Junior Gryphs, Rockwood finalists in First on the Turf

GUELPH — Guelph Junior Gryphons Red U17s and Rockwood FC U15s finished as runners-up in their respective categories at Guelph Soccer’s annual First on the Turf boys’ tournament Sunday on the University of Guelph campus.

 

U17

Junior Gryphons Red completed preliminary play with a 3-0 win over Welland Wizards before they surprised Hamilton United 1-0 in the semifinals with a second-half goal while playing against the wind.

Milton Magic Blue defeated NorWest 5-0 in the other semifinal before slipping by Junior Gryphons Red 1-0 in the final.

 

U15

Rockwood edged Markham FC 1-0 to finish the preliminary round before dropping FDSC Fusion in the semifinals in a score recorded as 5-0. Rockwood scored three times in the first five minutes of that game.

Markham FC bounced back with a 3-0 win over Oakville Wild B in the other semifinal and then they avenged their earlier loss with a 2-0 win over Rockwood in the final.

Junior Gryphons Red wrapped up their preliminary round with a 5-0 loss to Oakville Wild B.

 

U14

Junior Gryphons Red dropped Milton Magic White 3-0 to complete round-robin pool play, then suffered a 2-0 loss to Milton Magic Blue in the semifinals.

Burlington Bayhawks OPDL slipped by North Mississauga Panthers Black 2-1 in the other semifinal, but lost 2-0 to Milton Magic Blue in the final.

Puslinch Predators finished their tournament play with a 2-0 loss to Owen Sound United in the preliminary round.

 

U13

Junior Gryphons Red and Oakville Wild B battled to a 1-1 standoff to put an end to their preliminary-round play. However, Junior Gryphons Red were defeated 3-0 by another Oakville squad, Oakville OPDL, in the semifinals.

The other semifinal saw Burlington OPDL nip Milton Magic Blue 2-1 to set up an all-OPDL final that Oakville won 2-0.

Oakville OPDL had completed the preliminary round with a 5-0 win over Junior Gryphons Black.

 

U18

Milton Magic White won three games Sunday to claim the division title. The wins started in round-robin pool play when they blanked Junior Gryphons Red 2-0. Then they edged Chantilly Forever 1-0 in the semifinals and SC Toronto 2-1 in the final.

SC Toronto gained its berth in the final with a 2-1 win over Whitby FC in the semifinals.

 

U16

Both Junior Gryphons Red and FEDS United finished the preliminary round with setbacks. Junior Gryphons Red were defeated 2-0 by Chantilly Forever while FEDS United was dropped 7-2 by Oakville Wild C.

The semifinals finished with Waterloo United A edging Chantilly Forever 1-0 and Oakville Wild C downing Kitchener Spirit A 5-1.

Oakville Wild C prevailed in the final by a 5-0 score over Waterloo United A.

 

Sunday Results
U18
Milton Magic White 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
SC Toronto 3 Burlington Bayhawks 1
Chantilly Forever 0 Orangeville Storm 0
Woolwich Wolfpack 0 Whitby FC 0
Semifinal: SC Toronto 2 Whitby FC 1
Semifinal: Milton Magic White 1 Chantilly Forever 0
Final: Milton Magic White 2 SC Toronto 1
U17
Milton Magic Blue 0 Brantford Galaxy 0
Hamilton United 4 NorWest 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 3 Welland Wizards 0
Mount Hamilton 4 Lasalle Stompers 1
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 Hamilton United 0
Semifinal: Milton Magic Blue 5 NorWest 0
Final: Milton Magic Blue 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
U16
Newmarket United 2 Waterloo United A 1
Chantilly Forever FC 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Oakville Wild C 7 FEDS United 2
Kitchener Spirit A 4 Milton Magic White 0
Semifinal: Waterloo United A 1 Chantilly Forever FC 0
Semifinal: Oakville Wild C 5 Kitchener Spirit A 1
Final: Oakville Wild C 5 Waterloo United A 0
U15
Oakville C 4 Waterloo United 1
Oakville Wild B 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Rockwood FC 1 Markham FC 0
FDSC Fusion 1 Owen Sound United 0
Semifinal: Markham FC 3 Oakville Wild B 0
Semifinal: Rockwood FC 5 FDSC Fusion 0
Final: Markham FC 2 Rockwood FC 0
U14
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 3 Milton Magic White 0
Owen Sound United 2 Puslinch Predators 0
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 2 Newmarket United Red 1
Milton Magic Blue 2 North Mississauga Panthers Black 1
Semifinal: Milton Magic Blue 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Semifinal: Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 2 North Mississauga Panthers Black 1
Final: Milton Magic Blue 2 Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 0
U13
Milton Magic Blue 4 Owen Sound United 0
Oakville OPDL 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 Oakville Wild B 1
Burlington OPDL 5 Milton Magic White 0
Semifinal: Oakville OPDL 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Semifinal: Burlington OPDL 2 Milton Magic Blue 1
Final: Oakville OPDL 2 Burlington OPDL 0
Saturday Results
U18
Whitby FC 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Chantilly Forever FC 1 SC Toronto 1
Milton Magic White 3 Woolwich Wolfpack 1
Burlington Bayhawks 3 Orangeville Storm 0
Chantilly Forever FC 1 Burlington Bayhawks 0
Milton Magic White 3 Whitby FC 0
SC Toronto 1 Orangeville Storm 0
U17
Welland Wizards 0 Brantford Galaxy 0
Hamilton United 4 Lasalle Stompers 1
NorWest 5 Mount Hamilton 1
Milton Magic Blue 8 Welland Wizards 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 Brantford Galaxy 1
Hamilton United 3 Mount Hamilton 0
NorWest 1 Lasalle Stompers 0
U16
Chantilly Forever FC 2 Milton Magic White 0
Oakville Wild C 1 Newmarket United 0
Chantilly Forever FC 1 Kitchener Spirit A 0
FEDS United 3 Newmarket United 0
Milton Magic White 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1
Oakville Wild C 1 Waterloo United A 1
U15
Oakville Wild B 2 Owen Sound United 1
Markham FC 0 Oakville C 0
Markham FC 2 Waterloo United 0
Oakville Wild B 5 FDSC Fusion 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 Owen Sound United 0
Rockwood FC 3 Oakville C 0
U14
North Mississauga Panthers Black 2 Owen Sound United 0
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 5 Newmarket United Red 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 Milton Magic White 1
Milton Magic Blue 5 Owen Sound United 0
North Mississauga Panthers Black 4 Puslinch Predators 0
Newmarket United Red 2 Milton Magic White 2
U13
Oakville OPDL 5 Owen Sound United 0
Burlington OPDL 3 Oakville Wild B 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 5 Milton Magic White 0
Oakville OPDL 3 Milton Magic Blue 0
Owen Sound United 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0
Oakville Wild B 5 Milton Magic White 0
Friday Results
U18
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1 Woolwich Wolfpack 0
U17
Milton Magic Blue 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
U16
Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 2 Kitchener Spirit A 2
Waterloo United A 3 FEDS United 2
U15
FDSC Fusion 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
Rockwood FC 2 Waterloo United 0
U14
Milton Magic Blue 5 Puslinch Predators 0
Burlington Bayhawks OPDL 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 0
U13
Guelph Junior Gryphons Black 0 Milton Magic Blue 0
Burlington OPDL 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons Red 1

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal