GCVI runners-up in CWOSSA boys’ track team standings

CAMBRIDGE – The Guelph CVI Green Gaels finished as runners-up in the overall boys team standings at the CWOSSA track and field championship meet that concluded Thursday.

The Gaels finished with 100 points while the Sir John A. Macdonald Highlanders of Waterloo were first with 106 points.

SJAM also won the girls’ team title with 198 points while the Centennial Spartans were the top Guelph team finishing sixth with 66 points.

GCVI took the junior boys’ team title with 63 points, one more than runner-up Cameron Heights of Kitchener. Orangeville was sixth at 26.

The Lourdes Crusaders were senior boys’ team champions with 48 points while host Jacob Hespeler of Cambridge and Kitchener’s St. Mary’s tied for second at 43. Centennial was fifth at 31.

SJAM won the midget boys’ team title with 71 points while the Ross Royals were sixth at 26.

SJAM also swept the three girls’ team titles, winning senior with 90 points, junior with 43 and midget with 55.

The St. James Lions were tied for second with St. Benedict of Cambridge in the senior girls’ class with 29 points.

Ross was fourth in junior girls at 27 while the Emmanuel Christian Eagles of Fergus were tied for fifth with Valley Heights of Langton at 24.

Local athletes collected 64 medal-finishes at the meet – 25 gold, 20 silver and 19 bronze.

Top six finishers in each event qualify for the OFSAA West regional meet May 31-June 1 at Jacob Hespeler Secondary School.

 

Midget Girls

Katya Vanderberg of Centennial claimed three victories as she won the 800 metres (2:29.3), 1,500m (5:05.8) and 3,000m (11:25.5). Megan Mills of Orangeville was third in the 800m while schoolmate Chantal Channing was second in the 1,500m.

 

Senior Girls

Tiana LoStracco of St. James collected two wins as she took the 400m (59.54) and 800m (2:15.1). Sarah-Rose Sullivan of Orangeville was second in the 800m.

Sullivan finished third to another Guelph runner in the 1,500m as Haley Davis of Ross won in 4:44.1.

Joanna Hui of Centennial had two medal finishes as she was second in the 100m and third in 200m.

Celia Markovinovic of Bishop Macdonell was second in the 100-metre hurdles.

 

Junior Boys

Tennessee Tremain of Guelph CVI had a pair of victories as he won the 1,500m in 4:27.4 and 3,000m in 9:27.7.

The 1,500m saw a Guelph 1-2-3 as tremain won with Drew Vanderberg of Centennial second and Sam Bennett of GCVI third.

Vanderberg was also second in the 3,000m.

Sammy Lapps of GCVI  and District 10 rival Andrew Paolucci of Orangeville both had medal finishes in the 200m and 100m. Lapps won the 200m in 22.73 seconds and placed second in 100m. Paolucci was third in both.

Keelan Steele of Orangeville cleared 1.75 metres to win high jump.

 

Midget Boys

Adam Angerilli of Bishop Macdonell Celtics and Devonte Scarrow of Ross finished one-two in both 100m and 200m. Angerilli won 100m in 11.81 and 200m in 23.17.

Exchange student Mauro Comin won pole vault for Ross as he cleared 2.75 metres with his lone jump as he battled a hamstring injury.

Jack Gillies of Orangeville was second in 3,000m.

Jon Bull of Orangeville was third in 100m hurdles.

 

Senior Boys

Adam Schmidt of GCVI had a win and a third-place finish as he grabbed top spot in the 800m in 1:58.66 and also finished third in 1,500m. Brock McKenzie of Lourdes was a close second in 800m in 1:58.71.

Matias Tessel of Lourdes claimed medals in both hurdles races as he won 400m hurdles in 58.08 and was third in 110m hurdles.

Cameron Powell of Centennial took 400m in 51.05 while schoolmate Benjamin Smith was third.

Richard Davis of Lourdes was second in 200m.

Scott Gilstorf of District 4’s Wellington Heights Wolverines of Mount Forest was second in high jump.

Spencer Dyce of Centre Wellington was third in javelin.

Lourdes and Centennial had medal finishes in 4x100m relay as Lourdes won in 44.49 and Centennial was third.

 

Open Boys

Adam Schmidt of GCVI finished his collection of medal finishes with a second in the 2000m steeplechase. He had a win and a third in the senior boys’ class.

Lourdes took another relay victory with a win in the 4x400m relay in 3:28.9. Guelph CVI was second.

 

Junior Girls

Dianne Deboer of Emmanuel Christian Eagles of Fergus had a pair of medal finishes as she won 400m in 59.55 and was third in 800m. Kara Parkins of GCVI was third in 400m.

Josie Hayward of Centre Wellington Falcons of Fergus won 80m hurdles in 12.83 while Abbey Prilesnik of Ross was second.

Prilesnik was also second in long jump (Angie Shi of Centennial was third) and third in triple jump behind second-place finisher Meah O’Donnell of Bishop Mac.

Natalia Van Esch of Centre Wellington cleared 1.51 metres to win high jump.

Danielle Akyeampong of St. James was victorious in discus with a best throw of 33.87m.

Kseniya Poberezhnaya of Centennial was second in 100m and third in 200m.

Lexie Delisle of D4’s Westside Thunder of Orangeville was second in pole vault.

Katie Allan of GCVI was third in 300m hurdles.

Emmanuel Christian was the runner-up in 4x100m relay.

 

Intellectual Boys

Michael Potocnik of St. James won two races as he took the 100m in 14.84 seconds and 800m in 2:54.0.

 

Ambulatory Girls

Sarah Gillies of Orangeville won 800m in 2:47.9.

 

Open Girls

St. James placed second in the 4x400m relay.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal