Centennial in semifinals of own junior hoops tourney

GUELPH – The Centennial Spartans have reached the semifinals of their own Centennial Spartan Classic junior boys’ basketball tournament.

The Spartans are to play the Saltfleet Storm Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at Centennial while the MacNab Lions of Hamilton are to play the Waterdown Warriors in the other semifinal Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at College Heights.

Centennial posted three wins Friday on the opening day of the two-day event. They started with a 71-28 triumph over the Owen Sound Wolves, then downed King’s Christian Cavaliers of Oakville 57-39 in the second round that put them into the quarter-finals where they disposed of the Eastwood Rebels of Kitchener with a 66-48 win.

The Guelph CVI Green Gaels also reached the quarter-finals, but they were defeated 73-59 by Waterdown. Earlier, the Gaels handed the Bishop Macdonell Celtics a 60-44 setback and they dropped the Rockway Mennonite Flames of Kitchener 42-18.

Bishop Mac suffered two losses as they had also fallen 67-46 to Eastwood.

All other District 10 teams in the tournament lost twice.

Lourdes Crusaders were beaten 69-62 by the St. David Celtics of Waterloo and 63-44 by St. Benedict Saints of Cambridge.

Centre Wellington Falcons fell 80-39 to MacNab and 59-43 to Saltfleet.

Orangeville Bears lost to the same two teams as they were downed 55-40 by Saltfleet and 87-56 to MacNab.

 

Friday Scores
First Round
Eastwood Rebels 67 Bishop Macdonell Celtics 46
Guelph CVI Green Gaels 42 Rockway Mennonite Flames 18
Centennial Spartans 73 Owen Sound Wolves 28
Waterdown Warriors 46 King’s Christian Cavaliers 36
Saltfleet Storm 55 Orangeville Bears 40
MacNab Lions 80 Centre Wellington Falcons 39
St. David Celtics 69 Lourdes Crusaders 62
St. Benedict Saints 57 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (Burlington) 31
Second Round
Eastwood Rebels 57 Rockway Mennonite Flames 23
Centennial Spartans 57 King’s Christian Cavaliers 39
Guelph CVI Green Gaels 60 Bishop Macdonell Celtics 44
Waterdown Warriors 55 Owen Sound Wolves 24
Saltfleet Storm 59 Centre Wellington Falcons 43
MacNab Lions 87 Orangeville Bears 56
St. Benedict Saints 63 Lourdes Crusaders 44
St. David Celtics 57 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (Burlington) 43
Quarter-finals
Waterdown Warriors 73 Guelph CVI Green Gaels 59
Centennial Spartans 66 Eastwood Rebels 48
MacNab Lions 43 St. Benedict Saints 41
Saltfleet Storm 77 St. David Celtics 69
Saturday Games
Consolation
Rockway Mennonite Flames vs. King’s Christian Cavaliers at Centennial CVI, 9 a.m.
Bishop Macdonell Celtics vs. Owen Sound Wolves at College Heights SS, 9 a.m.
Centre Wellington Falcons vs. Notre Dame Fighting Irish (Burlington) at Centennial CVI, 12 p.m.
Orangeville Bears vs. Lourdes Crusaders at College Heights SS, 12 p.m.
Semifinals
Centennial Spartans vs. Saltfleet Storm at Centennial CVI, 10:30 a.m.
Waterdown Warriors vs. MacNab Lions at College Heights SS, 10:30 a.m.
Final
Semifinal winners at Centennial CVI, 2:30 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal