Junior Gryphs split games in DS tournament in peewee, midget

GUELPH – The host association’s Junior Gryphons split their games Friday in the peewee and midget categories of the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s three-day Guelph DS Winter Classic tournament.

The Junior Gryphs were involved in a pair of 2-1 games in peewee as they edged the Leaside Wildcats, but lost to the London Devilettes.

In midget, the Junior Gryphs were in two 5-1 games as they rebounded from a loss to the Oakville Hornets with a victory over the Leaside Wildcats.

In atom, the Junior Gryphs had a tie and a loss. They were blanked 3-0 by the Leaside Wildcats Red before they battled the Kitchener Lady Rangers to a 2-2 standoff.

In bantam, the Junior Gryphs suffered a pair of losses as they were defeated 5-1 by Leaside Wildcats Red and 4-1 by the Cambridge Roadrunners.

Grand River Mustangs of Centre Wellington had a single team in the tournament. Competing in the peewee division, the Mustangs bounced back from a 3-1 loss to the Kitchener Lady Rangers to edge the Clarington Flames 3-2.

Round-robin play in all four categories of the tournament wraps up Saturday with games at the West End and Victoria Road arenas.

All championship games are scheduled to be played Sunday at the West End arena. The atom final is to start the championship matches at 10:15 a.m. and is to be followed by the peewee final at 11:30 a.m., bantam final at 12:45 p.m. and midget final at 2 p.m.

 

Friday Results
ATOM DS
Waterloo Ravens 4 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
London Devilettes 3 Leaside Wildcats White 0
Leaside Wildcats Red 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Leaside Wildcats White 1
London Devilettes 4 Leaside Wildcats Red 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
 
PEEWEE DS
North Halton Twisters 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Grand River Mustangs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Leaside Wildcats 1
Lakeshore Lightning 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
London Devilettes 7 North Halton Twisters 2
Grand River Mustangs 3 Clarington Flames 2
Lakeshore Lightning 5 Leaside Wildcats 1
Clarington Flames 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
London Devilettes 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
 
BANTAM DS
Brampton Canadettes 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Barrie Sharks 1 Leaside Wildcats White 0
Leaside Wildcats Red 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Brampton Canadettes 2 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Leaside Wildcats White 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Barrie Sharks 2 Leaside Wildcats Red 1
Cambridge Roadrunners 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
 
MIDGET DS
Central York Panthers 3 Leaside Wildcats 0
Etobicoke Dolphins 3 North Durham Blades 1
Oakville Hornets 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Central York Panthers 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Oakville Hornets 6 North Durham Blades 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Leaside Wildcats 1
 
Saturday Games
ATOM DS
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Victoria Road arena, 9 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats Red vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena, 9 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats White vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena, 9:15 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at West End arena, 1:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Leaside Wildcats White at Victoria Road arena, 2:15 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Leaside Wildcats Red at West End arena, 2:30 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. London Devilettes at West End arena, 7:15 p.m.
 
PEEWEE DS
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. North Halton Twisters at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Clarington Flames at West End arena, 8 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena, 8:15 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Lakeshore Lightning at Victoria Road arena, 12:15 p.m.
Clarington Flames vs. Leaside Wildcats at West End arena, 12:30 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Victoria Road arena, 1:15 p.m.
Lakeshore Lightning vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena, 6:15 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 6:45 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Leaside Wildcats at West End arena, 7:45 p.m.
 
BANTAM DS
Brampton Canadettes vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Victoria Road arena, 10 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats Red vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at West End arena, 10 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats White vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at West End arena, 10:15 a.m.
Barrie Sharks vs. Brampton Canadettes at West End arena, 3 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Leaside Wildcats White at West End arena, 3:30 p.m.
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Leaside Wildcats Red at West End arena, 4 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Barrie Sharks at West End arena, 8:15 p.m.
 
MIDGET DS
Leaside Wildcats vs. Etobicoke Dolphins at Victoria Road arena, 11 a.m.
Central York Panthers vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena, 11 a.m.
North Durham Blades vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena, 11:15 a.m.
Leaside Wildcats vs. North Durham Blades at West End arena, 4:45 p.m.
Etobicoke Dolphins vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena, 5 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Central York Panthers at West End arena, 5:45 p.m.
 
Sunday Games
ATOM DS
Championship game at West End arena, 10:15 a.m.
 
PEEWEE DS
Championship game at West End arena, 11:30 a.m.
 
BANTAM DS
Championship game at West End arena, 12:45 p.m.
 
MIDGET DS
Championship game at West End arena, 2 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal