GCVI and Norwell keep grips on golf team titles

GUELPH – Guelph CVI Green Gaels and Norwell Varsity Reds retained the team titles at Tuesday’s District 4 and 10 high school golf championship tournament at Guelph Lakes Golf and Country Club.

GCVI needed to go to its fourth golfer to keep its D10 title. The top teams from GCVI and Ross finished play with scores of 234. In team play, the scores of the three lowest-scoring members of each team are added together for a team score. If the teams are tied, the score for the fourth lowest-scoring member of the team is used to break that tie.

For GCVI One, Nathaniel Gray-Lamont scored 70, Landon Young 81 and Quinn Anderson and Rhys Collins both scored 83.

For Ross One, Matt Kribs had a round of 75, Wes Gill 79, Jordan Prior 80 and Jon Howie 89.

GCVI won the team championship for the second time in two years and third time overall as the Gaels also won in 2008.

Centre Wellington Falcons were a close third at 235 and Centennial was fourth at 239.

No drama in the D4 team competition as Norwell won at 254 and was followed by Erin at 264, Westside at 266 and Centre Dufferin at 288. It was Norwell’s fourth consecutive team title.

There are no team competitions for girls.

Gray-Lamont captured the D10 boys’ individual title with his round of 70 that included an eagle and four birdies. Evan Lesyk of Centennial was the runner-up at 74 while Kribs was third at 75 and Tyler May of Centre Wellington fourth at 76.

Erin’s Ranen Oomen-Danckert took D4 individual boys’ honours with a round of 77. Elliot McCarey of Norwell was second at 82 while Noah Aitkin of Norwell was third at 84 and Kiefer Oomen-Danckert of Erin was fourth at 85.

Isabelle Funk led a one-two finish by St. James in the D10 girls’ tournament with a round of 98 while Amelia Bush was second at 102. Amy McLeod of Ross finished third at 103 and Jordan Occhiuto of Bishop Macdonell was fourth at 105.

Madison Ouellette of Westside would’ve won the D4 boys’ title with her D4 girls’ winning round of 71. She had an eagle and three birdies in her round. Morgan Rutledge of Centre Dufferin was second at 77 while Emily Harlond of Westside was third at 84 and Ashton MacDonald of Centre Dufferin was fourth at 99.

Top teams and individuals advance to next week’s CWOSSA championship tournaments at the Listowel Golf Club. The girls are to play Tuesday and the boys are to follow Wednesday.

 

D4/10 Tournament Scores

Individuals
DISTRICT 10 BOYS
1. Nathaniel Gray-Lamont, Guelph CVI 70
2. Evan Lesyk, Centennial 74
3. Matt Kribs, Ross 75
4. Tyler May, Centre Wellington 76
5. Trent Collins, Centre Wellington 77
6. Zach Burt, Centre Wellington 77
7. Curtis Coulson, Lourdes 78
8. Kyle Bergstrom, Guelph CVI 78
9. Wes Gill, Ross 79
10. Ryan Kush, Guelph CVI 79
11. Jordan Prior, Ross 80
12. Aidan McVittie, Centennial 80
13. Landon Young, Guelph CVI 81
14. Dylan Ciappara, Orangeville 81
15. David Mabey, Centre Wellington 82
16. Ben Bell, Centre Wellington 83
17. Quinn Anderson, Guelph CVI 83
18. Rhys Collins, Guelph CVI 83
19. Patrick Burke, Orangeville 83
20. Aiden Ellacott, Orangeville 84
21. Justin Faienza, Bishop Macdonell 85
22. Seamus McVittie, Centennial 85
23. Cam Baker, Centennial 85
24. Jakson Kirk, Centre Wellington 85
25. Clayton Duchesne, Centre Wellington 85
26. Will DeCorso, Bishop Macdonell 86
27. Connor Greenwood, Orangeville 87
28. Claudio Aramini, St. James 88
29. Jon Howie, Ross 89
30. Joel Snider, Centennial 90
31. Kyle Young, Centre Wellington 90
32. Luke Bauman, Orangeville 90
33. Lucas Coulson, Lourdes 90
34. Aiden Doucette, Lourdes 91
35. Mateo Roque, Lourdes 92
36. Mitchael Carano, Guelph CVI 93
37. Gregor Lawson, Orangeville 93
38. Angelo Maggiolo, Bishop Macdonell 94
39. Jack Roud, Orangeville 94
40. Kurt Bieber, St. James 94
41. Cameron Byers, Ross 95
42. Ty Anselmini, Lourdes 96
43. James Malone, Bishop Macdonell 97
44. Cole Simkins, Lourdes 99
45. Bradley McLeod, Ross 99
46. Sean Duimstra, Ross 99
47. Nick Hull, St. James 99
48. Adam Bailey, Orangeville 100
49. Sebastian Harman Denhoed, Centennial 106
50. Liam Zonneveld, Centennial 113
51. Brycen Kaye, Centennial 113
52. Noah Cross, St. James 114
53. Hunter Karn, Centre Wellington 115
54. Paul Luis, Bishop Macdonell 117
55. Riley Mastrogiacomo, St. James 117
56. Levi Fraser, St. James 118
57. Josh Hutt, St. James 119
58. Reid MacDonald, Ross 120
59. Nick Cross, St. James 121
DISTRICT 4 BOYS
1. Ranen Oomen-Danckert, Erin 77
2. Elliot McCarey, Norwell 82
3. Noah Aitkin, Norwell 84
4. Kiefer Oomen-Danckert, Erin 85
5. Mackenzie Rahn, Westside 86
6. Parker Miller, Norwell 88
7. Nolan Quinton, Westside 90
8. Mathew DeJong, Westside 90
9. Will Dennison, Norwell 92
10. Noah Millsap, Centre Dufferin 93
11. Ty Duncan, Wellington Heights 93
12. Jake St. Pierre, Centre Dufferin 94
13. Brody Leblanc, Wellington Heights 97
14. Logan deLaat, Centre Dufferin 101
15. Jordan Tutt, Erin 102
16. Jackson McKenzie, Wellington Heights 103
17. Ethan Andrews, Wellington Heights 103
18. Drayden Maraschiello, College Heights 109
19. Cameron Leskey, Centre Dufferin 110
20. Chris Ferri, Erin 111
21. Caleb Macdonald, Centre Dufferin 114
22. Jay Beam, Centre Dufferin 123
23. Owen Holliday, Centre Dufferin 128
DISTRICT 10 GIRLS
1. Isabelle Funk, St. James 98
2. Amelia Bush, St. James 102
3. Amy McLeod, Ross 103
4. Jordan Occhiuto, Bishop Macdonell 105
5. Emma Eliott, Ross 111
6. Raeanne Maggiolo, Bishop Macdonell 121
7. Janine Crepelca, St. James 121
8. Sarah Conley, Guelph CVI 124
9. Morgan Taraborrelli, St. James 124
10. Madelyn Richardson, Centre Wellington 129
11. Brianna Irvine, Centennial 132
12. Holly Steeneveld, Bishop Macdonell 133
13. Darcy Kirkup, Guelph CVI 135
14. Jenna Olsen, Centennial 155
15. Rachel McCullogh, Centre Wellington 156
16. Paige Keller, Centennial 203
DISTRICT 4 GIRLS
1. Madison Ouellette, Westside 71
2. Morgan Rutledge, Centre Dufferin 77
3. Emily Harlond, Westside 84
4. Ashton MacDonald, Centre Dufferin 99
5. Honey Lawrie, Wellington Heights 100
6. Wiley McGowen, Centre Dufferin 103
7. Addison Millsap, Centre Dufferin 105
8. Franny McGowen, Centre Dufferin 116
Teams
DISTRICT 10 BOYS
1. Guelph CVI One 234
2. Ross One 234
3. Centre Wellington One 235
4. Centennial One 239
5. Centre Wellington Two 245
6. Guelph CVI Two 250
7. Orangeville One 257
8. Lourdes One 260
9. Orangeville Two 262
10. Bishop Macdonell One 265
11. Ross Two 293
12. Centennial Two 304
13. St. James One 310
14. St. James Two 320
DISTRICT 4 BOYS
1. Norwell One 254
2. Erin One 264
3. Westside One 266
4. Centre Dufferin One 288
5. Wellington Heights One 293
6. Centre Dufferin Two 347
  • Guelph Sports Journal