Girls’ hockey tournament titles leave town

GUELPH – They came and they conquered.

Every title up for grabs at the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s annual Winter Classic tournament was won by an out-of-town squad.

One of the host Junior Gryphons teams reached a championship match, but they were edged 1-0 in a shootout by the Saugeen-Maitland Lightning in the atom A final.

That championship match was an evenly-fought contest with each team taking its turn applying pressure, but no goals were scored in regulation time or in two five-minute periods, the first one being four-on-four and the second one being three-on-three.

Both goalies also turned in stellar outings and both were called upon to turn aside breakaways in both regulation time and overtime.

 

Atom A

Saugeen-Maitland reached the final by dropping the Caledon Coyotes 7-1 in the semifinal match.

The Junior Gryphs gained a bye to the final by finishing atop the standings at the completion of the round-robin.

The locals defeated the Stoney Creek Sabres 3-0, Saugeen-Maitland 2-1 and Markham-Stouffville Stars 6-0 and they tied Caledon 1-1.

 

Atom B

Lakeshore Lightning took the final with a 4-1 win over the Woodstock Wildcats.

Lakeshore had defeated the Junior Gryphs 4-0 in the semifinals after the locals had won their quarter-final 2-0 over the Orangeville Tigers.

In round-robin play, the Junior Gryphs defeated the Brampton Canadettes 4-1 and Orangeville 2-0 and tied Woodstock 2-2 and Flamborough Falcons 1-1.

 

Peewee A

Lakeshore Lightning also won this category final, beating the Ancaster Avalanche 2-0 in the championship match.

 

Peewee BB

Oakville Hornets took the peewee BB final 3-2 over the Flamborough Falcons.

Oakville edged the Junior Gryphons 2-1 in the semifinal.

In round-robin play, the Junior Gryphs defeated the Grand River Mustangs 2-0 and Orangeville Tigers 3-2 and lost 2-1 to Oakville.

Grand River also lost 4-0 to the Brantford Ice Cats and 3-2 to Flamborough in the round-robin and 1-0 to Orangeville in the consolation final.

 

Peewee B

Belmont Blazers nipped the Kitchener Lady Rangers 3-2 in the final.

Belmont edged London Devilettes 2-1 and Kitchener slipped by Naperville Sabres 3-2 in the semifinals.

 

Bantam A

The Barrie Sharks defeated the Chatham-Kent Crush 3-0 in the final. The semifinals saw Chatham-Kent shut out the Lakeshore Lightning 3-0 and Barrie defeat the Bluewater Hawks 3-1.

 

Bantam BB

The Waterloo Ravens blanked the Kitchener Lady Rangers 3-0 in the final. Waterloo downed the Stratford Aces 3-1 in one semifinal while Kitchener slipped by Orangeville Tigers 2-1 in the other.

The Junior Gryphs were knocked out of the quarter-finals with a 3-1 loss to Stratford.

The Junior Gryphs had a win, loss and tie in round-robin play as they defeated Waterloo 1-0, tied Orangeville 1-1 and lost 4-1 to Windsor Wildcats.

 

Bantam B

Oakville Hornets nipped the Lambeth Lancers 3-2 in the championship match. The Hornets edged the Naperville Sabres by an identical 3-2 score in the semifinals while Lambeth squeezed by the North Halton Twisters 2-1 in the other semifinal match.

 

Midget A

Sarnia Lady Sting handed the Ottawa Valley Thunder a 3-1 setback in the division’s final. In the semifinals, Sarnia edged the Woodstock Wildcats 2-1 and Ottawa Valley blanked the Mississauga Hurricanes 2-0.

The Junior Gryphs had three losses and a tie in round-robin play. The locals had a scoreless tie with the Burlington Barracudas and lost 2-0 to the Caledon Coyotes and 2-1 to both Mississauga and Sarnia.

 

Midget BB

Cold Creek Comets dropped the Orillia Hawks 5-1 in the final after blanking the Chatham Kent Crush 3-0 in the semifinals. The other semifinal saw Orillia shut out the Waterloo Ravens 2-0.

The Junior Gryphons scored twice in each of their three round-robin matches as they had a win, a loss and a tie. The Guelph side edged the Stoney Creek Sabres 2-1, tied Orillia Hawks 2-2 and lost 3-2 to Cold Creek.

 

Midget B

Lambeth Lancers edged the North Bay Ice Boltz 1-0 in the final.

In the semifinals, North Bay shut out the Orangeville Tigers 2-0 and Lambeth shut out the Naperville Sabres 4-0.

 

Tournament Results
ATOM A
Caledon Coyotes 3 Markham-Stouffville Stars 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Markham-Stouffville Stars 4 Stoney Creek Sabres 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Caledon Coyotes 1
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 6 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 2 Caledon Coyotes 1
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 5 Markham-Stouffville Stars 0
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 7 Caledon Coyotes 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Markham-Stouffville Stars 0
Semifinal
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 7 Caledon Coyotes 1
Final
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
 
ATOM B
Lakeshore Lightning 4 Honeybaked 10U 1
Orangeville Tigers 2 Haldimand River Cats 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Brampton Canadettes 1
Woodstock Wildcats 4 Flamborough Falcons 1
Honeybaked 10U 2 Haldimand River Cats 1
Lakeshore Lightning 6 Orangeville Tigers 0
Flamborough Falcons 3 Brampton Canadettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Woodstock Wildcats 2
Lakeshore Lightning 5 Haldimand River Cats 0
Woodstock Wildcats 4 Brampton Canadettes 0
Honeybaked 10U 3 Orangeville Tigers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Flamborough Falcons 1
Quarter-finals
Honeybaked 10U 6 Flamborough Falcons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Orangeville Tigers 0
Lakeshore Lightning 7 Brampton Canadettes 0
Woodstock Wildcats 2 Haldimand River Cats 0
Semifinals
Woodstock Wildcats 3 Honeybaked 10U 2
Lakeshore Lightning 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Final
Lakeshore Lightning 4 Woodstock Wildcats 1
 
PEEWEE A
Lakeshore Lightning 5994 3 North Halton Twisters 1
Ancaster Avalanche 3 Lakeshore Lightning 5997 1
Lakeshore Lightning 5994 5 Ancaster Avalanche 1
North Halton Twisters 3 Lakeshore Lightning 5997 0
Lakeshore Lightning 5994 1 Lakeshore Lightning 5997 0
North Halton Twisters 1 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Semifinals
Lakeshore Lightning 5994 2 Lakeshore Lightning 5997 0
Ancaster Avalanche 2 North Halton Twisters 1
Final
Lakeshore Lightning 5994 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
 
PEEWEE BB
Oakville Hornets 1 Brantford Ice Cats 1
Flamborough Falcons 2 Orangeville Tigers 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Grand River Mustangs 0
Brantford Ice Cats 4 Grand River Mustangs 0
Oakville Hornets 3 Flamborough Falcons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Orangeville Tigers 2
Oakville Hornets 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Brantford Ice Cats 5 Orangeville Tigers 2
Flamborough Falcons 3 Grand River Mustangs 2
Consolation
Orangeville Tigers 1 Grand River Mustangs 0
Semifinals
Flamborough Falcons 1 Brantford Ice Cats 0
Oakville Hornets 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Final
Oakville Hornets 3 Flamborough Falcons 2
 
PEEWEE B
Waterloo Ravens 1 Brantford Ice Cats 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
Brantford Ice Cats 5 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 7 Flamborough Falcons 1
Naperville Sabres 2 Belmont Blazers 1
London Devilettes 2 Niagara Rapids 0
Belmont Blazers 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Naperville Sabres 3 Wilmot Wolverines 1
Niagara Rapids 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 London Devilettes 1
Belmont Blazers 4 Wilmot Wolverines 2
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Niagara Rapids 0
Wilmot Wolverines 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 North Halton Twisters 0
Naperville Sabres 5 Brantford Ice Cats 1
London Devilettes 7 Flamborough Falcons 0
Naperville Sabres 6 Waterloo Ravens 0
London Devilettes 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Belmont Blazers 5 Brantford Ice Cats 4
Niagara Rapids 7 Flamborough Falcons 1
Semifinals
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Naperville Sabres 2
Belmont Blazers 2 London Devilettes 1
Final
Belmont Blazers 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
 
BANTAM A
Lakeshore Lightning 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 3
Chatham-Kent Crush 3 Barrie Sharks 3
Bluewater Hawks 1 Woolwich Wild 0
Ottawa Valley Thunder 4 Hamilton Hawks 0
Barrie Sharks 4 Woolwich Wild 1
Bluewater Hawks 2 Chatham-Kent Crush 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 4 Ottawa Valley Thunder 0
Lakeshore Lightning 3 Hamilton Hawks 1
Barrie Sharks 5 Bluewater Hawks 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Hamilton Hawks 2
Chatham-Kent Crush 1 Woolwich Wild 0
Lakeshore Lightning 7 Ottawa Valley Thunder 1
Quarter-finals
Barrie Sharks 2 Hamilton Hawks 0
Chatham-Kent Crush 5 Ottawa Valley Thunder 0
Bluewater Hawks 1 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Lakeshore Lightning 4 Woolwich Wild 1
Semifinals
Chatham-Kent Crush 3 Lakeshore Lightning 0
Barrie Sharks 3 Bluewater Hawks 1
Final
Barrie Sharks 2 Chatham-Kent Crush 0
 
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens 3 Windsor Wildcats 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Orangeville Tigers 1
Lakeshore Lightning 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Stratford Aces 7 Mississauga Hurricanes 0
Windsor Wildcats 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Stratford Aces 1
Waterloo Ravens 1 Orangeville Tigers 0
Lakeshore Lightning 3 Mississauga Hurricanes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Waterloo Ravens 0
Windsor Wildcats 4 Orangeville Tigers 1
Stratford Aces 1 Lakeshore Lightning 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Mississauga Hurricanes 0
Quarter-finals
Orangeville Tigers 2 Lakeshore Lightning 1
Waterloo Ravens 1 Mississauga Hurricanes 0
Stratford Aces 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Windsor Wildcats 0
Semifinals
Waterloo Ravens 3 Stratford Aces 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Orangeville Tigers 1
Final
Waterloo Ravens 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
 
BANTAM B
Oakville Hornets 2 Bluewater Hawks 1
Lambeth Lancers 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Naperville Sabres 3 Ancaster Avalanche 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Ilderton Jets 0
Oakville Hornets 7 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Bluewater Hawks 1 Lambeth Lancers 0
Naperville Sabres 3 Ilderton Jets 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
North Halton Twisters 5 Naperville Sabres 0
Ilderton Jets 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Bluewater Hawks 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Lambeth Lancers 3 Oakville Hornets 2
Quarter-finals
North Halton Twisters 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Naperville Sabres 2 Bluewater Hawks 1
Oakville Hornets 3 Ancaster Avalanche 2
Lambeth Lancers 6 Ilderton Jets 0
Semifinals
Lambeth Lancers 2 North Halton Twisters 1
Oakville Hornets 3 Naperville Sabres 2
Final
Oakville Hornets 3 Lambeth Lancers 2
 
 
MIDGET A
Caledon Coyotes 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Sarnia Lady Sting 3 Burlington Barracudas 2
Waterloo Ravens 1 Mississauga Hurricanes 0
St. Thomas Panthers 0 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Ottawa Valley Thunder 1 Woodstock Wildcats 0
Lakeshore Lightning 3 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Woodstock Wildcats 2 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Mississauga Hurricanes 2 Caledon Coyotes 1
Sarnia Lady Sting 1 Waterloo Ravens 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 Burlington Barracudas 0
Ottawa Valley Thunder 5 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
St. Thomas Panthers 2 Lakeshore Lightning 0
Woodstock Wildcats 2 St. Thomas Panthers 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 5 Lakeshore Lightning 0
Sarnia Lady Sting 1 Caledon Coyotes 0
Cambridge Roadrunners 6 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 1
Waterloo Ravens 2 Burlington Barracudas 2
Mississauga Hurricanes 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Lakeshore Lightning 2 Cambridge Roadrunners 1
Sarnia Lady Sting 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Waterloo Ravens 2 Caledon Coyotes 2
Woodstock Wildcats 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Mississauga Hurricanes 4 Burlington Barracudas 1
St. Thomas Panthers 4 Ottawa Valley Thunder 1
Semifinals
Sarnia Lady Sting 2 Woodstock Wildcats 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 2 Mississauga Hurricanes 0
Final
Sarnia Lady Sting 3 Ottawa Valley Thunder 1
 
MIDGET BB
Waterloo Ravens 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Flamborough Falcons 2 Troy Lady Sting 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stoney Creek Sabres 1
Waterloo Ravens 2 Brantford Ice Cats 1
Cold Creek Comets 2 Troy Lady Sting 1
Orillia Hawks 4 Flamborough Falcons 1
Chatham-Kent Crush 3 Brantford Ice Cats 0
Waterloo Ravens 1 Orillia Hawks 0
Chatham-Kent Crush 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Cold Creek Comets 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Orillia Hawks 2 Troy Lady Sting 0
Chatham-Kent Crush 2 Flamborough Falcons 2
Brantford Ice Cats 6 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Waterloo Ravens 5 Troy Lady Sting 2
Flamborough Falcons 6 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Cold Creek Comets 1 Chatham-Kent Crush 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Orillia Hawks 2
Brantford Ice Cats 4 Cold Creek Comets 3
Semifinals
Orillia Hawks 2 Waterloo Ravens 0
Cold Creek Comets 3 Chatham-Kent Crush 0
Final
Cold Creek Comets 5 Orillia Hawks 1
 
MIDGET B
Orangeville Tigers 0 Naperville Sabres 0
Lambeth Lancers 2 North Bay Ice Boltz 0
North Bay Ice Boltz 6 Orangeville Tigers 0
Lambeth Lancers 4 Naperville Sabres 0
Lambeth Lancers 2 Orangeville Tigers 0
North Bay Ice Boltz 3 Naperville Sabres 0
Semifinals
Lambeth Lancers 4 Naperville Sabres 0
North Bay Ice Boltz 2 Orangeville Tigers 0
Final
Lambeth Lancers 1 North Bay Ice Boltz 0
 
  • Guelph Sports Journal