Junior Gryphons claim bantam title in DS tourney

GUELPH – The Guelph Junior Gryphons captured the bantam championship at the annual Guelph Girls Hockey Association DS Tournament Sunday at the West End arena.

The Junior Gryphs slipped by Toronto Leaside White 2-0 in a hard-fought match.

The locals opened the scoring midway through the second period and completed it with an empty-netter in the final minute.

Sunday’s games in each category except midget were strictly championship matches and all were played at the West End arena. The midget division also held its semifinals while the semifinals in the other four divisions were played Saturday.

Toronto Leaside had a team reach the final in every division except midget.

Waterloo Ravens took the novice final 6-0 over Toronto Leaside White.

Scarborough Sharks claimed a 2-1 win over Leaside White in the atom final.

Leaside was guaranteed of a championship win in peewee as Leaside White battled Leaside Red for the division title. White won 1-0.

Oakville Hornets edged Aurora Panthers 1-0 in the midget final. Aurora had slipped by Leaside 2-1 in the morning’s semifinals while Oakville downed Durham Lightning 4-1.

 

Sunday Results
NOVICE
Final: Waterloo Ravens 6 Toronto Leaside White 0
ATOM
Final: Scarborough Sharks 2 Toronto Leaside White 1
PEEWEE
Final: Toronto Leaside White 1 Toronto Leaside Red 0
BANTAM
Final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Toronto Leaside White 0
MIDGET
Semifinal: Aurora Panthers 2 Toronto Leaside 1
Semifinal: Oakville Hornets 4 Durham Lightning 1
Final: Oakville Hornets 1 Aurora Panthers 0
Saturday Results
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters 3 Etobicoke Dolphins White 1
Toronto Leaside White 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Cambridge roadrunners 0
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 1 Toronto Leaside Red 0
Semifinal: Waterloo Ravens 3 North Halton Twisters 0
ATOM
Toronto Leaside Red 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Toronto Leaside White 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Flamborough Falcons 0
Orangeville Tigers 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Scarborough Sharks 3 London Devilettes 1
Semifinal: Scarborough Sharks 5 London Devilettes 2
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside White 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Clarington Flames 1 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Ancaster Avalanche 8 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Scarborough Sharks 2
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside Red 2 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 1 Ancaster Avalanche 0
BANTAM
Stoney Creek Sabres 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Toronto Leaside White 0
Barrie Sharks White 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
North Halton Twisters 2 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Flamborough Falcons 1 London Devilettes 0
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Scarborough Sharks 3
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 London Devilettes 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 4 Toronto Leaside Red 3
MIDGET
Etobicoke Dolphins 3 North Durham Blades 0
Oakville Hornets 2 Toronto Leaside 0
Durham Lightning 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Waterloo Ravens 8 North Halton Twisters 0
Aurora Panthers 6 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Oakville Hornets 5 North Durham Blades 0
Toronto Leaside 7 Scarborough Sharks 0
Friday Results
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Waterloo Ravens 6 Cambridge roadrunners 0
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 8 Etobicoke Dolphins White 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Etobicoke Dolphins White 3
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Red 1
ATOM
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Flamborough Falcons 0
Orangeville Tigers 1 North Halton Twisters 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Toronto Leaside Red 2
Etobicoke Dolphins 2 Toronto Leaside White 2
Scarborough Sharks 7 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
London Devilettes 5 North Halton Twisters 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Flamborough Falcons 0
Toronto Leaside White 6 Orangeville Tigers 2
Scarborough Sharks 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
London Devilettes 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
PEEWEE
Cambridge roadrunners 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Ancaster Avalanche 2 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Clarington Flames 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Scarborough Sharks 0
North Halton Twisters 0 Toronto Leaside Red 0
Cambridge roadrunners 1 Toronto Leaside White 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Clarington Flames 4 Scarborough Sharks 2
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
BANTAM
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Barrie Sharks White 1
Toronto Leaside Red 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
Scarborough Sharks 5 North Halton Twisters 4
Cambridge roadrunners 1 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Barrie Sharks White 0
Toronto Leaside White 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
London Devilettes 5 Scarborough Sharks 1
MIDGET
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Aurora Panthers 1
North Halton Twisters 4 Scarborough Sharks 0
Durham Lightning 3 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Toronto Leaside 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 North Durham Blades 2
Oakville Hornets 8 North Halton Twisters 0
Waterloo Ravens 9 Scarborough Sharks 0
Aurora Panthers 3 Durham Lightning 0

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal