GGHA’s DS Winter Classic set to start Friday

GUELPH – The Guelph Girls Hockey Association is to hold its second tournament of the season this weekend, their three-day DS Winter Classic.

The four-division tournament has a 29-team enrollment.

The host Junior Gryphons will have one team in each of the four divisions – atom, peewee, bantam and midget.

Leaside Wildcats will also be represented in each division with two teams in atom, one in peewee, two in bantam and one in midget.

Grand River Mustangs have a team in peewee and the Cambridge Roadrunners have teams in atom and bantam.

Other teams in the tournament include the Barrie Sharks, Brampton Canadettes, Central York Panthers, Clarington Flames, Etobicoke Dolphins, Kitchener Lady Rangers, Lakeshore Lightning, London Devilettes, North Durham Blades, North Halton Twisters, Oakville Hornets and Waterloo Ravens.

The West End arena will host games all three days of the tournament including all the championship games Sunday. Centennial arena will host games Friday and the Victoria Road arena will host games Saturday.

Sunday’s championship-game schedule has the atom final at 10:15 a.m., peewee final at 11:30 a.m., bantam final at 12:45 p.m. and midget final at 2 p.m.

Tournament play is to start Friday at 9 a.m. at both the West End and Centennial arenas.

 

Friday Games
ATOM DS
Waterloo Ravens vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Leaside Wildcats White at West End arena, 10 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Leaside Wildcats Red at West End arena, 10:15 a.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 2:15 p.m.
Leaside Wildcats White vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena, 2:15 p.m.
Leaside Wildcats Red vs. London Devilettes at West End arena, 2:30 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 6:30 p.m.
 
PEEWEE DS
North Halton Twisters vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena, 9 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 9:15 a.m.
Lakeshore Lightning vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. London Devilettes at West End arena, 1:15 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena, 1:30 p.m.
Leaside Wildcats vs. Lakeshore Lightning at Centennial arena, 5:30 p.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena, 5:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. London Devilettes at West End arena, 5:45 p.m.
 
BANTAM DS
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Brampton Canadettes at Centennial arena, 11 a.m.
Barrie Sharks vs. Leaside Wildcats White at West End arena, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Leaside Wildcats Red at West End arena, 11:15 a.m.
Brampton Canadettes vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 3:15 p.m.
Leaside Wildcats White vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena, 3:15 p.m.
Leaside Wildcats Red vs. Barrie Sharks at West End arena, 3:30 p.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 6:45 p.m.
 
MIDGET DS
Central York Panthers vs. Leaside Wildcats at Centennial arena, 12 p.m.
North Durham Blades vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena, 12 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 12:15 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Central York Panthers at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. North Durham Blades at West End arena, 4:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Leaside Wildcats at West End arena, 4:45 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal