Cameron Hoggarth gives host Speed River win in own meet

GUELPH – Cameron Hoggarth was the lone member of the host Speed River Track and Field Club to post a victory in the club’s third twilight meet of the year Friday night at Alumni Stadium.

Hoggarth led a Speed River one-two in the men’s 800 metres as he won in one minute, 53.9 seconds and clubmate Simon Quann was 0.3 seconds behind in second place.

Logan Martineau (fifth), 7. Aiden Mallany-Stanley (seventh), Braydon Clarke (ninth) and Jackson Bull (10th) also had top-10 finishes for Speed River.

Phylicia George, who has represented Canada in both the Summer and Winter Olympics, won both events she was in Friday as she took the women’s 100m in 11.62 seconds and the women’s 200m in 23.51 seconds.

George was eighth in the women’s 100m hurdles and part of the seventh-place team in the 4x100m relay at the Summer Olympics Rio de Janeiro in 2016 and she won a bronze medal with pilot Kaillie Humphries in the two-woman bobsled in this year’s Winter Olympics at Pyeongchang, South Korea.

Shyvonne Roxborough of Speed River was third in the 100m in 12.05 seconds and clubmate Zaria Armstrong fifth in 12.57.

Morgan Byng of Speed River was third in the 200m in 24.22 seconds and was followed by clubmates Naomi Lance (fourth), Nicole Smith (fifth) and Milenne Habash (sixth).

Sonia Gaskin of York University took the women’s 800m in 2:06.3 while Speed River’s Sadie-Jane Hickson was fifth in 2:10.0 and Jenna Smith was eighth.

Heather Maxfield of Lakehead Running was victorious in the women’s 1,500m in 4:34.2.

Tia Thevenin, who has no club affiliation, won the women’s 100m hurdles in 13.40 seconds.

Taysia Radoslav of Monte Cristo Track Club won the women’s 400m hurdles in 58.46 seconds while Speed River’s Lance was second in 58.96. They were the only competitors in the field to finish in less than a minute. Lauren Roy was seventh.

Taryn Lamorie of the University of Windsor Athletics Club won the women’s long jump with a leap of 5.70 metres while Guelph native Emily Bowerman, a member of the University of Guelph team, was second at 5.56 and Habash of Speed River was third at 5.53.

Rachael Wolfs of the University of Windsor Athletics Club won the women’s pole vault as she cleared 4.15 metres.

Roland Dodoo of Oakville Legion Track and Field Club took top spot in the men’s 100m with a clocking of 10.59 seconds. Michael James, with no club affiliation, and Speed River’s Kurdell Reason tied for second at 10.96.

Ben Devito of the University of Toronto Track Club won the men’s 1,500m in 3:47.6. Josh Kellier of Speed River was third in 3:48.5 while Mark Patton was fifth, Mostafa Elkurdy seventh, Mitchell Ubene eighth and Jonathan Goodridge 10th.

Greg Spangenberg of London Western Track and Field Club won the 110m hurdles in 17.33 and Owen Babcock of Waterloo Track Club won the 400m hurdles in 54.85 seconds.

Arren Young of Phoenix Athletics won the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.30m and he was followed by Speed River’s Adam Lee in second at 7.01m and Gerrard Wallace in third at 6.86m.

Thomas Weigl of Elite Pole Vault took the men’s pole vault as he cleared 4.80 metres.

Speed River’s fourth and final twilight meet of the year is set for July 30 and is to include the 100m, 400m, 800m, 3,000m, 100m hurdles, high jump and long jump.

  • Guelph Sports Journal