Mohawks advance to semifinals as top team in their pool

AKWESASNE, Ont. – The Elora Mohawks completed their undefeated run through the Founders Cup national junior B lacrosse championship tournament as they downed the Saskatchewan Swat 9-5 Thursday at the A’nowara’ko:wa Arena.

Three goals in the first half of the second period sparked the Mohawks to the win in a game that was pretty meaningless as the Mohawks had already clinched first in the four-team Pool A and Saskatchewan was assured of a fourth-place finish in the pool.

Top two in each of the two pools advance to the championship semifinals while the bottom two move on to the consolation semifinals. Semifinals in both categories are to be played Friday while the gold-medal and bronze-medal games along with the consolation final are scheduled for Saturday.

Thursday, the Mohawks and Saskatchewan were tied 2-2 at the end of the first period before Elora pulled away to a 6-3 lead by the end of the second.

Josh Rex had a hat trick for the Mohawks while Brett Harrison scored twice and single goals were added by Blake Lewis, Kurtis Woodland, Mason Noble and Ryan Buller. Tyrus Rehanek and Woodland each had three assists while Harrison had two and Noah Lebar, Cole Spear, Rex and goaltender Landon Kells had one each.

Talon Badaway had three goals for Saskatchewan while Dryden Quinn and Matthew Wist also scored. Dawson Garvey set up three of the goals while Quinn and Wist collected two assists apiece and Jack Dunn had one.

Elora went 2-for-7 on the power play while Saskatchewan went 1-for-6.

Kells picked up the win in the Elora net while Erik Derksen was charged with the loss in net for Saskatchewan.

The Mohawks rested a few of their regular players in the game including Hyatt Welsh, Bo Columbus and Ryan Mueller.

Elora advances to Friday’s semifinals against the second-placed team in Pool B. The tie-breaking rules had to be used to break a three-way tie for first in Pool B as the Seneca War Chiefs, Coquitlam Adanacs and Calgary Shamrocks each finished at 2-1. Take the fourth-place North Shore Kodiaks out of the equation and the tied trio were each at 1-1. Seneca was at +6 in the goals-for-and-against ratio in games involving the tied teams while Coquitlam was even and Calgary was at -6.

The Mohawks are to play Coquitlam in their semifinal Friday at 5 p.m.

Semifinal winners advance to the gold-medal game Saturday at 5 p.m. while semifinal losers fall into the bronze-medal game at 2 p.m. The consolation final is to go at 11 a.m.

 

Mohawks 9 Swat 5
First Period
1. Elora, Rex (Rehanek, Woodland) 8:48
2. Saskatchewan, Badaway (Quinn, Garvey) 13:20
3. Elora, Rex (Woodland) 14:04
4. Saskatchewan, Wist (Garvey, Quinn) 15:59 pp
Penalties: Brown Sask (too many men), 1:39; Woodland Elora (cross checking), 14:32; Nolting Sask (holding), 16:20.
Second Period
5. Elora, Lewis (Lebar) 0:56
6. Elora, Harrison (Woodland) 1:37
7. Elora, Woodland (Spear, Rehanek) 8:39 pp
8. Elora, Rex (Harrison) 13:59
9. Saskatchewan, Badaway (Wist) 19:02
Penalties: Francis Elora (cross checking), 5:56; Badaway Sask (cross checking), 6:48; Hoelscher Elora (cross checking), 14:40.
Third Period
10. Saskatchewan, Badaway (Dunn) 0:34
11. Elora, Noble (Harrison, Rex) 2:06
12. Saskatchewan, Quinn (Garvey, Wist) 5:57
13. Elora, Harrison (Rehanek) 6:54 pp
14. Elora, Detweiler (Kells) 15:45
Penalties: Garvey Sask (slashing), 2:23; Hoelscher Elora (slashing), 3:35; Brown Sask (slashing), 6:40; Lewis Elora (elbowing), 7:56; Dunn Sask (holding), 11:24; Skirving Elora (holding), 16:41; Lebar Elora (cross checking), Kaun Sask (cross checking), 19:43; Wist Sask (slashing), 19:52.
Shots on Goal
NA
Goalies: Kells (W), Elora; Derksen (L), Saskatchewan.
Power Plays (goals-chances): Elora 2-7; Saskatchewan 1-6.
  • Guelph Sports Journal