Marr, MacEwan 33:17.7
137. Florence Lacasse, Sherbrooke 33:21.8
138. Dezaray Wapass, Saskatchewan 33:22.5
139. Zoe Painter, Thompson Rivers 33:23.1
140. Alison Schouten, Laurier 33:23.4
141. Olivia Ross, Dalhousie 33:24.7
142. Sarah Thackeray, Laurentian 33:29.4
143. Shehzadi Abdul, MacEwan 33:32.8
144. Belinda Guerra, Manitoba 33:40.0
145. Nicola Odaisky, Manitoba 33:41.9
146. Juliette Davies, Toronto 33:48.6
147. Mikayla Tinkham, UBC 33:49.2
148. Stephanie Wildfong, Laurier 33:49.9
149. Sarah Millns, Manitoba 34:02.8
150. Jessica Martin, Laurier 34:08.0
151. Kendra Murray, Thompson Rivers 34:10.2
152. Ashley Tymkow, MacEwan 34:11.6
153. Hayley Carrescia, Laurier 34:14.2
154. Hailey Sharpe, Manitoba 34:20.0
155. Sophie Black, Moncton 34:49.4