Patton and Gryphon teams win Western Invitational titles

LONDON, Ont. – Mark Patton of the Guelph Gryphons and the Gryphon men’s and women’s team captured titles at the 44th annual Bill Salter Western Invitational cross-country meet Saturday at the Thames Valley Golf Club.

Patton won the men’s eight-kilometre race, finishing in 24 minutes and 15 seconds. That was 20 seconds under the previous course record set by Kevin Wilkie of Queen’s in 2015. Patton was also one of seven runners who finished with times better than the Wilkie’s mark.

They were Nick Falk of the University of Windsor Athletic Club at 24:16, Josh McGillivray of the McMaster Marauders at 24:20, Mitchell Delange of the Queen’s Gaels at 24:21, Connor Black of the Gryphons at 24:22, unattached runner Melika Ghali at 24:25 and Jack Sheffar of the Western Mustangs at 24:34.

The Gryphs won the men’s team title with 34 points. In the meet, finishing positions of the top five for each team counted toward the team points. However, finishing positions of runners who were not with university of college teams were disregarded.

McMaster was second at 50 and Queen’s third at 80.

The Gryphs also set a meet record with the cumulative time of their five scoring runners. It was 2:02:43 and that bettered the old mark set in 2016 by Western by three minutes and 43 seconds. Top six teams were all under the previous mark.

Other Gryphons were Andrew Shepherd 10th in 24:40, Mitch Ubene 11th in 24:41, Mostafa Elkurdy 14th in 24:45, Ben Workman 16th in 24:50, Logan Martineau 23rd in 25:02, Josh Kellier 25th in 25:03, Alec Purnell 29th in 25:07, Gavin Hughes 35th in 25:17, Noah Tinevez 36th in 25:18, Nick Bannon 43rd in  25:27, Jack Cooper 44th in 25:27, Brady Graves 59th in 25:50, David Poloni 66th in 25:58, John Perrier 71st in 26:03, Cameron Bates 79th in 26:20 and Will Stewart 95th in 26:44.

The Gryphons won the women’s team title with 39 points and their overall time for their top five was 1:48:13 and that was 30 seconds over the meet record set by the Gryphon team of 2013.

Kristina Popadich of Western won the individual women’s time in a meet record time of 20:29 for the six-kilometre race. She was the only runner under the previous mark of 20:44 set in 2017 by Branna MacDougall of Queen’s.

Stef Smith of the University of Windsor Athletic Club was second Saturday in 21:00 while Hannah Woodhouse of the Gryphs was third in 21:12.

Other Gryphon finishers were Sadie-Jane Hickson eight in 21:39, Emma Hubbard ninth in 21:41, Danielle Jossinet 10th in 21:43, Dana Earhart 14th in 21:58, Nina Whitford 18th in 22:21, Olivia Romaniw 23rd in 22:41, Sarah Wismer 24th in 22:47 and Charlotte Ward 27th in 22:55.

The Gryphons will be in action in a pair of meets Saturday. Part of the team will compete at the Paul Short Run hosted by the Lehigh Mountain Hawks at Bethlehem, Pa., while others will compete in the Don Mills Open hosted by the Waterloo Warriors.

 

Results
The following are the results for the Bill Salter Western Invitational cross-country meet held at London’s Thames Valley Golf Club.
MEN’S TEAM
1. Guelph Gryphons 34
2. McMaster Marauders 50
3. Queen’s Gaels 80
4. Western Mustangs 118
5. Toronto Varsity Blues 140
6. Eastern Michigan Eagles 141
7. Windsor Lancers 179
8. Laurentian Voyageurs 223
9. Laurier Golden Hawks 252
10. Brock Badgers 353
11. Nipissing Lakers 358
12. Waterloo Warriors 361
13. Fanshawe Falcons 408
14. Humber Hawks 410
15. Sheridan Bruins 415
16. Olivet Comets, Mich. 417
MEN’S INDIVIDUAL
1. Mark Patton, Guelph Gryphons 24:15
2. Nick Falk, Univ. Windsor AC 24:16
3. Josh McGillivray, McMaster Marauders 24:20
4. Mitchell Delange, Queen’s Gaels 24:21
5. Connor Black, Guelph Gryphons 24:22
6. Melika Ghali, Unattached 24:25
7. Jack Sheffar, Western Mustangs 24:34
8. Isaiah Frielink, Western Mustangs 24:38
9. Sergio Raez Villanueva, McMaster Marauders 24:39
10. Andrew Shepherd, Guelph Gryphons 24:40
11. Mitchell Ubene, Guelph Gryphons 24:41
12. Alex Drover, McMaster Marauders 24:41
13. Brett Crowley, Queen’s Gaels 24:42
14. Mostafa Elkurdy, Guelph Gryphons 24:45
15. Robert Lawand, Toronto Varsity Blues 24:47
16. Benjamin Workman, Guelph Gryphons 24:50
17. Dylan Alick, McMaster Marauders 24:51
18. Christian MacGillivray, McMaster Marauders 24:54
19. Andrew Nebel, Windsor Lancers 24:57
20. Andrew Benkovsky, Red Cedar RC 24:58
21. Austin Wicker, Eastern Michigan Eagles 24:58
22. Matt Flood, Queen’s Gaels 25:00
23. Logan Martineau, Guelph Gryphons 25:02
24. Phil Parrot-Migas, Western Alum 25:02
25. Joshua Kellier, Guelph Gryphons 25:03
26. Nathan Dehghan, Queen’s Gaels 25:04
27. Sam Kinahan, Toronto Varsity Blues 25:04
28. Kalani Sheridan, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:05
29. Alec Purnell, Guelph Gryphons 25:07
30. Paul Sagriff, Laurentian Voyageurs 25:09
31. Noah Perrin, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:10
32. Mitchell Kirby, Queen’s Gaels 25:13
33. Joe Sheridan, Laurier Golden Hawks 25:15
34. Ben Carson, Western Mustangs 25:16
35. Gavin Hughes, Guelph Gryphons 25:17
36. Noah Tinevez, Guelph Gryphons 25:18
37. Evan Ubene, McMaster Marauders 25:19
38. Ryan Tyrrell, McMaster Marauders 25:21
39. Ben DeVito, Toronto Varsity Blues 25:22
40. Joshua Martin, Windsor Lancers 25:23
41. Eddie Zuercher, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:24
42. Craig Klomp, Toronto Varsity Blues 25:25
43. Nicholas Bannon, Guelph Gryphons 25:27
44. Jack Cooper, Guelph Gryphons 25:27
45. Rob Kanko, Queen’s Gaels 25:30
46. Liam Passi, Laurentian Voyageurs 25:32
47. Dan Hilbers, Laurier Golden Hawks 25:35
48. Gregory Danayan, Western Mustangs 25:35
49. Brendan Simone, Windsor Lancers 25:36
50. Zach Frangos, Toronto Varsity Blues 25:37
51. Matt Napier, McMaster Marauders 25:37
52. Adam Clayton, Western Mustangs 25:38
53. Patrick Deane, McMaster Marauders 25:39
54. Andy Payne, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:44
55. Eric Gareau, Laurentian Voyageurs 25:45
56. Mitch Heyink, Windsor Lancers 25:46
57. Sam Nusselder, McMaster Marauders 25:47
58. Hayelom Fitsum, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:49
59. Brady Graves, Guelph Gryphons 25:50
60. Keithan Sivapragasam, Western Mustangs 25:51
61. Mitch Cauchi, Windsor Lancers 25:53
62. Matt Sheeler, Western Mustangs 25:53
63. Mitchell Miron, Toronto Varsity Blues 25:53
64. Daniel Fournier, Dundas Valley TC 25:57
65. Solomon Costa, Eastern Michigan Eagles 25:58
66. David Poloni, Guelph Gryphons 25:58
67. Joey Hardy, Laurier Golden Hawks 25:59
68. Joey Stel, Queen’s Gaels 26:01
69. Caleb Beland, Laurentian Voyageurs 26:03
70. Carter Wood, Western Mustangs 26:03
71. John Perrier, Guelph Gryphons 26:03
72. Erik Ohrling, Western Mustangs 26:06
73. Andrew Brown, St. Lawrence College 26:07
74. Christopher Hoftyzer, Waterloo Warriors 26:09
75. Dilan Brar, Western Mustangs 26:12
76. Phoenix Myers, Eastern Michigan Eagles 26:17
77. Ali Ghadghoni, York Lions 26:19
78. Luke Groulx, Fanshawe Falcons 26:19
79. Cameron Bates, Guelph Gryphons 26:20
80. Bruce Baker, Red Cedar RC 26:21
81. Jeremy Mol, Brock Badgers 26:22
82. Jonathan Rioux, Windsor Lancers 26:22
83. Justyn Tyrrell, McMaster Marauders 26:23
84. Jake Carroll, Toronto Varsity Blues 26:26
85. Joe Ingram, Eastern Michigan Eagles 26:30
86. Lucas Salazer-Reid, Brock Badgers 26:33
87. Gant Warburton, McMaster Marauders 26:34
88. Ryan Were, McMaster Marauders 26:39
89. Matt McArthur, McMaster Marauders 26:40
90. Cole Czuchnicki, Humber Hawks 26:40
91. Craig Thompson, Eastern Michigan Eagles 26:41
92. Ethan Louks, Western Mustangs 26:42
93. Kyle Markley, Olivet Comets, Mich. 26:43
94. Chris Brisimitzis, Western Mustangs 26:44
95. Will Stewart, Guelph Gryphons 26:44
96. Michael Konstantopoulos, Ryerson Rams 26:45
97. Chris Caddey, London-Western TFC 26:45
98. Cole Bond, Sheridan Bruins 26:47
99. Jacob Yeomans, McMaster Marauders 26:47
100. Ryan Mutuchky, Windsor Lancers 26:48
101. Rajan Brar, Western Espoir 26:50
102. Jordan Cascagnette, Nipissing Lakers 26:52
103. Cole Hannam, Windsor Lancers 26:52
104. Aaron De Jong, McMaster Marauders 26:54
105. Sam Cumming, Western Mustangs 26:55
106. Ian Cooke, Eastern Michigan Eagles 26:57
107. Teagan Retty, Nipissing Lakers 27:04
108. Jack Stanley, Toronto Varsity Blues 27:12
109. Thomas Steele, Nipissing Lakers 27:16
110. Matt Fong, McMaster Marauders 27:18
111. Alexandre Fishbein-Ouimette, Laurentian Voyageurs 27:21
112. Zach Staffell, Windsor Lancers 27:22
113. Brendan Masters, Laurier Golden Hawks 27:23
114. David Marchant, McMaster Marauders 27:28
115. Scott Harvey, London-Western TFC 27:28
116. Zack Savlov, Laurier Golden Hawks 27:30
117. Rahil Kachalia, Laurier Golden Hawks 27:37
118. Caleb Ryan, Waterloo Warriors 27:39
119. Matthew Cheung, Waterloo Warriors 27:39
120. Paul Nunez, UTTC 27:41
121. Zach Bortoff, Waterloo Warriors 27:41
122. Travis Mann, Nipissing Lakers 27:42
123. Ryan Banks, Windsor Lancers 27:42
124. Justin De Jong, Western Mustangs 27:45
125. Umberto Lopardo, Brock Badgers 27:45
126. John Berthelot, Fanshawe Falcons 27:46
127. Tadzik Czubernat, Windsor Lancers 27:47
128. Brendan McCarthy, Windsor Lancers 27:48
129. Jan Fielder, Western Mustangs 27:50
130. Aaron Veenstra, Humber Hawks 27:51
131. Justin Verburg, Fanshawe Falcons 27:53
132. Jarod Milford, Laurentian Voyageurs 27:59
133. Peter Wilson, Humber Hawks 28:01
134. Jacques Tiessen, Brock Badgers 28:03
135. Joseph Dick, Brock Badgers 28:07
136. Kyle McDowell, Olivet Comets, Mich. 28:09
137. Ernesto Gutierrez, Olivet Comets, Mich. 28:09
138. Luke Patrick, Brock Badgers 28:10
139. Cameron Ross, Sheridan Bruins 28:10
140. Matthew Reeves, Sheridan Bruins 28:12
141. Quinn Middleton, Sheridan Bruins 28:13
142. Landon Leone, UTTC 28:15
143. Ronald Brandal, Eastern Michigan Eagles 28:19
144. Malcolm McCubbin, Nipissing Lakers 28:24
145. Matthew Ouellette, Windsor Lancers 28:25
146. Jacob Banks, Ryerson Rams 28:35
147. Aedan Rourke, McMaster Marauders 28:40
148. Jaden Costa, Olivet Comets, Mich. 28:48
149. Tucker Dandenault, Waterloo Warriors 28:49
150. Austin Kpiebewieng, York Lions 28:55
151. Alex Ball, Sheridan Bruins 28:56
152. Andrew Convery, Sheridan Bruins 28:58
153. Nathan Jeffrey, Laurier Golden Hawks 28:59
154. Graiden Maynard, Humber Hawks 29:08
155. Brett Parent, Brock Badgers 29:12
156. Miguel Robles, Fanshawe Falcons 29:18
157. Tim Lytle, Laurier Golden Hawks 29:24
158. Chris Tomlinson, Humber Hawks 29:43
159. Selva Yoga, Ryerson Alum 29:47
160. Nathan Jean, Laurier Golden Hawks 29:53
161. James Thurman, Olivet Comets, Mich. 29:57
162. Jithmal Semasinghe, Brock Badgers 30:12
163. Nathan Brown, Sheridan Bruins 30:13
164. Zachary Nixon, Humber Hawks 30:18
165. Jack Stalker, Ryerson Rams 30:46
166. Isaac Rondeau-McNair, Sheridan Bruins 31:16
167. Daniel Keane Sanchez, Fanshawe Falcons 31:36
168. Justin Maidlow, Olivet Comets, Mich. 31:39
169. Patrick Morgan, Fanshawe Falcons 31:54
170. Charles Binks-Collier, Laurier Golden Hawks 32:11
171. Marcello Campos, Sheridan Bruins 32:13
172. Jack Bone, Laurier Golden Hawks 32:30
173. Edward Lim, Sheridan Bruins 32:37
174. Roje Williams, Olivet Comets, Mich. 32:56
175. Jeffrey Lee, Ryerson Rams 35:48
WOMEN’S TEAM
1. Guelph Gryphons 39
2. Queen’s Gaels 58
3. Western Mustangs 68
4. Laurier Golden Hawks 136
5. Laurentian Voyageurs 138
6. Toronto Varsity Blues 151
7. McMaster Marauders 197
8. Windsor Lancers 231
9. Waterloo Warriors 256
10. Fanshawe Falcons 257
11. Nipissing Lakers 308
12. Ryerson Rams 342
13. Sheridan Bruins 343
14. Olivet Comets, Mich. 404
WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL
1. Kristina Popadich, Western Mustangs 20:29
2. Stef Smith, Univ. Windsor AC 21
3. Hannah Woodhouse, Guelph Gryphons 21:12
4. Makenna Fitzgerald, Queen’s Gaels 21:18
5. Taylor Sills, Queen’s Gaels 21:28
6. Kate Current, Western Mustangs 21:31
7. Tanis Bolton, Toronto Varsity Blues 21:38
8. Sadie-Jane Hickson, Guelph Gryphons 21:39
9. Emma Hubbard, Guelph Gryphons 21:41
10. Danielle Jossinet, Guelph Gryphons 21:43
11. Sydney Pattison, Laurier Golden Hawks 21:49
12. Lizzy Laurie, Laurier Golden Hawks 21:49
13. Laura Yantha, Queen’s Gaels 21:56
14. Dana Earhart, Guelph Gryphons 21:58
15. Caroline Lampard, Western Mustangs 22:08
16. Maxine Gravina, Harbour TC 22:14
17. Kara Blair, Queen’s Gaels 22:17
18. Nina Whitford, Guelph Gryphons 22:21
19. Zoe Burke, Western Mustangs 22:29
20. Gabrielle Foran, Harbour TC 22:34
21. Emma Waddington, McMaster Marauders 22:38
22. Megan Crocker, Laurentian Voyageurs 22:39
23. Olivia Romaniw, Guelph Gryphons 22:41
24. Sarah Wismer, Guelph Gryphons 22:47
25. Nicole Rich, Laurentian Voyageurs 22:51
26. Sarah Cranmer-Byng, Laurier Golden Hawks 22:51
27. Charlotte Ward, Guelph Gryphons 22:55
28. Sommerset Jarvis, Toronto Varsity Blues 22:56
29. Donna Mae Robbins, Brock Alum 22:57
30. Marley Beckett, Queen’s Gaels 22:58
31. Breanne Steven, Laurentian Voyageurs 23:03
32. Rachel Crawley, Windsor Lancers 23:06
33. Alexandra McGowan, Waterloo Warriors 23:06
34. Kendra Hawke, McMaster Marauders 23:11
35. Jessie Nusselder, Laurentian Voyageurs 23:14
36. Erin Adam, St. Lawrence College 23:17
37. Sophie Warren, Queen’s Gaels 23:21
38. Emily-Rose Boston, Western Mustangs 23:22
39. Breanna Faiczak, Western Mustangs 23:23
40. Emma Kerr, Queen’s Gaels 23:24
41. Juliette Davis, Toronto Varsity Blues 23:24
42. Janelle Hanna, Fanshawe Falcons 23:25
43. Lauren Kanko, Western Espoir 23:26
44. Sylvie Antoun, Unattached 23:27
45. Sammi-Jo Burch, Fanshawe Falcons 23:32
46. Stephanie Ryall, Waterloo Warriors 23:32
47. Chloe Walker, Windsor Lancers 23:33
48. Anjoli Vanderkuur, Western Mustangs 23:35
49. Mikayla Hewitt, Western Mustangs 23:38
50. Hilary Stone, Toronto Varsity Blues 23:39
51. Kaitlin Shuvera, Humber Hawks 23:44
52. Olivia Sidock, Sheridan Bruins 23:45
53. Lauren Kerker, Laurier Golden Hawks 23:45
54. Alex Ratcliffe, Brock Badgers 23:46
55. Hayley Dick, Western Mustangs 23:49
56. Paulina Sergnese, Brock Badgers 23:50
57. Chelsea Gillies, Western Espoir 23:53
58. Rachyl MacPhail, Fanshawe Falcons 23:56
59. Maddy Smart-Reed, Queen’s Gaels 23:57
60. Sarah Thackery, Laurentian Voyageurs 23:57
61. Allison Sippel, McMaster Marauders 23:57
62. Erin Laughlin, Brock Badgers 24:00
63. Jennifer Leroy, Nipissing Lakers 24:15
64. Adrienne Morgan, McMaster Marauders 24:16
65. Karlie Janes, Toronto Varsity Blues 24:18
66. Julianna Manserra, Toronto Varsity Blues 24:21
67. Lauren Perkins, Windsor Lancers 24:25
68. Alison Schouten, Laurier Golden Hawks 24:26
69. Jessica Martin, Laurier Golden Hawks 24:31
70. Katie Gibson, Nipissing Lakers 24:35
71. Katherin Granstrom, Waterloo Warriors 24:39
72. Hayley Carrescia, Laurier Golden Hawks 24:40
73. Camryn Williams, Windsor Lancers 24:45
74. Mackenzie Martin, Nipissing Lakers 24:57
75. Meghan Sippel, Laurentian Voyageurs 24:58
76. Meghan Rothenbroker, McMaster Marauders 25:01
77. Alison White, Western Mustangs 25:03
78. Emma Davis, Laurier Golden Hawks 25:06
79. Veronica Martin, Ryerson Rams 25:08
80. Emma Segato, Laurier Golden Hawks 25:10
81. Lynnsey Copat, Windsor Lancers 25:11
82. Grace Glaab, Waterloo Warriors 25:11
83. Meghan Gaudette, Ryerson Rams 25:16
84. Alison Head, McMaster Marauders 25:18
85. Megan Koski, Windsor Lancers 25:20
86. Mya Vialva, Windsor Lancers 25:25
87. Yuliia Romanenko, Ryerson Rams 25:27
88. Natalie Whitten, Windsor Lancers 25:43
89. Hannah Carley, Fanshawe Falcons 25:47
90. Miranda Boudreau, Laurentian Voyageurs 25:49
91. Stephanie Wildfong, Laurier Golden Hawks 26:02
92. Stephanie Knowles, Nipissing Lakers 26:03
93. Morgan Greenman, Olivet Comets, Mich. 26:08
94. Katie Kozub, Nipissing Alum 26:12
95. Erin Kinnenmont, Sheridan Bruins 26:15
96. Marla Brown, Sheridan Bruins 26:18
97. Rebecca Wheeler, York Lions 26:29
98. Lauren Andrews, Ryerson Rams 26:32
99. Laura Travaglini, Fanshawe Falcons 26:35
100. Katelyn Morgan, Humber Hawks 26:42
101. Kennedy Bourque, Waterloo Warriors 26:46
102. Kayleigh Bush, Humber Hawks 26:53
103. Yonta Gillespie, Sheridan Bruins 26:57
104. Meg Mooney, Windsor Lancers 27:06
105. Krista Milliste, Ryerson Rams 27:10
106. Maisie Baker, Olivet Comets, Mich. 27:22
107. Lexy Pakenham-Troth, Sheridan Bruins 27:25
108. Kandice Tomkins, Windsor Lancers 27:27
109. Lindsay Turai, Laurier Golden Hawks 27:32
110. Laura Tuttle, Olivet Comets, Mich. 27:48
111. Megan Cruickshank, Nipissing Lakers 27:49
112. Sue Yemen, Humber Hawks 27:50
113. Sophia Slater, Nipissing Lakers 28:02
114. Isabel Catalli, Sheridan Bruins 28:08
115. Jessalyn Carvajal, Sheridan Bruins 28:09
116. Zoe Feighner, Olivet Comets, Mich. 28:20
117. Monique Parlevliet, Sheridan Bruins 28:23
118. Lisa Kelly, Laurier Golden Hawks 28:24
119. Daniela Casas, Sheridan Bruins 28:45
120. Maggie Graham, Olivet Comets, Mich. 29:20
121. Ashley Swisher, Olivet Comets, Mich. 29:45
122. Carrie Creger, Olivet Comets, Mich. 29:57
  • Guelph Sports Journal