GGHA DS Invitational Tournament this weekend

GUELPH – A total of 19 associations are to be represented in this weekend’s Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s DS Invitational Tournament.

Play is to start Friday at 8 a.m. at three of the four arenas that will be used during the tournament – Centennial, Exhibition and West End arenas. First game at the Victoria Road arena is to go Friday at 10:30 a.m.

The host Junior Gryphons are to be represented in each of the tournament’s five categories except novice. There are to be Guelph teams in atom, peewee, bantam and midget.

Other associations represented in the tournament are Ancaster Avalanche, Aurora Panthers, Barrie Sharks, Cambridge roadrunners, Clarington Flames, Durham Lightning, Etobicoke Dolphins, Flamborough Falcons, Kitchener Lady Rangers, London Devilettes, North Durham Blades, North Halton Twisters, Oakville Hornets, Orangeville Tigers, Scarborough Sharks, Stoney Creek Sabres, Toronto Leaside and Waterloo Ravens.

Preliminary pool play in each category is set for Friday and Saturday. Semifinals in novice, atom, peewee and bantam are slated for Saturday while the midget semifinals are to be played Sunday morning.

Championship games in all five categories are scheduled for Sunday at the West End arena.

 

Friday Games
NOVICE
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at West End arena (1), 8:15 a.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Etobicoke Dolphins Black at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins White vs. Toronto Leaside White at West End arena (2), 10:15 a.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Etobicoke Dolphins Black at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins White vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Toronto Leaside Red at West End arena (2), 3:30 p.m.
ATOM
Flamborough Falcons vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 8 a.m.
Orangeville Tigers vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (2), 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Toronto Leaside Red at Exhibition arena, 9 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Toronto Leaside White at Exhibition arena, 10 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Scarborough Sharks at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. London Devilettes at West End arena (2), 12:15 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Flamborough Falcons at Victoria Road arena, 1:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Orangeville Tigers at West End arena (2), 2:30 p.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 4:45 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (1), 5 p.m.
PEEWEE
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 9 a.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (1), 9:15 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Toronto Leaside White at Exhibition arena, 11:15 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 1:30 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Toronto Leaside Red at West End arena (1), 1:45 p.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Centennial arena, 5:45 p.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena (2), 5:45 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (1), 6 p.m.
BANTAM
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Barrie Sharks White at West End arena (1), 10:30 a.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (2), 11:15 a.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. North Halton Twisters at Victoria Road arena, 11:30 a.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. London Devilettes at Victoria Road arena, 12:30 p.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (1), 2:45 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Barrie Sharks White at West End arena (1), 3:45 p.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at Exhibition arena, 4 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 6:45 p.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (2), 6:45 p.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. London Devilettes at Centennial arena, 7:45 p.m.
MIDGET
Aurora Panthers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (1), 11:30 a.m.
Scarborough Sharks vs. North Halton Twisters at Exhibition arena, 12:15 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Durham Lightning at West End arena (1), 12:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside vs. Waterloo Ravens at Exhibition arena, 1:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. North Durham Blades at West End arena (2), 8 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Oakville Hornets at Centennial arena, 8:45 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 9 p.m.
Durham Lightning vs. Aurora Panthers at West End arena (1), 9:15 p.m.
Saturday Games
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters vs. Etobicoke Dolphins White at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins Black vs. Waterloo Ravens at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Toronto Leaside Red at West End arena (1), 10 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Centennial arena, 4:45 p.m.
ATOM
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (2), 8:15 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (2), 9:15 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Orangeville Tigers at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Scarborough Sharks at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 4:45 p.m.
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 10:15 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (1), 11:15 a.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at West End arena (2), 11:30 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Ancaster Avalanche at West End arena (1), 12:15 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Scarborough Sharks at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 6 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 6:15 p.m.
BANTAM
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena (1), 9 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 12:30 p.m.
Barrie Sharks White vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (1), 1:15 p.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (1), 2:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 2:45 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 7:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 7:30 p.m.
MIDGET
North Durham Blades vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (2), 1:30 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Toronto Leaside at West End arena (1), 3:30 p.m.
Durham Lightning vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 3:45 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 6 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Aurora Panthers at Centennial arena, 7 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. North Durham Blades at West End arena (1), 8:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 8:45 p.m.
Sunday Games
NOVICE
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
ATOM
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 12 p.m.
PEEWEE
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 1:15 p.m.
BANTAM
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 2:30 p.m.
MIDGET
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (1), 10:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 4 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal