Guelph Sports Hall of Fame members

The following is a year-by-year list of the Guelph Sports Hall of Fame’s inductees.

2020

Paul Brydges

Brad Pirie

Ben Wallace

Rob Massey

2014 Under-16AA Guelph Sodrox Predators ringette team

2019

Charlie Barnes

Casey Cooper

Albert Tschirhart

Wayne Marshall

1975 Guelph Ingrams fastball team

2018

Bryan DeCorso

Charles Robert Crowe

Rob Pavan

Dave Scott-Thomas (since removed)

2003 Guelph Royals midget AAA baseball team

2017

Jeremy Ware

John Vandivier

Jim Rooney

Henry Greene

1966 Guelph CJOYs senior baseball team

2016

Maria Gallo

Chuck Henderson

Thomas Dimitroff Jr.

1998 Guelph Storm junior hockey team

2015

Steve Blacklock

Egidio Bolzon

Matt Mullin

Terry Valeriote

2014

Rob Holody

James King

Thomas McKenna

Bob Watson

1960 Guelph Kiwanis juvenile baseball team

2013

Frank Cecchetto

Todd Hlushko

Steve Redmond

Lt.-Col. John Steele

1939 Guelph Leaflets baseball team

2012

Bert Brown

Russ Hammond

Mel McPhee

Helen Stoumbos

Team Dorey curling team (Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight)

2011

Dick Carroll

Barb Clemes

Bill McCreary

Manny Sorbara

2009 Guelph Buns Master Rollers Special Olympics floor hockey team

2010

Ken Bodendistel

Candice Folkins

Mike Mahoney

Peter Manning

2006 Guelph Silvercreeks junior baseball team

2009

Evo Parisotto

Tom Ryan

Jamie Taras

Seven Major League Baseball players: Mike Brannock, Jim Coachman, Bunk Congalton, Dan O’Conner, Tom Smith, Dave Rown, Bob Emslie

Guelph Gators midget girls’ fastball team

2008

Jane Doane

Terry Gregson

Al Moore

Ron Scott

1930 Guelph Maple Leafs professional hockey team

2007

George Ashley

Norm Jary

Howard ‘Swat’ Mason

Irene Van Eenoo

1970 Guelph CJOYs baseball team

2006

Brian MacLellan

Chuck Miller

Ray Scapinello

Mico Valeriote

1949 Guelph Leaflets men’s baseball team

2005

Joe Contini

Ralph Hammond

George Lasby

Jack Mann

1978 Guelph Platers junior hockey team

2004

Ron Asselstine

Harold Cole

John Cullen

Robert Emslie

Bill Flick

1928 Guelph Whippets baseball team

2003

Lloyd C. Finkbeiner

Carole Anne Letheren

Janice Masotti

Will Norris

Mary Prieditis

1997 Guelph Pidel midget girls’ fastball team

2002

Tom Gallina

Bill Mitchell

Jack Purcell

1972 Guelph CMCs junior hockey team

2001

Joseph Bergin

Bobby Breen

Jack Ingram

George McPhee

1984 Guelph Royal City Optimist baseball team

2000

David E. Hastings

Blake Marshall

Greg Marshall

Ken Waugh

1984 Guelph bantam lacrosse team

1999

James Rodrick Lamont

Bill Leader

Bill Lindley

Clayton ‘Red’ Switzer

1980 Guelph AMF peewee hockey team

1998

Hugh Bowman

Douglas Brill

Ron Gumbley

Jackie Keegan

Bill Toth

1997

Alex Campagnaro

Walter Jeffries

Irene Madeline

David Sutton

Peter Zaduk

1987 Guelph midget girls’ fastball team

1996

Nick DiCarlo

Murray MacGregor

Mickey McMillian

John Joseph Prigione

Bob Sharpe

Bill Tonegusso

1985-86 Guelph Platers junior hockey team

1995

Aldo Guidolin

Joe Holody

Lou Maschio

Bob Oakes

Bill Sweeney

1994

Bill Devorski

Lou Fontinato

Glad Mowatt

Joe Veroni

1874 Guelph Maple Leafs baseball team

1993

Rachelle Clausen

Victor Davis

Joe Kaine

Roy Mason

Huck O’Connell

Ted Wilford

1951-52 Guelph Biltmore Mad Hatters junior hockey team