Junior Gryphs Red get win in First on Turf U18

GUELPH – The Guelph Junior Gryphons Red squad in the U18 class collected the lone victory by a host squad in the opening night of Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf boys’ tournament at the University of Guelph Friday night.

The Junior Gryphs Red edged Woolwich Wolfpack 1-0.

Two other Junior Gryphon teams recorded ties Friday while four others suffered setbacks.

The Junior Gryphs Red battled Kitchener Spirit A to a 2-2 deadlock in U16.

In U13, Guelph Junior Gryphs Black and Milton Magic Blue fought to a scoreless draw. However, Junior Gryphs Red were dropped 4-1 by Burlington OPDL.

The other losses for the Junior Gryphs Red came in U17 (2-0 to Milton Magic Blue), U15 (1-0 to FDSC Fusion) and U14 (2-0 to Burlington Bayhawks OPDL).

Rockwood FC had a 2-0 win over Waterloo United in U15.

FEDS United was edged 3-2 by Waterloo United A in U16.

Puslinch Predators were blanked 5-0 by Milton Magic Blue in U14.

The tournament is a three-day affair with round-robin play Saturday in each division and round-robin and playoff matches Sunday in the divisions that remain active. Play in the U12, U11, U10 and U9 is strictly round-robin and is limited to Saturday.

The host Junior Gryphs are hosted in each division with three teams (Black, Gold and Red) in U12, U11 and U9, two teams (Black and Red) in U13 and U10 and one team (Red) in U18, U17, U16, U15 and U14.

FEDS United has teams in U16, U12 and U9.

Rockwood FC is represented in U15, U12 and U9.

Puslinch Predators have teams in U14 and U11.

Other associations represented in the tournament include Aurora FC, Brantford Galaxy, Burlington Bayhawks, Cambridge United, Chantilly Forever FC, Club Roma Wolves, Croatia Norval, Dixie, FDSC Fusion, Glanbrook Snipers, Hamilton United, Kitchener Spirit, Lasalle Stompers, Markham FC, Milton Magic, Mount Hamilton, Newmarket United, Niagara Falls Titans, North Mississauga Panthers, NorWest, Oakville Wild, Orangeville Storm, Owen Sound United, Paris FC, SC Toronto, Waterloo United, Welland Wizards, Whitby FC and Woolwich Wolfpack.

All play in the tournament is on the University of Guelph campus.

 

Friday Results
U18
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 Woolwich Wolfpack 0
U17
Milton Magic Blue 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
U16
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 Kitchener Spirit A 2
Waterloo United A 3 FEDS United 2
U15
FDSC Fusion 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Rockwood FC 2 Waterloo United 0
U14
Milton Magic Blue 5 Puslinch Predators 0
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
U13
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0 Milton Magic Blue 0
Burlington OPDL 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1
Saturday Games
U18
Whitby FC vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Alumni Stadium, 5 p.m.
Chantilly Forever FC vs. SC Toronto at East Field, 5 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Woolwich Wolfpack at East Field, 6 p.m.
Orangeville Storm vs. Burlington Bayhawks at Varsity Field, 6 p.m.
Chantilly Forever FC vs. Burlington Bayhawks at East Field, 9 p.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Whitby FC at Varsity Field, 9 p.m.
SC Toronto vs. Orangeville Storm at West Field, 9 p.m.
U17
Welland Wizards vs. Brantford Galaxy at Alumni Stadium, 3 p.m.
Hamilton United vs. Lasalle Stompers at East Field, 4 p.m.
Mount Hamilton vs. NorWest at Varsity Field, 5 p.m.
Welland Wizards vs. Milton Magic Blue at Alumni Stadium, 6 p.m.
Brantford Galaxy vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Alumni Stadium, 7 p.m.
Mount Hamilton vs. Hamilton United at Alumni Stadium, 8 p.m.
Lasalle Stompers vs. NorWest at Alumni Stadium, 9 p.m.
U16
Chantilly Forever FC vs. Milton Magic White at East Field, 3 p.m.
Oakville Wild C vs. Newmarket United at Varsity Field, 4 p.m.
Kitchener Spirit A vs. Chantilly Forever FC at East Field, 7 p.m.
FEDS United vs. Newmarket United at Varsity Field, 7 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at Varsity Field, 8 p.m.
Oakville Wild C vs. Waterloo United A at West Field, 8 p.m.
U15
Oakville Wild B vs. Owen Sound United at Alumni Stadium, 10 a.m.
Markham FC vs. Oakville C at Varsity Field, 11 a.m.
Markham FC vs. Waterloo United at Alumni Stadium, 2 p.m.
Oakville Wild B vs. FDSC Fusion at East Field, 2 p.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Varsity Field, 2 p.m.
Oakville C vs. Rockwood FC at Alumni Stadium, 4 p.m.
U14
North Mississauga Panthers Black vs. Owen Sound United at Alumni Stadium, 9 a.m.
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL vs. Newmarket United Red at Varsity Field, 9 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at Varsity Field, 12 p.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Milton Magic Blue at Alumni Stadium, 1 p.m.
North Mississauga Panthers Black vs. Puslinch Predators at East Field, 1 p.m.
Newmarket United Red vs. Milton Magic White at Varsity Field, 3 p.m.
U13
Owen Sound United vs. Oakville OPDL at Alumni Stadium, 8 a.m.
Oakville Wild B vs. Burlington OPDL at Varsity Field, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at Varsity Field, 10 a.m.
Oakville OPDL vs. Milton Magic Blue at Alumni Stadium, 11 a.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at Alumni Stadium, 12 p.m.
Oakville Wild B vs. Milton Magic White at Varsity Field, 1 p.m.
U12
Aurora FC Black vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Red at West A, 2 p.m.
Newmarket United Red vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at West B, 2 p.m.
Aurora FC Yellow vs. FEDS United at West A, 3 p.m.
Newmarket United White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold at West B, 3 p.m.
Aurora FC Black vs. FDSC Fusion at West A, 4 p.m.
Newmarket United Red vs. Rockwood FC at West B, 4 p.m.
Aurora FC Yellow vs. Paris FC at West A, 5 p.m.
Newmarket United White vs. Milton Magic Black at West B, 5 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. FDSC Fusion at West A, 6 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Rockwood FC at West B, 6 p.m.
FEDS United vs. Paris FC at West A, 7 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Milton Magic Black at West B, 7 p.m.
U11
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Glanbrook Snipers at West A, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Owen Sound Red at West B, 8 a.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. Newmarket United Red at West A, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Newmarket United White at West B, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Cambridge United Blue at West A, 10 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Cambridge United White at West B, 10 a.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. Puslinch Predators at West A, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Owen Sound White at West B, 11 a.m.
Glanbrook Snipers vs. Cambridge United Blue at West A, 12 p.m.
Owen Sound Red vs. Cambridge United White at West B, 12 p.m.
Puslinch Predators vs. Newmarket United Red at West A, 1 p.m.
Newmarket United White vs. Owen Sound White at West B, 1 p.m.
U10
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic Blue at East C, 8 a.m.
Brantford Galaxy vs. Burlington Bayhawks White at East D, 8 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Burlington Bayhawks Blue at East C, 8:50 a.m.
Cambridge United White vs. Milton Magic Black at East D, 8:50 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Club Roma Wolves Gold at East C, 9:40 a.m.
Brantford Galaxy vs. Cambridge United Blue at East D, 9:40 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East C, 10:30 a.m.
Cambridge United White vs. Paris FC at East D, 10:30 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Club Roma Wolves Gold at East C, 11:20 a.m.
Burlington Bayhawks White vs. Cambridge United Blue at East D, 11:20 a.m.
Burlington Bayhawks Blue vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East C, 12:10 p.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. Paris FC at East D, 12:10 p.m.
U9
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic Blue at East A, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Milton Magic White at East B, 8 a.m.
Croatia Norval vs. Rockwood FC at East A, 8:50 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. Milton Magic Black at East B, 8:50 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Niagara Falls Titans at East A, 9:40 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black vs. Kitchener Spirit White at East B, 9:40 a.m.
Croatia Norval vs. Dixie Yellow at East A, 10:30 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Gold vs. FEDS United at East B, 10:30 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. Niagara Falls Titans at East A, 11:20 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Kitchener Spirit White at East B, 11:20 a.m.
Dixie Yellow vs. Rockwood FC at East A, 12:10 p.m.
Milton Magic Black vs. FEDS United at East B, 12:10 p.m.
Sunday Games
U18
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at Alumni Stadium, 1 p.m.
Burlington Bayhawks vs. SC Toronto at East Field, 1 p.m.
Chantilly Forever FC vs. Orangeville Storm at Varsity Field, 1 p.m.
Woolwich Wolfpack vs. Whitby FC at West Field, 1 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at East Field, 4:20 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at West Field, 4:20 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at Alumni Stadium, 6:40 p.m.
U17
Milton Magic Blue vs. Brantford Galaxy at Alumni Stadium, 12 p.m.
NorWest vs. Hamilton United at East Field, 12 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Welland Wizards at Varsity Field, 12 p.m.
Mount Hamilton vs. Lasalle Stompers at West Field, 12 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at Alumni Stadium, 4:20 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at Varsity Field, 4:20 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at East Field, 6:40 p.m.
U16
Waterloo United A vs. Newmarket United at Alumni Stadium, 11 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Chantilly Forever FC at East Field, 11 a.m.
FEDS United vs. Oakville Wild C at Varsity Field, 11 a.m.
Milton Magic White vs. Kitchener Spirit A at West Field, 11 a.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at East Field, 3:10 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at West Field, 3:10 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at West Field, 6:40 p.m.
U15
Waterloo United vs. Oakville C at Alumni Stadium, 10 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Oakville Wild B at East Field, 10 a.m.
Rockwood FC vs. Markham FC at Varsity Field, 10 a.m.
FDSC Fusion vs. Owen Sound United at West Field, 10 a.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at Alumni Stadium, 3:10 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at Varsity Field, 3:10 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at East Field, 5:30 p.m.
U14
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Milton Magic White at Alumni Stadium, 9 a.m.
Owen Sound United vs. Puslinch Predators at East Field, 9 a.m.
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL vs. Newmarket United Red at Varsity Field, 9 a.m.
Milton Magic Blue vs. North Mississauga Panthers Black at West Field, 9 a.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at East Field, 2 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at West Field, 2 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at West Field, 5:30 p.m.
U13
Milton Magic Blue vs. Owen Sound United at Alumni Stadium, 8 a.m.
Oakville OPDL vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons Black at East Field, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red vs. Oakville Wild B at Varsity Field, 8 a.m.
Burlington OPDL vs. Milton Magic White at West Field, 8 a.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A at Alumni Stadium, 2 p.m.
Semifinal: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B at Varsity Field, 2 p.m.
Final: semifinal winners at Alumni Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
  • Guelph Sports Journal