Junior Gryphons place 11 in PowerPlay tournament semifinals

GUELPH – A total of 11 Guelph Junior Gryphons squads have survived the first two days to reach Sunday’s playoffs in the annual Guelph Minor Hockey Association PowerPlay Tournament.

It was preliminary-round play in the tournament Friday and Saturday at various arenas in Guelph, Cambridge and Fergus. Sunday’s action, all to be held in Guelph, features semifinals and the championship game in each of the tournament’s 15 categories.

Junior Gryphons have advanced in novice AA and AE, minor atom AE, atom AA, A and AE, minor peewee AA, A and AE and peewee AA and A.

The Junior Gryphons are to play the Chatham Kent Cobras in the novice AA semifinals. The winner will play the winner of the Oshawa Minor Generals-Nepean Raiders semifinals in the gold-medal match at the West End arena at 1:30 p.m.

In novice AE, the Junior Gryphons are to play the Stouffville Clippers semifinals. Winner will meet the winner of the Brampton 45’s-Cambridge Hawks Black semifinal in the championship match at the West End arena at 12 p.m.

Junior Gryphons and Ajax Knights are to battle in the minor atom AE semifinals for the right to take on the winner of the London Bandits-Waterloo Wolves semifinal at the Gryphon Centre at 2 p.m.

Junior Gryphons and Richmond Hill Stars are to meet in the atom AA semifinals. Winner gains a berth in the final at the West End arena at 3 p.m. against the winner of the semifinal between the Belle River Junior Canadiens and Copper Cliff Redmen.

In atom A, Junior Gryphons and Erin-Hillsburgh Devils are to tangle in the semifinals and the winner will advance to the final against the winner of the Ancaster Avalanche-Cambridge Hawks semifinal. Championship game is to go at the West End arena at 2 p.m.

Junior Gryphons are to battle the Dundas Blues in the atom AE semifinals. The triumphant squad is to take on the winner of the other semifinal between the Belleville Junior Bulls and Oakville Rangers in the championship game at 3 p.m. at the Victoria Road arena.

Minor peewee AA Junior Gryphons are to collide with the Toronto Royals in the semifinals. The winner will join the winner of the London Junior Knights Green-Gloucester Rangers semifinal in the championship game at the West End arena at 3:30 p.m.

Junior Gryphons and Bradford Bulldogs are to meet in the minor peewee A semifinals with the winner advancing to the final against the winner of the North Durham Warriors-Woodstock Junior Navy Vets semifinal. The final is set for the Gryphon Centre at 3 p.m.

The minor peewee AE semifinals pit the Junior Gryphons against the Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue in one and the Stouffville Clippers against the Hamilton Huskies White in the other. Winners are to meet in the final at 3:30 p.m. at the Gryphon Centre.

Junior Gryphons and Hamilton Huskies are to tangle in the peewee AA semifinals. Winner will battle the winner of the other semifinal between the Nickel City Junior Sons and Mississauga Jets in the final at the West End arena at 4:30 p.m.

The Junior Gryphons and Barrie Colts completed the peewee A preliminary round with a match Saturday at the West End arena. They’re to meet again in the semifinals with winner getting a berth in the 4:30 p.m. final at the Victoria Road arena against the winner of the Ancaster Avalanche-St. Thomas Stars semifinal.

The Erin-Hillsburgh Devils are to play the Clarington Toros in the peewee AE semifinals. The winner moves on to play the winner of the other semifinal between the Peterborough Petes and Kitchener Junior Rangers in the final at the West End arena at 4:45 p.m.

The Hespeler Shamrocks and Stratford Warriors are to meet in the minor atom A semifinals. The winner will join the winner of the Burlington Eagles-London Junior Mustangs Purple semifinal in the championship match at the Gryphon Centre at 1:30 p.m.

The novice A final is to be played at the West End arena at 12:30 p.m. and is to involve the winners of the Woolwich Wildcats-Riverside Rangers and Erie North Shore Storm-Toronto George Bell Navy semifinals.

The winner of the Belleville Junior Bulls-Clarington Toros semifinal is to tangle with the winner of the Flamborough Sabres-Caledon Hawks semifinal in the minor atom AA final at the Victoria Road arena at 1:30 p.m.

 

Saturday Results
NOVICE AA
Nepean Raiders 0 LaSalle Sabres 0
Oshawa Minor Generals 1 Chatham Kent Cobras 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Tecumseh Eagles 1
Orangeville Flyers 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 3
Tecumseh Eagles 5 Orangeville Flyers 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Oshawa Minor Generals 2 LaSalle Sabres 1
Chatham Kent Cobras 1 Nepean Raiders 1
NOVICE A
Woolwich Wildcats 3 Erie North Shore Storm 2
Clarington Toros 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Toronto George Bell Navy 5 Riverside Rangers 0
Toronto George Bell Navy 6 Woolwich Wildcats 4
East Gwillimbury Eagles 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Riverside Rangers 7 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 Clarington Toros 3
NOVICE AE
Stouffville Clippers 2 Brampton 45’s 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Brampton 45’s 2
Cambridge Hawks Black 6 Oshawa Minor Generals 0
Cambridge Hawks Black 5 Stouffville Clippers 1
MINOR ATOM AA
Flamborough Sabres 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
Clarington Toros 7 Niagara Falls Flyers 0
Caledon Hawks 4 Burlington Bulldogs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Caledon Hawks 7 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
Clarington Toros 6 Flamborough Sabres 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Niagara Falls Flyers 3
MINOR ATOM A
Hespeler Shamrocks 4 Toronto Eagles 1
Burlington Eagles 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 London Junior Mustangs Purple 2
Stratford Warriors 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 2
London Junior Mustangs Purple 6 Burlington Eagles 4
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 1
Stratford Warriors 7 Toronto Eagles 2
MINOR ATOM AE
Waterloo Wolves 2 North Durham Warriors 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Ajax Knights 2
Dundas Blues 2 London Bandits 1
London Bandits 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
Ajax Knights 3 Waterloo Wolves 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 North Durham Warriors 0
Dundas Blues 1 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
ATOM AA
Richmond HIll Stars 5 Windsor Junior Spitfires 3
Belle River Junior Canadiens 7 Buffalo Regals 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Windsor Junior Spitfires 5 Wheatfield Blades 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Buffalo Regals 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 6 Belle River Junior Canadiens 1
Richmond HIll Stars 4 Wheatfield Blades 0
ATOM A
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Cambridge Hawks 3 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 1
Erie North Shore Storm 2 Caledon Hawks 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Monroe County Eagles 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Monroe County Eagles 4 Caledon Hawks 3
Cambridge Hawks 4 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Erie North Shore Storm 1
ATOM AE
Oakville Rangers 3 Dundas Blues 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Dundas Blues 1
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Bradford Bulldogs 2
Oakville Rangers 3 Bradford Bulldogs 1
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Toronto Royals 3 Kitchener Junior Rangers 2
Eastern Ontario Cobras 2 London Junior Knights Green 2
Gloucester Rangers 4 Nickel City Junior Sons 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 3 Toronto Royals 3
Eastern Ontario Cobras 6 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 London Junior Knights Green 2
Windsor Junior Spitfires 1 Kitchener Junior Rangers 1
Gloucester Rangers 3 Copper Cliff Redmen 3
MINOR PEEWEE A
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 North Durham Warriors 0
Bradford Bulldogs 9 Amherstburg Stars 1
Cambridge Hawks 1 New Hamburg Huskies 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Toronto Eagles 0
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 Toronto Eagles 1
New Hamburg Huskies 3 Bradford Bulldogs 1
North Durham Warriors 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Cambridge Hawks 5 Amherstburg Stars 0
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Stouffville Clippers 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Hamilton Huskies White 5 North Durham Warriors 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 5 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 0
Burlington Junior Cougars 3 Aurora Tigers 1
Hamilton Huskies White 3 Stouffville Clippers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 North Durham Warriors 3
Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 4 Aurora Tigers 1
Burlington Junior Cougars 0 Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 0
PEEWEE AA
Mississauga Jets 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
Peterborough Petes 3 Hamilton Huskies 2
Belle River Junior Canadiens 5 Nickel City Junior Sons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 LaSalle Sabres 1
Mississauga Jets 5 Peterborough Petes 1
Nickel City Junior Sons 6 LaSalle Sabres 0
Hamilton Huskies 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Belle River Junior Canadiens 0
PEEWEE A
Barrie Colts 4 Ancaster Avalanche 3
Garden City Falcons 4 Erie North Shore Storm 0
St. Thomas Stars 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Quinte West Hawks 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Ancaster Avalanche 3 St. Thomas Stars 1
Quinte West Hawks 6 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Barrie Colts 0
Garden City Falcons 3 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
PEEWEE AE
Peterborough Petes 4 Woolwich Wildcats 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers 5 Clarington Toros 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Peterborough Petes 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 2 Clarington Toros 1
Woolwich Wildcats 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3
Friday Results
NOVICE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Chatham Kent Cobras 1
Nepean Raiders 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
LaSalle Sabres 4 Orangeville Flyers 1
Oshawa Minor Generals 2 Tecumseh Eagles 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 7 LaSalle Sabres 2
Chatham Kent Cobras 5 Orangeville Flyers 3
Windsor Junior Spitfires 3 Oshawa Minor Generals 2
Nepean Raiders 7 Tecumseh Eagles 1
NOVICE A
Toronto George Bell Navy 10 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Erie North Shore Storm 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 1
Woolwich Wildcats 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
Riverside Rangers 7 Clarington Toros 0
Erie North Shore Storm 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Toronto George Bell Navy 2 Hespeler Shamrocks 0
Riverside Rangers 7 East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
Woolwich Wildcats 4 Clarington Toros 0
NOVICE AE
Stouffville Clippers 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 4
Cambridge Hawks Black 8 Brampton 45’s 0
Brampton 45’s 2 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
Cambridge Hawks Black 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Stouffville Clippers 5 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
MINOR ATOM AA
Flamborough Sabres 3 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Clarington Toros 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Windsor Junior Spitfires 3 Niagara Falls Flyers 2
Caledon Hawks 3 Belleville Junior Bulls 2
Clarington Toros 5 Caledon Hawks 3
Belleville Junior Bulls 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Niagara Falls Flyers 4 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Flamborough Sabres 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
MINOR ATOM A
Stratford Warriors 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Burlington Eagles 4 Toronto Eagles 4
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Toronto Eagles 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3
London Junior Mustangs Purple 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 0
Burlington Eagles 4 Stratford Warriors 3
London Junior Mustangs Purple 4 Burlington Junior Cougars 1
MINOR ATOM AE
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
Waterloo Wolves 3 Dundas Blues 1
London Bandits 5 North Durham Warriors 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Dundas Blues 0
Waterloo Wolves 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 2
London Bandits 2 Ajax Knights 2
Ajax Knights 4 North Durham Warriors 2
ATOM AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Wheatfield Blades 0
Buffalo Regals 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Belle River Junior Canadiens 3 Richmond HIll Stars 3
Belle River Junior Canadiens 6 Wheatfield Blades 3
Copper Cliff Redmen 11 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Richmond HIll Stars 2
Copper Cliff Redmen 9 Buffalo Regals 2
ATOM A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Cambridge Hawks 1
Caledon Hawks 3 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 2
Ancaster Avalanche 4 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Monroe County Eagles 0
Cambridge Hawks 6 Caledon Hawks 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Ancaster Avalanche 5 Monroe County Eagles 3
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 2 Erie North Shore Storm 1
ATOM AE
Dundas Blues 4 Bradford Bulldogs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 7 Oakville Rangers 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Dundas Blues 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Bradford Bulldogs 1
Oakville Rangers 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Gloucester Rangers 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
London Junior Knights Green 2 Toronto Royals 1
Copper Cliff Redmen 7 Eastern Ontario Cobras 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Kitchener Junior Rangers 1
Toronto Royals 6 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Copper Cliff Redmen 1
London Junior Knights Green 2 Gloucester Rangers 2
Eastern Ontario Cobras 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 3 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
MINOR PEEWEE A
Bradford Bulldogs 3 Toronto Eagles 1
North Durham Warriors 2 Cambridge Hawks 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Amherstburg Stars 0
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 New Hamburg Huskies 2
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 5 Amherstburg Stars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 New Hamburg Huskies 2
Bradford Bulldogs 3 North Durham Warriors 1
Toronto Eagles 2 Cambridge Hawks 1
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 4 North Durham Warriors 1
Stouffville Clippers 2 Aurora Tigers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Hamilton Huskies White 6 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 0
Hamilton Huskies White 4 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 1
Aurora Tigers 3 North Durham Warriors 2
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 3 Stouffville Clippers 1
PEEWEE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Hamilton Huskies 2 Belle River Junior Canadiens 1
Nickel City Junior Sons 2 Peterborough Petes 1
Mississauga Jets 7 LaSalle Sabres 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Peterborough Petes 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 3 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Mississauga Jets 6 Belle River Junior Canadiens 0
Hamilton Huskies 5 LaSalle Sabres 0
PEEWEE A
St. Thomas Stars 3 Quinte West Hawks 1
Barrie Colts 8 Garden City Falcons 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Erie North Shore Storm 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Erie North Shore Storm 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
East Gwillimbury Eagles 5 Ancaster Avalanche 3
Barrie Colts 4 Quinte West Hawks 3
St. Thomas Stars 3 Garden City Falcons 2
PEEWEE AE
Clarington Toros 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 5 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 0
Clarington Toros 3 Peterborough Petes 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers 4 Woolwich Wildcats 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Peterborough Petes 1
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 4 Woolwich Wildcats 0
Sunday Games
NOVICE AA
Semifinals
Oshawa Minor Generals vs. Nepean Raiders at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
Chatham Kent Cobras vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 8:30 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (1), 1:30 p.m.
NOVICE A
Semifinals
Woolwich Wildcats vs. Riverside Rangers at Gryphon Centre (Red), 8 a.m.
Erie North Shore Storm vs. Toronto George Bell Navy at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (2), 12:30 p.m.
NOVICE AE
Semifinals
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Stouffville Clippers at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Brampton 45’s vs. Cambridge Hawks Black at Exhibition arena, 8 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (1), 12 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AA
Semifinals
Belleville Junior Bulls vs. Clarington Toros at Sleeman Centre, 8 a.m.
Flamborough Sabres vs. Caledon Hawks at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 8:30 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Victoria Road arena, 1:30 p.m.
MINOR ATOM A
Semifinals
Burlington Eagles vs. London Junior Mustangs Purple at Gryphon Centre (Red), 9:15 a.m.
Hespeler Shamrocks vs. Stratford Warriors at Victoria Road arena, 9:15 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Gryphon Centre (Red), 1:30 p.m.
MINOR ATOM AE
Semifinals
London Bandits vs. Waterloo Wolves at Centennial arena, 9:15 a.m.
Ajax Knights vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 9:15 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 2 p.m.
ATOM AA
Finals
Belle River Junior Canadiens vs. Copper Cliff Redmen, 9:15 a.m.
Richmond Hill Stars vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 9:45 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (1), 3 p.m.
ATOM A
Semifinals
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Cambridge Hawks at Sleeman Centre, 9:15 a.m.
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 9:45 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (2), 2 p.m.
ATOM AE
Semifinals
Belleville Junior Bulls vs. Oakville Rangers at Centennial arena, 10:30 a.m.
Dundas Blues vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 10:30 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Victoria Road arena, 3 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Semifinals
Toronto Royals vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 10:30 a.m.
London Junior Knights Green vs. Gloucester Rangers at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 11 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (2), 3:30 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE A
Semifinals
North Durham Warriors vs. Woodstock Junior Navy Vets at Gryphon Centre (Red), 10:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Bradford Bulldogs at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Gryphon Centre (Red), 3 p.m.
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Semifinals
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue at Centennial arena, 11:45 a.m.
Stouffville Clippers vs. Hamilton Huskies White at Exhibition arena, 11:45 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 3:30 p.m.
PEEWEE AA
Semifinals
Nickel City Junior Sons vs. Mississauga Jets at West End arena (1), 10:30 a.m.
Hamilton Huskies vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 11 a.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (1), 4:30 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Semifinals
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Barrie Colts at Gryphon Centre (Red), 12 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. St. Thomas Stars at Victoria Road arena, 12 p.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at Victoria Road arena, 4:30 p.m.
PEEWEE AE
Semifinals
Peterborough Petes vs. Kitchener Junior Rangers at Sleeman Centre, 11:45 a.m.
Clarington Toros vs. Erin-Hillsburgh Devils at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 12:30 p.m.
Final
TBD vs. TBD at West End arena (2), 4:45 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal