Gryphon rookies impress at Tenke Classic

GUELPH – Guelph Gryphon rookies picked up 17 medal finishes in the Zoltan Tenke Classic indoor track and field meet Friday night at the Guelph Gryphon Fieldhouse in their first meet for the hosts.

Matthew MacNeill won the men’s 60-metre hurdles in 8.02 seconds while fellow Gryphon rookie Matt MacGillivray was second at 8.19.

Ryder Horton won the men’s 600 metres with a time of 1:22.9.

Alec Purnell won the men’s 1,000 metres in 2:28.5 while Will Stewart, another rookie, was second in 2:31.5.

Emily Fawcett won the women’s shot put with a best throw of 10.52 metres. Another rookie, Tamia Noel, was second at 10.42.

Guelph native Adam Lee took the men’s high jump as he cleared 1.95m.

Fawcett was runner-up and top university thrower in the women’s weight throw with a throw of 15.42m. Jordana Badley-Castello of Sisu Throws Club won at 18.15.

Brennan Seguin was second and top university pole vaulter as he cleared 4.40m. Fellow rookie Aidan Anger was third at 4.30m while Thomas Weigl of Elite Pole Vault won at 4.60m.

Erica McCallum was second in women’s high jump as she cleared 1.60m. Second-year Gryphon Arabella Alton won at 1.65m.

Kenny Siharath was second and top university jumper in men’s long jump with a leap of 6.97m. Joerg Ahne of the Speed River Track and Field Club won at 7.08m while rookie MacNeill was third at 6.95m.

Savannah Kent-Korell was third in the women’s 600m in 1:40.1 while second-year Gryphon Sadie-Jane Hickson won in 1:34.5.

Nina Whitford placed third in the women’s 1,000m in 2:58.2. Fifth-year Gryphon Olivia Romaniw won in 2:53.6.

Lee was third in the men’s shot put with a throw of 9.81m. Second-year Gryphon Mark Bujnowski won at 16.81m.

Bujnowski also won the men’s weight throw with a best throw of 15.88m.

Third-year Gryphon Shyvonne Roxborough also had a pair of wins as she took the women’s 60m in 7.56 seconds and the women’s long jump with a leap of 5.88m.

Unattached competitor Becky Pieterson won the women’s 3,000m in 9:45.4.

Fourth-year Gryphon Ben Workman won the men’s 3,000m in 8:29.1.

Third-year Gryphon Tessa Hamilton won the women’s pole vault when she cleared 3.70m.

Zimbabwean Kudakwashe Murasiranwa, who transferred to Guelph from Southwestern Oregon Community College, won in his first meet for the Gryphons as he took the men’s 60m in 6.90.

The meet also included an open 60m. Nerine Hill won the women’s race in 8.61 seconds while Chris Fuchs took the men’s race in 7.23 seconds.

 

Results

Open Women’s 60 Metres
1. Nerine Hill, Unattached 8.61
2. Victoria Hinchliffe, Unattached 8.62
3. Sophia Yanishevsky, Unattached 8.67
4. Danielle Sauve, Unattached 8.86
5. Madeline Aarts, Unattached 9.07
6. Jessie Drzewicki, Unattached 9.21
7. Morgan Cassidy, Unattached 9.23
8. Shania Van Herk, Unattached 9.42
9. Katja Zbogar, Unattached 10.07
10. Mariah Heduc, Unattached 10.17
Open Men’s 60 Metres
1. Chris Fuchs, Unattached 7.23
2. Allias Jones-Jewell, Unattached 7.39
3. Tommy Land, Unattached 7.71
4. Andres Kostpals, Unattached 7.73
5. Todd Winder, Unattached 7.97
6. Alex Boland, Unattached 8.07
7. Jason Dodd, Unattached 8.15
8. Caelen Weber-Martin, Unattached 8.16
9. Mykal Hughes, Unattached 8.22
10. Chris Pignanelli, Unattached 8.40
11. Dan Barros, Unattached 8.43
12. Harry Potvin, Unattached 8.49
13. Daelyn Minovski, Unattached 8.52
14. Helmut Hensel, Unattached 8.53
15. Noah Gould, Unattached 8.57
16. Scott McRoberts, Unattached 8.90
17. Justin Salvucci, Unattached 9.03
Men’s 60-Metre Hurdles
Finals
1. Matthew MacNeill, Guelph Gryphons 8.02
2. Matt MacGillivray, Guelph Gryphons 8.19
3. James Muharrem, Guelph Gryphons 8.28
4. Grant Richard, Guelph Gryphons 8.32
Preliminaries
1. Matthew MacNeill, Guelph Gryphons 8.11
2. Matt MacGillivray, Guelph Gryphons 8.14
3. James Muharrem, Guelph Gryphons 8.25
4. Grant Richard, Guelph Gryphons 8.44
5. Blake Devinney, Unattached 9.15
Women’s 60 Metres
Finals
1. Shyvonne Roxborough, Guelph Gryphons 7.56
2. Zaria Armstrong, Guelph Gryphons 7.71
2. Kendra Leger, Guelph Gryphons 7.71
4. Monique Simon-Tucker, York Lions 7.78
5. Zoe Sherar, Guelph Gryphons 7.81
6. Hailey Hitchings, Guelph Gryphons 7.85
7. Emma Nero, Guelph Gryphons 7.92
8. Marissa Dubois, Guelph Gryphons 7.93
9. Von Davis, Guelph Gryphons 7.94
10. Georgia Campbell, York Lions 7.95
11. Kimora Harris, York Lions 8.05
12. Diana Boa, York Lions 8.12
Preliminaries
1. Shyvonne Roxborough, Guelph Gryphons 7.65
2. Kendra Leger, Guelph Gryphons 7.75
3. Zaria Armstrong, Guelph Gryphons 7.81
4. Hailey Hitchings, Guelph Gryphons 7.83
5. Emma Nero, Guelph Gryphons 7.85
6. Monique Simon-Tucker, York Lions 7.87
6. Zoe Sherar, Guelph Gryphons 7.87
8. Von Davis, Guelph Gryphons 7.92
9. Marissa Dubois, Guelph Gryphons 7.95
10. Diana Boa, York Lions 8.01
11. Kimora Harris, York Lions 8.05
12. Georgia Campbell, York Lions 8.08
13. Joanna Hui, Unattached 8.19
14. Sonja Drosdowech, Guelph Gryphons 8.27
15. Alessa Dalcourt, Waterloo Warriors 8.30
16. Olivia Henry, York Lions 8.31
17. Ashley Blayney-Hoffer, Waterloo Warriors 8.36
18. Jade Brown, York Lions 8.49
19. Nerine Hill, Unattached 8.55
20. Celia Markovinovic, Speed River TFC 8.59
21. Sophia Yanishevsky, Unattached 8.69
22. Victoria Hinchliffe, Unattached 8.73
23. Jaclyn Groom, Guelph Gryphons 8.89
24. Alexandra Archer, Speed River TFC 9.43
Men’s 60 Metres
Finals
1. Kudakwashe Murasiranwa, Guelph Gryphons 6.90
2. Quinn Charles, York Lions 7.01
3. Kristian Benjamin, Guelph Gryphons 7.02
4. Jayden Kelly, Guelph Gryphons 7.04
5. Kurdell Reason, Guelph Gryphons 7.11
6. Kyle Thompson, Guelph Gryphons 7.16
7. Nathan Egert, Unattached 7.22
8. Michael James, Unattached 7.23
9. Brandon Shakour, York Lions 7.24
10. Richard Davis, Speed River TFC 7.29
11. Chris Fuchs, Unattached 7.33
12. Owen Hebb, Guelph Gryphons 7.35
Preliminaries
1. Kudakwashe Murasiranwa, Guelph Gryphons 6.96
2. Quinn Charles, York Lions 7.05
3. Kurdell Reason, Guelph Gryphons 7.06
4. Jayden Kelly, Guelph Gryphons 7.08
5. Kyle Thompson, Guelph Gryphons 7.15
5. Kristian Benjamin, Guelph Gryphons 7.15
7. Michael James, Unattached 7.23
8. Nathan Egert, Unattached 7.25
9. Brandon Shakour, York Lions 7.26
10. Richard Davis, Speed River TFC 7.30
11. Chris Fuchs, Unattached 7.31
12. Owen Hebb, Guelph Gryphons 7.32
13. Zachary Murch, Speed River TFC 7.33
14. Alex Manuel, Waterloo Track Club 7.34
14. Allias Jones-Jewell, Unattached 7.34
16. Devonte Scarrow, Speed River TFC 7.35
17. Blake Devinney, Unattached 7.42
18. Joerg Ahne, Speed River TFC 7.43
18. Brandon Petter, Waterloo Warriors 7.43
20. Justin To, Waterloo Warriors 7.45
20. Adam Lee, Guelph Gryphons 7.45
22. Adam Angerilli, Speed River TFC 7.56
23. Ben Smith, Speed River TFC 7.64
24. Sammy Lapps, Speed River TFC 7.79
24. Matias Tesel, Speed River TFC 7.79
26. Lamarre Grant, Waterloo Warriors 7.80
27. Jacob Shackell, Speed River TFC 7.83
28. Chris Wagner, Unattached 7.88
29. Mitchell Wood, Speed River TFC 7.91
30. Joseph England, Speed River TFC 7.98
Women’s 600 Metres
1. Sadie-Jane Hickson, Guelph Gryphons 1:34.5
2. Jenna Smith, Guelph Gryphons 1:35.9
3. Savannah Kent-Korell, Guelph Gryphons 1:40.1
4. Teju Obisesan, Speed River TFC 1:56.1
Men’s 600 Metres
1. Ryder Horton, Guelph Gryphons 1:22.9
2. Levi Fretz, Guelph Gryphons 1:23.0
3. Joshua Lorentz, Waterloo Warriors 1:24.2
4. Matias Tesel, Speed River TFC 1:29.7
5. Richard Davis, Speed River TFC 1:30.6
6. Ben Smith, Speed River TFC 1:34.7
Women’s 3,000 Metres
1. Becky Pieterson, Unattached 9:45.4
2. Hannah Woodhouse, Guelph Gryphons 9:53.1
3. Emma Hubbard, Guelph Gryphons 10:06.3
4. Sarah Wismer, Guelph Gryphons 11:06.5
Men’s 3,000 Metres
1. Benjamin Workman, Guelph Gryphons 8:29.1
2. Mostafa Elkurdy, Guelph Gryphons 8:38.4
3. Mitchell Ubene, Guelph Gryphons 8:42.9
4. John Perrier, Guelph Gryphons 8:57.1
5. Joshua Kellier, Guelph Gryphons 9:08.7
6. David Poloni, Guelph Gryphons 9:10.5
Women’s 1,000 Metres
1. Olivia Romaniw, Guelph Gryphons 2:53.6
2. Dana Earhart, Guelph Gryphons 2:53.8
3. Nina Whitford, Guelph Gryphons 2:58.2
4. Kiana Gibson, Guelph Gryphons 3:05.7
5. Keegan Gaunt, Guelph Gryphons 3:11.1
Men’s 1,000 Metres
1. Alec Purnell, Guelph Gryphons 2:28.5
2. Will Stewart, Guelph Gryphons 2:31.5
3. Simon Quann, Guelph Gryphons 2:33.5
4. Thomas Kemp, Guelph Gryphons 2:33.8
5. Braydon Clarke, Guelph Gryphons 2:33.8
Men’s Weight Throw
1. Mark Bujnowski, Guelph Gryphons 15.88m
2. Jonathan Raspanti, York Lions 14.94m
3. Andrius Balsas, Guelph Gryphons 14.22m
4. Iulian Bolentiru, Waterloo Warriors 5.29m
Women’s Weight Throw
1. Jordana Badley-Castello, Sisu Throws Club 18.15m
2. Emily Fawcett, Guelph Gryphons 15.42m
3. Stephanie Sarellas, Guelph Gryphons 14.17m
4. Tamia Noel, Guelph Gryphons 13.01m
Men’s Shot Put
1. Mark Bujnowski, Guelph Gryphons 16.81m
2. Andrius Balsas, Guelph Gryphons 10.97m
3. Adam Lee, Guelph Gryphons 9.81m
4. Iulian Bolentiru, Waterloo Warriors 9.32m
Women’s Shot Put
1. Emily Fawcett, Guelph Gryphons 10.52m
2. Tamia Noel, Guelph Gryphons 10.42m
3. Kendra Leger, Guelph Gryphons 10.31m
4. Stephanie Sarellas, Guelph Gryphons 9.65m
5. Jaclyn Groom, Guelph Gryphons 8.44m
Men’s Pole Vault
1. Thomas Weigl, Elite Pole Vault 4.60m
2. Brennan Seguin, Guelph Gryphons 4.40m
3. Aidan Anger, Guelph Gryphons 4.30m
Women’s Pole Vault
1. Tessa Hamilton, Guelph Gryphons 3.70m
Men’s High Jump
1. Adam Lee, Guelph Gryphons 1.95m
2. Justice Archer, Guelph Gryphons 1.95m (J)
3. Wesley Freeman, Waterloo Warriors 1.90m
4. Dilveer Virk, Waterloo Warriors 1.85m
5. David Nightingale, York Lions 1.85m (J)
6. Matthew Barclay, York Lions 1.70m
Women’s High Jump
1. Arabella Alton, Guelph Gryphons 1.65m
2. Gabrielle Marton, Guelph Gryphons 1.60m
2. Erica McCallum, Guelph Gryphons 1.60m
4. Robin Clark, Guelph Gryphons 1.50m
5. Hannah Blair, Waterloo Warriors 1.45m
6. Emily Roest, First Attemp 1.40m
7. Jenny Dong, Waterloo Warriors 1.35m
Women’s Long Jump
1. Shyvonne Roxborough, Guelph Gryphons 5.88m
2. Marissa Dubois, Guelph Gryphons 5.52m
3. Kendra Leger, Guelph Gryphons 5.45m
4. Milenne Habash, Speed River TFC 5.35m
5. Clare Thompson, Guelph Gryphons 5.21m
6. Rasheeda Gurley, York Lions 5.20m
7. Olivia Henry, York Lions 5.11m
8. Erica McCallum, Guelph Gryphons 5.10m
9. Jaclyn Groom, Guelph Gryphons 5.01m
10. Cassidy Stachowich, Waterloo Warriors 4.92m
11. Sequoia Kim, Speed River TFC 4.83m
12. Madeleine Eastmond, York Lions 4.65m
13. Sonja Drosdowech, Guelph Gryphons 4.63m
14. Hanna Jodoin, Guelph Gryphons 4.62m
Men’s Long Jump
1. Joerg Ahne, Speed River TFC 7.08m
2. Kenny Siharath, Guelph Gryphons 6.97m
3. Matthew MacNeill, Guelph Gryphons 6.95m
4. Owen Hebb, Guelph Gryphons 6.90m
5. Gerrard Wallace, Guelph Gryphons 6.89m
6. Emmanuel Nketiah, York Lions 6.86m
7. Johnathan Jacob, Athletics Niagara 6.76m
8. Adam Lee, Guelph Gryphons 6.75m
9. Placide Ilunga, York Lions 6.44m
10. Elijah Ampratwum, Guelph Gryphons 6.43m
11. Ryan Mitra, York Lions 6.36m
12. Nicholas Mills, York Lions 6.19m
13. Jon Halpenny, Waterloo Warriors 6.07m
14. Blake Devinney, Unattached 5.92m
15. Nathan Lawson, Waterloo Warriors 5.82m
16. David Duong, York Lions 5.57m
17. Michael Miglietta, York Lions 5.38m

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal