Local squads kept out of GGHA DS tournament finals

GUELPH – The local teams in the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s DS Winter Classic Tournament were held out of Sunday’s championship matches.

The Guelph Junior Gryphons suffered a pair of 2-0 losses in the atom category Saturday as they were defeated by the Cambridge Roadrunners and Leaside Wildcats White.

Waterloo Ravens and London Devilettes are to meet in Sunday’s atom final at the West End arena at 10:15 a.m.

The Junior Gryphons had a win and a loss in the peewee category as they downed the North Halton Twisters 3-1 and lost 1-0 to the Grand River Mustangs of Centre Wellington who were also edged 2-1 by the London Devilettes.

The Kitchener Lady Rangers and Lakeshore Lightning were to battle in the peewee final Sunday at the West End arena at 11:30 a.m.

The Junior Gryphs had a tie and a loss in bantam play Saturday. They fought to a 2-2 knot with the Brampton Canadettes, but were downed 3-0 by the Leaside Wildcats White.

Barrie Sharks and Brampton are to meet in the 12:45 p.m. bantam final Sunday at the West End arena.

The Junior Gryphs split their Saturday games in the midget class as they shut out the North Durham Blades 6-0, but were blanked 3-0 by the Central York Panthers.

Central York and the Oakville Hornets are to meet in the midget final Sunday at 2 p.m. at the West End arena.

 

Saturday Results
ATOM DS
Cambridge Roadrunners 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Waterloo Ravens 4 Leaside Wildcats Red 2
Leaside Wildcats White 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
London Devilettes 5 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Leaside Wildcats White 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 5 Leaside Wildcats Red 5
London Devilettes 3 Waterloo Ravens 2
 
PEEWEE DS
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 North Halton Twisters 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Clarington Flames 1
London Devilettes 2 Grand River Mustangs 1
Lakeshore Lightning 1 London Devilettes 0
Clarington Flames 5 Leaside Wildcats 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Lakeshore Lightning 6 North Halton Twisters 0
Grand River Mustangs 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Leaside Wildcats 1 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
 
BANTAM DS
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Brampton Canadettes 2
Kitchener Lady Rangers 4 Leaside Wildcats Red 2
Leaside Wildcats White 4 Cambridge Roadrunners 1
Brampton Canadettes 1 Barrie Sharks 0
Leaside Wildcats White 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Cambridge Roadrunners 3 Leaside Wildcats Red 0
Barrie Sharks 6 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
 
MIDGET DS
Leaside Wildcats 3 Etobicoke Dolphins 1
Oakville Hornets 1 Central York Panthers 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 North Durham Blades 0
Leaside Wildcats 1 North Durham Blades 0
Oakville Hornets 7 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Central York Panthers 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
 
Friday Results
ATOM DS
Waterloo Ravens 4 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
London Devilettes 3 Leaside Wildcats White 0
Leaside Wildcats Red 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Waterloo Ravens 4 Leaside Wildcats White 1
London Devilettes 4 Leaside Wildcats Red 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
 
PEEWEE DS
North Halton Twisters 2 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Grand River Mustangs 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Leaside Wildcats 1
Lakeshore Lightning 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
London Devilettes 7 North Halton Twisters 2
Grand River Mustangs 3 Clarington Flames 2
Lakeshore Lightning 5 Leaside Wildcats 1
Clarington Flames 4 Etobicoke Dolphins 2
London Devilettes 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
 
BANTAM DS
Brampton Canadettes 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
Barrie Sharks 1 Leaside Wildcats White 0
Leaside Wildcats Red 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Brampton Canadettes 2 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Leaside Wildcats White 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Barrie Sharks 2 Leaside Wildcats Red 1
Cambridge Roadrunners 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
 
MIDGET DS
Central York Panthers 3 Leaside Wildcats 0
Etobicoke Dolphins 3 North Durham Blades 1
Oakville Hornets 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Central York Panthers 5 Etobicoke Dolphins 0
Oakville Hornets 6 North Durham Blades 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Leaside Wildcats 1
 
Sunday Games
ATOM DS
Championship: Waterloo Ravens vs. London Devilettes at West End arena, 10:15 a.m.
 
PEEWEE DS
Championship: Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Lakeshore Lightning at West End arena, 11:30 a.m.
 
BANTAM DS
Championship: Barrie Sharks vs. Brampton Canadettes at West End arena, 12:45 p.m.
 
MIDGET DS
Championship: Central York Panthers vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena, 2 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal