Junior Gryphs capture two titles in PowerPlay tourney

GUELPH – Two Guelph Junior Gryphons teams kept the winning trophies in the Royal City as they captured their category titles Sunday on the final day of the Guelph Minor Hockey Association’s PowerPlay Tournament.

Junior Gryphons captured the championships in novice AA and minor peewee AA.

In novice AA, the Junior Gryphs scored three times in the second period in their 5-1 win over the Oshawa Minor Generals. The Guelph squad had blanked Chatham Kent Cobras 4-0 in the semifinals while Oshawa slipped by Nepean Raiders 1-0.

In minor peewee AA, the Junior Gryphs scored once in each period in a 3-1 triumph over Gloucester Rangers. The Junior Gryphs also defeated Toronto Royals 3-1 in the semifinals while Gloucester tripled London Junior Knights Green 6-2.

Four other Junior Gryphon teams finished as runners-up.

Waterloo Wolves edged the Junior Gryphons 1-0 in the minor atom AE final. Guelph dropped Ajax Knights 7-2 in the semifinals and Waterloo slipped by London Bandits 3-2.

Atom AA Junior Gryphs were downed 9-2 by Copper Cliff Redmen in the final. In the semifinals, the Junior Gryphons dumped Richmond Hill Stars 8-2 and Copper Cliff blanked Belle River Junior Canadiens 6-0.

Mississauga Jets blanked the Junior Gryphons 4-0 in the peewee AA final. Mississauga also shut out Nickel City Junior Sons 5-0 in the semifinals while the Junior Gryphs edged Hamilton Huskies 2-1.

Junior Gryphons were edged 1-0 by Ancaster Avalanche in the peewee A championship game. Both semifinals finished with 2-1 scores as the Junior Gryphons defeated Barrie Colts and Ancaster edged St. Thomas Stars.

Erin-Hillsburgh Devils reached the atom A final where they were defeated 3-1 by Cambridge Hawks. Erin-Hillsburgh had slipped by the Junior Gryphons 4-3 in the semifinals while Cambridge blanked Ancaster Avalanche 5-0.

Four other Junior Gryphon squads reached the semifinals in their respective divisions.

In novice AE, the locals were doubled 4-2 by the Stouffville Clippers. Cambridge Hawks Black won the other semifinal 9-2 over the Brampton 45’s and the final 8-2 over Stouffville.

The Junior Gryphons were defeated 6-2 by the Dundas Blues in atom AE semifinals while Oakville Rangers downed Belleville Junior Bulls 5-1. Oakville won the final 3-2 over Dundas.

Bradford Bulldogs ousted the Junior Gryphons with a 3-2 win in the minor peewee A semifinals. North Durham Warriors won the other semifinal 5-2 over the Woodstock Junior Navy Vets and they took the final 4-1 over Bradford.

Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue eliminated the Junior Gryphons with a 7-1 win in the minor peewee AE semifinals. Hamilton Huskies White edged Stouffville Clippers 3-2 in the other semifinal and blanked Kitchener 2-0 in the final.

Erin-Hillsburgh Devils reached the peewee AE semifinals where they were nipped 4-3 by the Clarington Toros. Kitchener Junior Rangers defeated the Peterborough Petes 2-1 in the other semifinal and the Junior Rangers won the final 3-2 over Clarington.

Hespeler Shamrocks also reached the minor atom A semifinals where they were knocked out after a 3-1 loss to the Stratford Warriors. London Junior Mustangs Purple took the other semifinal 5-4 over the Burlington Eagles. London also took the final 5-2 over Stratford.

Erie North Shore Storm won the novice A final 3-2 over the Woolwich Wildcats. In the semifinals, Erie North Shore edged Toronto George Bell Navy 4-3 and Woolwich outlasted Riverside Rangers 7-5.

Clarington Toros blanked Caledon Hawks 4-0 in the minor atom AA final. The Toros also defeated Belleville Junior Bulls 5-1 in the semifinals while Caledon edged Flamborough Sabres 2-1.

 

Sunday Results
NOVICE AA
Final
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
Semifinals
Oshawa Minor Generals 1 Nepean Raiders 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Chatham Kent Cobras 0
NOVICE A
Final
Erie North Shore Storm 3 Woolwich Wildcats 2
Semifinals
Woolwich Wildcats 7 Riverside Rangers 5
Erie North Shore Storm 4 Toronto George Bell Navy 3
NOVICE AE
Final
Cambridge Hawks Black 8 Stouffville Clippers 2
Semifinals
Stouffville Clippers 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Cambridge Hawks Black 9 Brampton 45’s 2
MINOR ATOM AA
Final
Clarington Toros 4 Caledon Hawks 0
Semifinals
Clarington Toros 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Caledon Hawks 2 Flamborough Sabres 1
MINOR ATOM A
Final
London Junior Mustangs Purple 5 Stratford Warriors 2
Semifinals
London Junior Mustangs Purple 5 Burlington Eagles 4
Stratford Warriors 3 Hespeler Shamrocks 1
MINOR ATOM AE
Final
Waterloo Wolves 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Semifinals
Waterloo Wolves 3 London Bandits 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 7 Ajax Knights 2
ATOM AA
Final
Copper Cliff Redmen 9 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Semifinals
Copper Cliff Redmen 6 Belle River Junior Canadiens 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 8 Richmond Hill Stars 2
ATOM A
Final
Cambridge Hawks 3 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 1
Semifinals
Cambridge Hawks 5 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3
ATOM AE
Final
Oakville Rangers 3 Dundas Blues 2
Semifinals
Oakville Rangers 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Dundas Blues 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Final
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Gloucester Rangers 1
Semifinals
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Toronto Royals 1
Gloucester Rangers 6 London Junior Knights Green 2
MINOR PEEWEE A
Final
North Durham Warriors 4 Bradford Bulldogs 1
Semifinals
North Durham Warriors 5 Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 2
Bradford Bulldogs 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Final
Hamilton Huskies White 2 Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 0
Semifinals
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Hamilton Huskies White 3 Stouffville Clippers 2
PEEWEE AA
Final
Mississauga Jets 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Semifinals
Mississauga Jets 5 Nickel City Junior Sons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Hamilton Huskies 1
PEEWEE A
Final
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Semifinals
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Barrie Colts 1
Ancaster Avalanche 2 St. Thomas Stars 1
PEEWEE AE
Final
Kitchener Junior Rangers 3 Clarington Toros 2
Semifinals
Kitchener Junior Rangers 2 Peterborough Petes 1
Clarington Toros 4 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3

 

Saturday Results
NOVICE AA
Nepean Raiders 0 LaSalle Sabres 0
Oshawa Minor Generals 1 Chatham Kent Cobras 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Tecumseh Eagles 1
Orangeville Flyers 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 3
Tecumseh Eagles 5 Orangeville Flyers 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Oshawa Minor Generals 2 LaSalle Sabres 1
Chatham Kent Cobras 1 Nepean Raiders 1
NOVICE A
Woolwich Wildcats 3 Erie North Shore Storm 2
Clarington Toros 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Toronto George Bell Navy 5 Riverside Rangers 0
Toronto George Bell Navy 6 Woolwich Wildcats 4
East Gwillimbury Eagles 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Riverside Rangers 7 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 Clarington Toros 3
NOVICE AE
Stouffville Clippers 2 Brampton 45’s 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Brampton 45’s 2
Cambridge Hawks Black 6 Oshawa Minor Generals 0
Cambridge Hawks Black 5 Stouffville Clippers 1
MINOR ATOM AA
Flamborough Sabres 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
Clarington Toros 7 Niagara Falls Flyers 0
Caledon Hawks 4 Burlington Bulldogs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Caledon Hawks 7 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
Clarington Toros 6 Flamborough Sabres 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Niagara Falls Flyers 3
MINOR ATOM A
Hespeler Shamrocks 4 Toronto Eagles 1
Burlington Eagles 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 London Junior Mustangs Purple 2
Stratford Warriors 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 2
London Junior Mustangs Purple 6 Burlington Eagles 4
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 1
Stratford Warriors 7 Toronto Eagles 2
MINOR ATOM AE
Waterloo Wolves 2 North Durham Warriors 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Ajax Knights 2
Dundas Blues 2 London Bandits 1
London Bandits 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
Ajax Knights 3 Waterloo Wolves 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 North Durham Warriors 0
Dundas Blues 1 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
ATOM AA
Richmond Hill Stars 5 Windsor Junior Spitfires 3
Belle River Junior Canadiens 7 Buffalo Regals 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Windsor Junior Spitfires 5 Wheatfield Blades 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Buffalo Regals 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 6 Belle River Junior Canadiens 1
Richmond Hill Stars 4 Wheatfield Blades 0
ATOM A
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Cambridge Hawks 3 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 1
Erie North Shore Storm 2 Caledon Hawks 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Monroe County Eagles 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Monroe County Eagles 4 Caledon Hawks 3
Cambridge Hawks 4 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Erie North Shore Storm 1
ATOM AE
Oakville Rangers 3 Dundas Blues 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Dundas Blues 1
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Bradford Bulldogs 2
Oakville Rangers 3 Bradford Bulldogs 1
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Toronto Royals 3 Kitchener Junior Rangers 2
Eastern Ontario Cobras 2 London Junior Knights Green 2
Gloucester Rangers 4 Nickel City Junior Sons 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
Copper Cliff Redmen 3 Toronto Royals 3
Eastern Ontario Cobras 6 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 London Junior Knights Green 2
Windsor Junior Spitfires 1 Kitchener Junior Rangers 1
Gloucester Rangers 3 Copper Cliff Redmen 3
MINOR PEEWEE A
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 North Durham Warriors 0
Bradford Bulldogs 9 Amherstburg Stars 1
Cambridge Hawks 1 New Hamburg Huskies 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Toronto Eagles 0
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 Toronto Eagles 1
New Hamburg Huskies 3 Bradford Bulldogs 1
North Durham Warriors 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Cambridge Hawks 5 Amherstburg Stars 0
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Stouffville Clippers 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Hamilton Huskies White 5 North Durham Warriors 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 5 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 0
Burlington Junior Cougars 3 Aurora Tigers 1
Hamilton Huskies White 3 Stouffville Clippers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 North Durham Warriors 3
Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 4 Aurora Tigers 1
Burlington Junior Cougars 0 Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 0
PEEWEE AA
Mississauga Jets 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
Peterborough Petes 3 Hamilton Huskies 2
Belle River Junior Canadiens 5 Nickel City Junior Sons 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 LaSalle Sabres 1
Mississauga Jets 5 Peterborough Petes 1
Nickel City Junior Sons 6 LaSalle Sabres 0
Hamilton Huskies 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Belle River Junior Canadiens 0
PEEWEE A
Barrie Colts 4 Ancaster Avalanche 3
Garden City Falcons 4 Erie North Shore Storm 0
St. Thomas Stars 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Quinte West Hawks 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Ancaster Avalanche 3 St. Thomas Stars 1
Quinte West Hawks 6 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Barrie Colts 0
Garden City Falcons 3 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
PEEWEE AE
Peterborough Petes 4 Woolwich Wildcats 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers 5 Clarington Toros 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Peterborough Petes 0
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 2 Clarington Toros 1
Woolwich Wildcats 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3

 

Friday Results
NOVICE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Chatham Kent Cobras 1
Nepean Raiders 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
LaSalle Sabres 4 Orangeville Flyers 1
Oshawa Minor Generals 2 Tecumseh Eagles 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 7 LaSalle Sabres 2
Chatham Kent Cobras 5 Orangeville Flyers 3
Windsor Junior Spitfires 3 Oshawa Minor Generals 2
Nepean Raiders 7 Tecumseh Eagles 1
NOVICE A
Toronto George Bell Navy 10 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Erie North Shore Storm 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 1
Woolwich Wildcats 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
Riverside Rangers 7 Clarington Toros 0
Erie North Shore Storm 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Toronto George Bell Navy 2 Hespeler Shamrocks 0
Riverside Rangers 7 East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
Woolwich Wildcats 4 Clarington Toros 0
NOVICE AE
Stouffville Clippers 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 4
Cambridge Hawks Black 8 Brampton 45’s 0
Brampton 45’s 2 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
Cambridge Hawks Black 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Stouffville Clippers 5 Oshawa Minor Generals 1
MINOR ATOM AA
Flamborough Sabres 3 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Clarington Toros 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
Windsor Junior Spitfires 3 Niagara Falls Flyers 2
Caledon Hawks 3 Belleville Junior Bulls 2
Clarington Toros 5 Caledon Hawks 3
Belleville Junior Bulls 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Niagara Falls Flyers 4 Burlington Bulldogs 2
Flamborough Sabres 3 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
MINOR ATOM A
Stratford Warriors 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Burlington Eagles 4 Toronto Eagles 4
Hespeler Shamrocks 3 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Toronto Eagles 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 3
London Junior Mustangs Purple 4 Hespeler Shamrocks 0
Burlington Eagles 4 Stratford Warriors 3
London Junior Mustangs Purple 4 Burlington Junior Cougars 1
MINOR ATOM AE
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 0
Waterloo Wolves 3 Dundas Blues 1
London Bandits 5 North Durham Warriors 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Dundas Blues 0
Waterloo Wolves 4 Belleville Junior Bulls 2
London Bandits 2 Ajax Knights 2
Ajax Knights 4 North Durham Warriors 2
ATOM AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Wheatfield Blades 0
Buffalo Regals 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Belle River Junior Canadiens 3 Richmond Hill Stars 3
Belle River Junior Canadiens 6 Wheatfield Blades 3
Copper Cliff Redmen 11 Windsor Junior Spitfires 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Richmond Hill Stars 2
Copper Cliff Redmen 9 Buffalo Regals 2
ATOM A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Cambridge Hawks 1
Caledon Hawks 3 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 2
Ancaster Avalanche 4 Erie North Shore Storm 3
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 3 Monroe County Eagles 0
Cambridge Hawks 6 Caledon Hawks 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Sudbury Nickel City Knights 1
Ancaster Avalanche 5 Monroe County Eagles 3
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 2 Erie North Shore Storm 1
ATOM AE
Dundas Blues 4 Bradford Bulldogs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 7 Oakville Rangers 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 5 Dundas Blues 3
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Bradford Bulldogs 1
Oakville Rangers 5 Belleville Junior Bulls 3
MINOR PEEWEE AA
Gloucester Rangers 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 0
London Junior Knights Green 2 Toronto Royals 1
Copper Cliff Redmen 7 Eastern Ontario Cobras 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Kitchener Junior Rangers 1
Toronto Royals 6 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Copper Cliff Redmen 1
London Junior Knights Green 2 Gloucester Rangers 2
Eastern Ontario Cobras 2 Windsor Junior Spitfires 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 3 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
MINOR PEEWEE A
Bradford Bulldogs 3 Toronto Eagles 1
North Durham Warriors 2 Cambridge Hawks 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Amherstburg Stars 0
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 3 New Hamburg Huskies 2
Woodstock Junior Navy Vets 5 Amherstburg Stars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 New Hamburg Huskies 2
Bradford Bulldogs 3 North Durham Warriors 1
Toronto Eagles 2 Cambridge Hawks 1
MINOR PEEWEE AE
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 4 North Durham Warriors 1
Stouffville Clippers 2 Aurora Tigers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Hamilton Huskies White 6 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 0
Hamilton Huskies White 4 Burlington Junior Cougars 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Burlington Junior Cougars Greenwood 1
Aurora Tigers 3 North Durham Warriors 2
Kitchener Junior Rangers Blue 3 Stouffville Clippers 1
PEEWEE AA
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Belleville Junior Bulls 1
Hamilton Huskies 2 Belle River Junior Canadiens 1
Nickel City Junior Sons 2 Peterborough Petes 1
Mississauga Jets 7 LaSalle Sabres 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Peterborough Petes 2
Belleville Junior Bulls 3 Nickel City Junior Sons 1
Mississauga Jets 6 Belle River Junior Canadiens 0
Hamilton Huskies 5 LaSalle Sabres 0
PEEWEE A
St. Thomas Stars 3 Quinte West Hawks 1
Barrie Colts 8 Garden City Falcons 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Erie North Shore Storm 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Erie North Shore Storm 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
East Gwillimbury Eagles 5 Ancaster Avalanche 3
Barrie Colts 4 Quinte West Hawks 3
St. Thomas Stars 3 Garden City Falcons 2
PEEWEE AE
Clarington Toros 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Junior Rangers 5 Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 0
Clarington Toros 3 Peterborough Petes 0
Kitchener Junior Rangers 4 Woolwich Wildcats 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Peterborough Petes 1
Erin-Hillsburgh Devils 4 Woolwich Wildcats 0

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal