Junior Gryphons win twice in bantam in DS Tournament

GUELPH – The Guelph Junior Gryphons scored a pair of victories in the bantam category Friday on the opening day of the three-day Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s annual DS Tournament.

The Junior Gryphs doubled the Kitchener Lady Rangers 4-2 and shut out the Stoney Creek Sabres 2-0.

They’re to complete the preliminary round Saturday at 12:30 p.m. at the West End arena against Toronto Leaside White who also won twice Friday. Leaside White edged the Barrie Sharks White 2-1 and blanked the Etobicoke Dolphins 5-0.

Bantam semifinals are set for Saturday night at the West End arena while the final is to be played there Sunday at 2:30 p.m.

All of Sunday’s games in the tournament are to be played at the West End arena.

 

Midget

The Junior Gryphons had a win and a tie Friday as they defeated the Aurora Panthers 3-1 and tied the North Durham Blades 2-2.

The Guelph squad is to play the Durham Lightning Saturday at 3:45 p.m. at the at West End arena to complete the preliminary round.

Durham Lightning had a win and a loss Friday.

Semifinals are scheduled for Sunday morning with the winners moving on to the 4 p.m. championship game.

 

Atom

The Junior Gryphons split their Friday games as they doubled Toronto Leaside Red 4-2 and lost 2-1 to the Scarborough Sharks.

The locals are to play the Flamborough Falcons Saturday at 9:15 a.m. at the West End arena to wrap up their preliminary round schedule.

Flamborough Falcons had a win and a loss Friday.

Semifinals are to go Saturday afternoon at the West End arena and the winners will get berths in Sunday’s 12 p.m. final.

 

Peewee

The Junior Gryphons also split their Friday games in this category as they opened with a 4-1 loss to the Cambridge roadrunners and rebounded with a 3-0 victory over the Scarborough Sharks.

The Junior Gryphs are to complete preliminary-round play Saturday with a game against Toronto Leaside White at the West End arena at 10:15 a.m.

Toronto Leaside White also had a win and a loss Friday.

Semifinals are slated for Saturday night at the West End arena and the final is to go Sunday at 1:15 p.m.

 

Novice

The host association is not represented in this category.

Semifinals are to be played Saturday afternoon at Centennial arena and the final is scheduled for 8 a.m. Sunday at the West End arena.

Toronto Leaside White and Waterloo Ravens each had two wins Friday.

 

Friday Results
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Waterloo Ravens 6 Cambridge roadrunners 0
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 8 Etobicoke Dolphins White 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Etobicoke Dolphins Black 1
Toronto Leaside White 1 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Etobicoke Dolphins White 3
Waterloo Ravens 4 Toronto Leaside Red 1
ATOM
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Flamborough Falcons 0
Orangeville Tigers 1 North Halton Twisters 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Toronto Leaside Red 2
Etobicoke Dolphins 2 Toronto Leaside White 2
Scarborough Sharks 7 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
London Devilettes 5 North Halton Twisters 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 Flamborough Falcons 0
Toronto Leaside White 6 Orangeville Tigers 2
Scarborough Sharks 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
London Devilettes 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
PEEWEE
Cambridge roadrunners 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Ancaster Avalanche 2 North Halton Twisters 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Clarington Flames 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Scarborough Sharks 0
North Halton Twisters 0 Toronto Leaside Red 0
Cambridge roadrunners 1 Toronto Leaside White 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Clarington Flames 4 Scarborough Sharks 2
Toronto Leaside Red 6 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
BANTAM
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside White 2 Barrie Sharks White 1
Toronto Leaside Red 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
Scarborough Sharks 5 North Halton Twisters 4
Cambridge roadrunners 1 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Barrie Sharks White 0
Toronto Leaside White 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Toronto Leaside Red 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Cambridge roadrunners 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
London Devilettes 5 Scarborough Sharks 1
MIDGET
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Aurora Panthers 1
North Halton Twisters 4 Scarborough Sharks 0
Durham Lightning 3 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Toronto Leaside 3 Waterloo Ravens 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 North Durham Blades 2
Oakville Hornets 8 North Halton Twisters 0
Waterloo Ravens 9 Scarborough Sharks 0
Aurora Panthers 3 Durham Lightning 0
Saturday Games
NOVICE
North Halton Twisters vs. Etobicoke Dolphins White at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins Black vs. Waterloo Ravens at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Cambridge roadrunners vs. Toronto Leaside Red at West End arena (1), 10 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Centennial arena, 4:45 p.m.
ATOM
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (2), 8:15 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (2), 9:15 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Orangeville Tigers at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Scarborough Sharks at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 4:45 p.m.
PEEWEE
Toronto Leaside White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 10:15 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena (1), 11:15 a.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Cambridge roadrunners at West End arena (2), 11:30 a.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Ancaster Avalanche at West End arena (1), 12:15 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Scarborough Sharks at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 6 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 6:15 p.m.
BANTAM
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena (1), 9 a.m.
Toronto Leaside White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 12:30 p.m.
Barrie Sharks White vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (1), 1:15 p.m.
Cambridge roadrunners vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena (1), 2:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside Red vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 2:45 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 7:15 p.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (2), 7:30 p.m.
MIDGET
North Durham Blades vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at West End arena (2), 1:30 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Toronto Leaside at West End arena (1), 3:30 p.m.
Durham Lightning vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena (2), 3:45 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 6 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Aurora Panthers at Centennial arena, 7 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. North Durham Blades at West End arena (1), 8:30 p.m.
Toronto Leaside vs. Scarborough Sharks at West End arena (2), 8:45 p.m.
Sunday Games
NOVICE
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
ATOM
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 12 p.m.
PEEWEE
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 1:15 p.m.
BANTAM
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 2:30 p.m.
MIDGET
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena (1), 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena (1), 10:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 4 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal