Locals capture eight victories at Gaels/Gryphons Relays

GUELPH – Local athletes claimed 37 top-three finishes at Thursday’s Gaels/Gryphons Relays track and field meet at Alumni Stadium

The locals had eight wins, 11 second-place finishes and 18 third-place finishes.

Brock McKenzie of Lourdes won the open boys’ 2,000-metre steeplechase in 6:10.4.

Adam Schmidt of Guelph CVI took the open boys’ 1,500 metres in 4:04.5.

Celia Markovinovic of Bishop Macdonell and Sequoia Kim of Guelph CVI were one-two in senior girls’ 100-metre hurdles. Markovinovic won in 17.56 seconds and Kim was runner-up in 17.72.

Elizabeth Schnurr of Centennial had a best throw of 10.38 metres to win senior girls’ shot put.

Abbey Prilesnik of Ross and Josie Hayward of Centre Wellington were the top two in junior girls’ long jump. Prilesnik won with a leap of 5.10 metres while Hayward was second at 5.08.

Locals had a pair of podium sweeps in the midget boys’ class.

Mauro Comin of Ross (15.7 seconds), Jayden Seguin of Lourdes (17.07) and Quinn Vanstone of Guelph CVI (17.24) were the top three in midget boys’ 100-metre hurdles.

The top three in midget boys’ shot put were Quinn Dyce of Centre Wellington (11.34 metres), Mattias Wand of Lourdes (10.58) and Alex Stocco of St. James (10.23).

Michael Sampson of Guelph CVI and Jon Bull of Orangeville tied for the win in midget boys’ high jump as both cleared 1.70 metres.

Comin of Ross was the runner-up in open boys’ pole vault as he cleared 3.60 metres.

Tiana LoStracco of St. James placed second in open girls’ 400 metres as she was clocked at 58.89 seconds.

Jackson Docherty of Bishop Macdonell had a throw of 39.06 metres to finish second in senior boys’ javelin.

Qalib Ladhani of Centennial was second in senior boys’ high jump as he cleared 1.75 metres.

Kim of GCVI was the runner-up in senior girls’ long jump at 4.99 metres.

Joseph England of Centennial was second in midget boys’ long jump with a leap of 5.42 metres while Mitchell Wood of Ross jumped 5.13 metres to finish third.

Georgia Schill of St. James had a throw of 10.25 metres to finish second in midget girls’ shot put.

Third-place finishes were recorded by Richard Davis of Lourdes, (open boys’ 400 metres in 50.62 seconds), Matias Tessel of Lourdes (senior boys’ 400-metre hurdles in 1:01.8), GCVI’s 4×800-metre relay team in 9:16.1, Timothy Wang of Centennial (senior boys’ long jump at 6.19 metres), Centennial’s A relay team in senior girls’ 1,600-metre medley relay in 4:34.1, Charley Smeltzer of Centre Wellington (senior girls’ javelin at 27.91 metres), Guelph CVI’s A relay team in junior boys’ 4×800-metre relay in 9:57.6 and 1,600-metre medley relay in 3:53.8, Jackson Wallace of Centennial (junior boys’ shot put at 12.11 metres), Stephen Davis of St. John’s-Kilmarnock (junior boys’ long jump at 5.99 metres), Centennial’s A relay team in junior girls’ 4×800-metre relay in 11:08.3, Natalia Vanesch of Centre Wellington (junior girls’ high jump at 1.45 metres), Ross’s A relay team in the midget boys’ 4×100-metre relay in 48.87 seconds, Michael Sampson of Guelph CVI (midget boys’ javelin at 32.19 metres) and Turner Duldhardt of St. John’s-Kilmarnock (midget boys’ triple jump at 10.31 metres).

The meet was a tune-up for next week’s District 4/10 championship meet and June’s OFSAA provincial high school championship meet. Both are to be held at Alumni Stadium.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal