Junior Gryphons in bantam final in DS Tournament

GUELPH – The Guelph Junior Gryphons are to battle for the bantam championship in the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s DS Tournament Sunday afternoon at the West End arena.

The Junior Gryphs are to play the Toronto Leaside White Wildcats in the championship game at 2:30 p.m.

Both teams won their semifinal matches Saturday with the Junior Gryphs beating the London Devilettes 4-1 and Leaside White edging Leaside Red 4-3.

Earlier in the day the two teams met in their final game of the preliminary round and the Junior Gryphs won 6-0.

The Junior Gryphs are unbeaten in the tournament as they also won their two Friday games.

 

Atom

The Junior Gryphs reached Saturday’s semifinals but were edged 3-1 by Toronto Leaside White.

Leaside White advances to Sunday’s 12 p.m. final at the West End arena where they’ll play the Scarborough Sharks who defeated the London Devilettes 5-2 in the other semifinal.

Earlier Saturday, the Junior Gryphs completed the preliminary round with a 4-0 win over the Flamborough Falcons.

The Junior Gryphs had entered the second day of the tournament after having a win and a loss Friday.

 

Peewee

The Junior Gryphs saw their tournament come to an end Saturday when they finished the preliminary round with a 4-1 loss to Toronto Leaside White.

The locals had a win and a loss Friday.

In Saturday’s semifinals, Leaside Red slipped by the Cambridge roadrunners 2-1 and Leaside White edged the Ancaster Avalanche 1-0 to set up an all-Leaside final Sunday at 1:15 p.m. at the West End arena.

 

Midget

The Junior Gryphs also saw their tournament end Saturday when they were nipped 1-0 by Durham Lightning to finish the preliminary round with a win, loss and tie.

The semifinals are slated for Sunday morning with Toronto Leaside playing Aurora Panthers in one and Durham battling Oakville Hornets in the other.

Semifinal winners are to meet in the final at 4 p.m. at the West End arena.

 

Novice

The hosts weren’t represented in this category.

Saturday’s semifinals saw Toronto Leaside White edge Toronto Leaside Red 1-0 and Waterloo Ravens blank North Halton Twisters 3-0.

Leaside White and Waterloo are to meet in the final Sunday at 8 a.m. at the West End arena.

 

Saturday Results
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters 3 Etobicoke Dolphins White 1
Toronto Leaside White 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Cambridge roadrunners 0
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 1 Toronto Leaside Red 0
Semifinal: Waterloo Ravens 3 North Halton Twisters 0
ATOM
Toronto Leaside Red 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Toronto Leaside White 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Flamborough Falcons 0
Orangeville Tigers 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Scarborough Sharks 3 London Devilettes 1
Semifinal: Scarborough Sharks 5 London Devilettes 2
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside White 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Clarington Flames 1 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Ancaster Avalanche 8 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Scarborough Sharks 2
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside Red 2 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 1 Ancaster Avalanche 0
BANTAM
Stoney Creek Sabres 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Toronto Leaside White 0
Barrie Sharks White 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
North Halton Twisters 2 Cambridge roadrunners 1
Flamborough Falcons 1 London Devilettes 0
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Scarborough Sharks 3
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 London Devilettes 1
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside White 4 Toronto Leaside Red 3
MIDGET
Etobicoke Dolphins 3 North Durham Blades 0
Oakville Hornets 2 Toronto Leaside 0
Durham Lightning 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Waterloo Ravens 8 North Halton Twisters 0
Aurora Panthers 6 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Oakville Hornets 5 North Durham Blades 0
Toronto Leaside 7 Scarborough Sharks 0
Friday Results
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Waterloo Ravens 6 Cambridge roadrunners 0
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 8 Etobicoke Dolphins White 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Etobicoke Dolphins White 3
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Red 1
ATOM
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Flamborough Falcons 0
Orangeville Tigers 1 North Halton Twisters 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Toronto Leaside Red 2
Etobicoke Dolphins 2 Toronto Leaside White 2
Scarborough Sharks 7 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
London Devilettes 5 North Halton Twisters 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Flamborough Falcons 0
Toronto Leaside White 6 Orangeville Tigers 2
Scarborough Sharks 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
London Devilettes 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
PEEWEE
Cambridge roadrunners 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Ancaster Avalanche 2 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Clarington Flames 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Scarborough Sharks 0
North Halton Twisters 0 Toronto Leaside Red 0
Cambridge roadrunners 1 Toronto Leaside White 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Clarington Flames 4 Scarborough Sharks 2
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
BANTAM
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Barrie Sharks White 1
Toronto Leaside Red 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
Scarborough Sharks 5 North Halton Twisters 4
Cambridge roadrunners 1 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Barrie Sharks White 0
Toronto Leaside White 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
London Devilettes 5 Scarborough Sharks 1
MIDGET
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Aurora Panthers 1
North Halton Twisters 4 Scarborough Sharks 0
Durham Lightning 3 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Toronto Leaside 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 North Durham Blades 2
Oakville Hornets 8 North Halton Twisters 0
Waterloo Ravens 9 Scarborough Sharks 0
Aurora Panthers 3 Durham Lightning 0
Sunday Games
NOVICE
Final: Toronto Leaside White vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
ATOM
Final: Toronto Leaside White vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (1), 12 p.m.
PEEWEE
Final: Toronto Leaside White vs. Toronto Leaside Red at West End arena (1), 1:15 p.m.
BANTAM
Final: Toronto Leaside White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (1), 2:30 p.m.
MIDGET
Semifinal: Toronto Leaside vs. Aurora Panthers at West End arena (1), 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Durham Lightning vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena (1), 10:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 4 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal